what changed my outlook on life

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/18/2007 8:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey everyone,
I can't believe that I'm up this late, but I felt a needed to pass on something to all of you.
A few years ago, before PC, I had a hard look at myself and found that I did not like what I saw. I searched for some answers on how to change me from the inside out. I found it in two books. The first was the Bible. The second was by an author from south Alabama named Andy Andrews. His book is titled "The Traveler's Gift". It will really get you to think and evaluate who you are and what you want out of life. Besides my wife and the Bible, I give this book a lot of credit for my attitude and how I have been able to get through this ugly situation that I find myself in. These are the key points that the book stresses. The author calls them the seven decisions.
 
1. The buck stops here - Adversity is preparation for greatness.
2. I will seek wisdom - I will choose my friends with care.
3. I am a person of action - I can make a decision and I can make it now.
4. I have a decided heart - My destiny is assured.
5. Today I will choose to be happy - I am the possessor of a greatful heart.
6. I will greet this day with a forgiving spirit - I will forgive myself.
7. I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way. 
 
Is it hot in here or is it just me............just had another hot flash.........I'm gonna love them this winter.
 
I hope you all will look into this book. I got mine on talking book and have listened to it about a dozen times. It works.
 
 
Love you and WAR EAGLE to all.
 
Walt (war eagle)
Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine, rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 9/18/2007 8:56 PM (GMT -7)   

You just gotta know what an encouragement you are to me tonight.  I found myself wetting all over myself tonight in spite of seven months post surgery and now a month of Bio-Feedback.  Tomorrow I have my last session with Bio-Feedback... and no improvement thus far.  I was hoping it would really help as it has with so many on the forum (Yes, I think I am a little envious).  I spoke today with an old friend who recently had robotic surgery three weeks ago and he is already showing signs of recovery.  So many on this forum have attained control and I... along with some others, remain dribbling all over myself while I am up and active.  I sat in my recliner and began crying... and yes I am am supposed to be a grown man and I am a believer, too.  I trust the God of the Bible and His Son, Jesus Christ.  Yet I had my pitty party.  I've managed to stay fairly positive except for a few downers, but I had one of those tonight. 

Then I came to the computer and signed on Healing Well and read your encouragements to a very distraught wife.  I called my wife over to the computer and shared your post with her and apologized for my whinning.  She went on to bed and then I noted this post of yours.  I just want to say thanks for sharing and being a good rep for the Lord.  With your help tonight, I know I shall make it through all of this.  ... and shame on me for whinning. "I know Whom I have believed and am persuaded that He is able to keep that which I committed unto Him against that day." (2 Ti 1:12)

Gene


Age: 63
First biopsy 07/05;
Diagnosed: "Suspicious looking cells". Dr. says wait and watch.
Second biopsy: 12/27/06
Diagnosed cancer: 01/24/07
Gleason Grade: 3+3=6
Radical Open Nerve-sparing Prostatetomy: 02-14-07
Cancer confined to prostate
Pathology Stage of cancer: T2c
First Post-Op PSA on 04-18-07: 0.011
Bleeding problem at 6 weeks post surgery...No resolution despite several trips to surgeon, antibiotic treatment.
05/31/07: Cystoscope reveals "stone", due to "Stricture" (narrowing of uretha at prostate removal site).
06/12/07: Procedure to remove stone & dilate uretha at stricture: Successful procedure, but is most likely a temporary fix, and incontinence continues.
8/16/07: Start bleeding again in urine.  Get to see a new urologist same day.  He thinks stricture is back, but send home with Cipro.
8/20/07: Go back to dr. for cystoscope.  "No sign of stricture"!  Wonderful news!
8/31/07: Back to new urologist for regular check up & received 2nd post-op Psa.  It was 0.05 (non-deteactable).  PTL!
8/31/07:  First Bio Feedback session.  The little lady is very positive that I can gain control.  That's what I want more than her.  New urologist is not very sold on effectiveness of Kegals???  
 
 
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/18/2007 9:19 PM (GMT -7)   
War Eagle, thank you for starting this topic.  You and others on this forum who have fought so long and hard are in inspriation to us.  We newbies like to know what drives you forward. 
 
I really like the decision you quoted. "I will find a way where there is no way."  Isn't that the essence of the human spirit over the centuries?  When things seemed impossible, wonderful progenitors in every land somehow found a way.  I also like the saying "attitude determines altitude."  Of course, we're not perfect in adhering to good precepts or a positive attitude, we're mortal.  However, the purpose of friends, as in this forum, is to keep placing these ideals on the table in front of each other to offer them as an important part of our daily diet for mental healing, and with hope, physical healing.
 
Thanks again,
 
Idaho

 


Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

PSA 0.04 taken 9/11/2007 (undetectable)

Web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/19/2007 3:41 AM (GMT -7)   

Gene,

Amen brother. We will never have a burden to great that the Lord can not see us through.

It is very hard to carry on at times. We all need each others help. I wish I had found you guys earlier. I'm coming up on 2 year from surgery, never had a dry day. Kagals did not help me. My neighbor is dry as a bone. His Kagals worked. Go figure.

The main thing, as I see it, is to just keep pushing on. When your down, don't drag anyone else there with you. You're a good man, keep the faith, and go give your wife a big kiss.

Idaho,

Thanks buddy. The battle has been long, but in strange way, I know this is where I am suppose to be. I think this my be my purpose. The Lord will put challenges in front of you so others can see how you, as a child of God, handle them. Maybe this is why I am here and still talking and typing. I don't know.

Thank you for all of your uplifting comments to all of us. We truly all need each other.

In the words of my boss, "You da man"

 

God bless and WAR EAGLE to all.

Walt (war eagle)


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine, rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007


cpb
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 9/19/2007 6:39 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks War-Eagle. Your thoughts are what we all need to be reminded of from time to time. As I get ready for the next phase of this journey next month - surgery - I realize you must never doubt yourself and stay positive. As I am learning this is quite a journey and I am just starting. Thanks to you War-Eagle and everyone else in this Forum - you are all messengers of the Lord.

CPB

 


Gleason 6 (3+3) - PSA-2.7 - T2a - Age 66
Diagnosed July 23, 2007


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 9/20/2007 5:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Walt,
It is normal for us to have down days, and especially down nights (when it seems there is little to do but think about our situation). Then I read a post like yours, and find strength. You are such an inspiration to me, and I know to many others on this forum. I have printed the seven decisions and posted them on my office bulletin board. Whenever I start to feel sorry for myself, I'll read them. Thank you and God Bless!
Best,
Mike
ps. My Sister In Law doesn't think of them as "Hot Flashes." They are her own "Personal Summers."
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 still Non-Detectable. One small pad/day for a few drops only! No change in ED.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/24/2007 1:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi ~ Walt,
 
Just a little note to let our new members know about the link to
 
I'll be adding yours to the list!!!  Thank you again for all the uplifting strength ~ you are so willing to share!  You in turn will pull from all of our strengths as time moves forward...
 
Thank you for you and your lovely wife for joining the wonderful folks here on the forum.
 
Don't hesitate to check out the Chat Room... and as Tony stated previously... e-mails too!!!
 
As Wittler would say..... STAY STRONG
Hugs from Lee & Buddy
 
*** Hot Flashes, Power Surges, Personal Summers....    tongue  

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 1:49 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,193 posts in 318,928 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158270 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Hfsgdgsdfr.
306 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
clo2014, dmw52, mikeb2308, The Dude Abides, Manzanita2, NKinney, k07, Tall Allen