Still holding up!...........<0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/19/2007 2:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey kids,
I took another Lupron injection today and had a stat PSA run.  The PSA is still undetectable.  In fact six blood tests all came back good.  This was my second HT shot and I am continuing the Casodex at 50mg.  I have very little side effects from RT and HT and feel fine.  In two weeks I will have my first anniversary living with cancer.  I reiterate my gratitude to all the health care professionals, family members and friends like yourselves.  HW has enabled me to communicate with listeners that know what I am talking about and I thank Mr. Waite for giving us this forum.  We talked about it, my medical oncologist and me, and he has been here and observed the interaction.  He says its a great forum.  He also invited me to tomorrows USTOO meeting where our mayor, Oscar Goodman will be attending.  I look forward to that get together and will post what the experience was like. 
 
Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 9/24/2007 9:46:38 PM (GMT-6)


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/19/2007 3:10 PM (GMT -7)   

Hooray!! Great news about your PSA and your tolerance of the HT and RT!  I will continue to keep you in my thoughts and prayers!! You really are an inspiration! I can't wait to share the news with my dad. 

 


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 9/19/2007 3:31 PM (GMT -7)   

Tony:

As usual, good to read your very positive postings = glad all is going well and that the PSA numbrs are still staying steady.  Take care.

Dutch



Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001 - No side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 9/19/2007 3:52 PM (GMT -7)   
TC. Good news, and a great day for sure.

Take care of yourself

Mika-mvesr

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/19/2007 4:06 PM (GMT -7)   

I sent you an email because I had a couple of questions for you, I put the subject as Healing Well Forum. 

Doting


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 9/19/2007 4:41 PM (GMT -7)   
Great News TC - Always good too hear.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Biopsy - 3 of 12 (2@20% / 1@80%
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/08
Positive Pathology Report 
Near left side nerve bundle
New Gleason 7
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales
 
9/13/07 - 1 Post PSA Undetectable less than 0.1 
 
9/17/07 - Pad Free! 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/19/2007 5:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Terrific Tony!!! yeah
 
Glad to hear the numbers are holding up for you!  You are truly an inspiration with all you've been through and you just keep fighting to win!   My thoughts and prayers continue for you and our other great friends on this forum.
 
Kind regards,
 
Barry

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

PSA 0.04 taken 9/11/2007 (undetectable)

Web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 9/19/2007 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Tony,

Great news my friend!! Your positive attitude, courage and loving wife are you greatest cancer medicines. I hope you always stay the same...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/19/2007 6:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Tony,

All is well with you and that is VERY good news.
Thanks for all YOU do for us here. You're a gift.

I'll be interested to hear your thoughts on the meeting tomorrow.

Susan

AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 9/19/2007 6:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Tony,

Great news. I'm so happy for you. May your psa always be undetectable!

A.

puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 9/19/2007 6:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news! You're an inspiration to all who are continuing treatment.
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 9/19/2007 10:00 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Tony

Fanatastic News. In fact the best news I've heard all day. I truly hope things continue ti go well for you.

All my best

Rick


Rick & Diana
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 9/19/2007 10:46 PM (GMT -7)   
YAAAAAAAAAAA -- TC!! Congratulations bud.
You and Ruth go celebrate!!!!
Tom

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  14 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 9/20/2007 5:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Great news, Tony! So much postive news here recently with low and undetectable PSAs. Here's hoping that all that good karma pays off for me when I go in for my second post-op PSA next week.
______________________________________________________
Age: 49
Diagnosed: March, 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6, 5 of 12 samples positive for cancer with >5%.
DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital, Orlando. Nerves spared
Pathology Report: Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, 15% of prostate involved by cancer.
1st Post-op PSA: <0.01
2nd Post-op PSA: Scheduled September 27, 2007.
Out of pads at five weeks, still have some minor stress incontinence but it's not a big issue.
Erections with the assistance of Cialis.

Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 9/20/2007 5:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Way to go Tony! That is awesome news! I go for my 9 month PSA in a couple of weeks, and will be sitting on pins and needles until then.
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 still Non-Detectable. One small pad/day for a few drops only! No change in ED.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 9/20/2007 6:38 AM (GMT -7)   
We always welcome a reason to celebrate around here! What a great report!
Husband age 66
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06 - Austin, TX w/Dr. Randy F.A.G.I.N.
T2a (at biopsy)
At pathology - cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/06, 4/07 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now - Next one: 10/16/07
 


broker59
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 88
   Posted 9/20/2007 7:17 AM (GMT -7)   
yeah  Tony
YOU DA MAN!!!  As Barry said Keep those "Goose Eggs" coming, for YOU, and EVERYONE touched by this disease! yeah
 
Happy Anniversity!!!  MANY, MANY, MANY, ETC. MORE!
 
Broker
Broker 59


Date of Dx 3/20/07

PSA: 2.5
Gleeson: 3+4
Stage: T2
Bone Scan Clean

Date of Surgery: 6/21/07  Open RP
 
Post Opp: ALL NEGATIVE margins & L/N, S/V.
Cath out after 18 days = BIG RELIEF!!!
 
