New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 9/13/2007 9:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Everyone
It sounds like most of you are doing well, were gald to hear that.  I have a question about pain, Rick woke up this morning with pain all through his pelvic area and in his lower hip down to where the leg meets the torso. We chalked it off to he probally over did it yesterday?? Tonight he started with a need to pee every 5 minutes and just a dribble each time. He said he has a continueous feeling of burning like in the uretha area??? Tonight the pain was so bad (Not even vicodin & oxctcodone helped) I finally called the doctor and he called in a prescription for antibotics. The doc thinks maybe he has a bladder infection going on. Has anyone had any experiances like this? His next PSA is on 9-21-07 should I see if the Doctor will do it any sooner?
Thanks in advance
Diana
Rick & Diana
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/14/2007 5:33 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Diana,

Sounds like an infection to me too. If thats the case the antibotics should do the trick, but it may take a day or 2 to work. How is Rick feeling this morning? Certainly if the pain continues to be severe, and he has a rise in temperature; you should contact your doctor immediately. I took my dad to the ER for his bladder infection because his doctor was unavailable, and the resident physician gave him an antibiotic which worked pretty quickly.

I hope rick is feeling better. Please keep us informed.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 9/14/2007 5:38 AM (GMT -7)   
I have the same thing but without the bladder pain or urinating. My hip area where my right leg meets the torso has be killing me for a week now. I'll have to keep an eye on it.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Biopsy - 3 of 12 (2@20% / 1@80%
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/08
Positive Pathology Report 
New Gleason 7
Left side near nerve bundle invloved
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales
 
9/13/07 - 1 Post PSA Undetectable less than 0.1  


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 9/14/2007 6:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Diana . . if it is an infection you won't want to have the PSA done sooner as it will possibly result in an incorrect reading. Actually, even if you do have the test done on the 21st and the result is higher than you are comfortable with you may want to ask for a repeat in a month.

Certainly if the pain continues I'd suggest investigation by the doctor.

;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb and May,2007.

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 9/16/2007 7:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you all for the responses. He seems to be feeling better. If his PSA comes in higher I will have it repeated a couple of weeks later.
Thanks Again
Diana
Rick & Diana
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 8:39 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,952 posts in 318,703 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158112 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hanna31.
377 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Michelejc, countess18, physedgirl09, Almost a 10, Bull101, Hibee, SharonZ, M1961, AZ Guy, Davidh86, jackinthebox, Myself 09, Tall Allen, straydog