New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/17/2007 1:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Well, we just got the report back from the Doc and my PSA did NOT rise any this last month. Still at 4.9.
It ain't a zero, but atleast rested one month.
Go in next monday for another 6 month HT shot.
 
Sometimes good news is no news.
 
War Eagle to all.
Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine, rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007


Missyj
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 9/17/2007 1:38 PM (GMT -7)   
That is great news!
 
I am so pleased for you - long may it continue :))
 
Julia
Age - 59
Dianosed - July 07
Gleason 8 (4+4)
PSA - 17
Bone Scan - August 07 revealed mets to spine, neck, rib, shoulder and pelvis
MRI - August 07 revealed seminal vesicle involvement
Treatment - Zolodex started on August 10th
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 9/17/2007 2:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Steady as she goes War Eagle. Heres hoping is stays there for you.

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/17/2007 3:08 PM (GMT -7)   
War-eagle,

That's a good thing...I join the rest of the team here in wishing you well.

All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 9/17/2007 3:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Yabbadabbadoo! War-Eagle. Before you know it, things will be heading in the right direction -- down.

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  14 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/17/2007 4:36 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks for the update, War Eagle.  We now wish you a "steady" decline!  :-)

Idaho


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 9/17/2007 4:57 PM (GMT -7)   

War Eagle,

The Native Americans say an eagle soaring over you is always a good sign.
I seem to notice them everywhere these days .....
   ..... both Golden - like yours -  and Bald Eagles - riding thermals to new heights.

Stay with that updraft!  cool

We, your friends here, appreciate your flight!

CCedar
ICTHUS!


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 9/17/2007 6:05 PM (GMT -7)   
WarEagle:
Your positive attitude is to be admired and will be of much help to others along the way.  Can only hope for good things for you in the future.  Welcome aboard.
 
Dutch
Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001 - No side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 
 


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 9/17/2007 8:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi War-eagle
I can't tell you how much I admire your positive attitude. I am glad your PSA didn't go up.
I am dreading 9-21-07 Thats my next PSA day.
Best wishes
Rick
Rick & Diana
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/18/2007 7:10 PM (GMT -7)   

Rick,

We will be praying for you man. We want you to join Idaho's goose egg club.

Have a great week and a BIG ZERO day the 21st.

Best wishes back at ya' and ...................WAR EAGLE to all.

Walt (war eagle)


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine, rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 9/18/2007 8:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Walt,

Ditto what everyone else says...How much I admire your strength and the great attitide. Well wishes and hopes for a continued PSA decline :>)


Swim
 


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 9/19/2007 5:20 AM (GMT -7)   
You are an inspiration, War Eagle. You are in my prayers as are all the members here. We're all brothers in the fight.
___________________________________________________________
Age: 49
Diagnosed: March 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6, 5 out of 12 samples positive for cancer <5%
DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital Orlando.
Pathology Report: Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative seminal vesicles, 15% of prosate involved by cancer
1st Post Surgery PSA: <0.01
2nd Post Surgery PSA: September 27, 2007
Out of pads five weeks after surgery. Still have some minor stress incontinence but it's not an issue.
Erections no problem with the assistance of Cialis
 

lifeline
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 9/20/2007 1:00 PM (GMT -7)   
from lifleline: hey war-eagle great news. keep up the positive attitude. i'm sure it will keep going down. keep up the fight and stay strong. your positive attitude is amazing. hope it can rub off on some of us. just lost my job so i could use some good news. glad to get yours. you are in my prayers.

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/10/2007 7:30 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue    Yea!! Walt,

 

 You definitely get a ..... 

!!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo <<<~~~!!!

 

Cause for celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

*     *     *     *     *     *

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

 

Dear Walt ~

Whew.. being gone does a number on me!!!!  But ~ I found you!!!!! tongue

Great news!!!  Keep moving forward ~ and know that we continue to keep you close in thoughts and prayers.

 

Just visited your www.caringbridge.com/visit/walterwhited

It gave us a warm feeling to see you and to feel your strength!  Thank you so much for being part of “Our Journey” as we all continue to move forward.

Special Hugs coming your way…  In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 11/10/2007 8:01 PM (GMT -7)   
It gives us all strength to see others being strong and staying positive and healthy. Hope the therapy gives you the boost you need to stay on top of things!
 
42 yo.
PSA 4.65
Gleason scores from 4 pathologies of the same biopsy with 2 of 12 cores positive for cancer (if this isn't confusing to the patient...):
 
1) both cores 3+4 (Weiss Memorial)
2) one 3+4 and one 3+3 (Univ. of Chicago Hosp.)
3) both cores 3+3 (Mass General Hosp.)
4) both cores 3+4 (Northwestern Memorial Hosp.)
 
 
9/17/07 - Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy Surgery at Northwestern Memorial in Chicago by Dr. William Catalona.
 
and the winner is...post op Gleason score of 3+4.
 
Good pathology report with negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  Amazing how something so small can cause such problems!
 
9/27/07 - Catheter removal...let the games begin...
 
 
 
 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 11/11/2007 2:54 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you all for your support. I can feel the love. Since my posting of this PSA some changes have happened. October PSA rose to 5.4 and last week our November PSA was at 6.4. It appears that it time for a change in direction. Our current oncologist has started to talk about chemo. We are going next week to meet with a new oncologist (change made to meet insurance requirements). He comes with a special insight into cancer. He is a survivour. We most likely will still be talking about chemo. Most likely a combo of Taxotere and Prednisone. We feel like God has lead us to this man. It feels right even though we have not met.

Blue Bird, just to let you know, I still sing! Friday night we did an "UnPlugged" service for Celebrate Recovery. It was way to cool. Four voices and one guitar. "I could sing of your love forever".

Love to all and may the blessings of our Lord be to all of you.

War Eagle!

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007
PSA 5.4 10/07
PSA 6.4 11/07
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 11/11/2007 5:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Good Job, Walt.
Your faith will always lead you. I know I'm throwing some things out there, but have there been any tests to verify the testosterone and the dihydrotestosterone are low enough to be effective? According to some oncologists sometimes a disease is declared hormone refractory when in fact there is still high amounts of these androgens. Myers in fact had some guys come to him and he changed the approach by adding an agent to get the dihydrotestosterone lowered and was successful. In addition, he added a light dosage of Ketoconazole to address the prostate cancer cells from creating the CYP3A4 protien. From what I've read that protien will break down Taxotere too wuickly and have less effect on the cancer. Last thought, how about changing from Eligard to one of the LHRH blockers? Pehaps I've given you some questions to ask? Keep the faith...

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 8:26 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,783 posts in 318,798 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158174 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Neurotic.
350 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
THEONESTAR, suerawarrior, RedEyedArab, Aset28, Smara, tennisplayer, astroman, Dmc695, Hardlyrob, RobLee, carlystar13, MacroMan, jackinthebox, iPoop