PSA: 7/23/07 0.01
PSA: 9/04/07 0.01
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 9/20/2007 8:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Tony

Great news and keep the faith and the "0" I hope will keep on coming with each and every test.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 11/12/07
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


pcdave
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 444
   Posted 9/22/2007 11:44 AM (GMT -7)   
Dear Tony
 
I am always happy to hear good news from you!  Your positive attitude and zest for life is an inspiration to all of us here.  May you continue to be blessed with good news.
 
Dave
68, 29-core biopsy 9/27/06, PSA 7.1, Stage T1c, Gleason 7 (3+4) [less than 20% in one area],  Gleason 6 [less than 5% in two other areas], negative DRE, bone scan and Endorectal MRI. Completed 39 Proton radiation treatments 2/22/07-4/18/07.  First PSA test 7/19/07 (3 months after treatment) was 2.1 or a 70% reduction in my PSA before treatment (this was better than the average expectation of a 50% reduction in PSA at this juncture, according to my radiation oncologist).
 


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 9/22/2007 2:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Tony,
 
Great news to hear! tongue I agree with Susan (myman) - you are a gift here on this forum - a precious gift. Fantastic news on your treatment, and PSA results. Thanks for all your thoughts and comments - they are always helpful and informative. cheers to you and Ruth!
Creed_three
Lana posting for husband CJ (49 years). First PSA 3.5 (Nov 06). Open Radical Prostatectomy on Tuesday 17th April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. Confined to prostate. PSA 0.01 (June 07).


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 9/22/2007 2:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Not much else to add Tony......whoo-hoo!!

God Bless,

Swim
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/24/2007 6:12 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue  Yea!!! Tony & Ruth, Blackie, Micky, Sebastian, & Dirty Harry

 

   PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!!  undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

Dear Tony ~

 

Feeling the warmth of love that surrounds you both!  Your gift to us is "precious and priceless".

 

Our gift to you is ~ the power of friendship in walking this path to HealingWell...

We love you and respect you for the care that you give to yourself  this is the most important part of healing (mentally and physically).

 

We love you and respect you for the care that you give to all of us ~ A true steadfast caring... even as you traverse new stepping-stones in your own path. 

 

True Freedom comes from small steps forward ~ Every step counts.  We are blessed to be walking this path with friends like you. 

 

Thank you ~ for you!!!!  Warm thoughts and gentle hugs from Lee & Buddy

 


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 9/24/2007 7:42 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news Tony, Your positive attitude is a gift to all of us. Especially us who are still waiting that first PSA test and results. I took my first today, but won't know the results until Wed at the surgeon's office. I'm hoping for all 000's, Good luck and God Bless, Uncle Dan
Age 67
No symptoms, DRE negative
10-06 PSA 5.44 01-07 PSA, 6.47 CT and Bone scan negative
05-07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive, Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08-14 Dr. Dasari - Baptist Hospital, da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Hospital 2 1/2 days, 8 -14 to 8 -16
Pathology report Negative margins, Cancer encapsulated,
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9-20 Small infrequent leaks, Use pad when out, Sleeping without pad.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/24/2007 9:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Thank you all for the great encouragement.

I went to the USTOO meeting and was happy to meet more brethren. I was mistaken about our mayor being there. When I was told the name of the attending physicians it was natural to assume that our mayor was amung them. But it was his SON. Oscar Goodman JR. It was interesting for those who attended. There were about 50 people there, many wives. The guest speakers were invited by USTOO, as they normally do, and wouldn't you have it, they were my team of oncologists. Few of these members knew them as the center is new and thus most of these patients had other doctors for many years. They were very impressed by the NCI faculty. I thought my doc's sounded nerdy though. Great scientists, lousy speakers. But they did open alot of eyes with thier research on prostate cancer. What I liked about the forum was the interest to learn about the trials and studies. I did meet a gentleman who was upbeat but was nearing the end of his treatments. He had come to NCI with a PSA of 4000. He told me I would do well with this team and recommended I stay with them. I asked him if we could talk next meeting and he said possibly. He was a nice guy, but he was struggling. I have thought about him every day since. I realize that in all this last year, I have avoided the potential worst news. When I left that night, Ruth had noticed I hadn't said anything all the way home. She asked me if I was going to go back, and I told her that I have to. I was taking back by the positive mindset and bravery of this man. And I think it was good for me and him. Hard reality but I was impressed by this group. If there's a chapter near you, check it out. They are like us in every way.

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 9/26/2007 6:56:29 PM (GMT-6)


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 9/26/2007 5:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Hard reality. Well said, Tony. Congratulations on the good report, but still - hard reality.

Now to get serious: It's possible that your comments to Doting will cause you serious bodily harm. More likely is social ostracism. In this day and age that seems more likely. I faced a most serious challenge with the guys I fly with. They said that if I ever got used to the balloon they would never fly with me.

Regards,

Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
26 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 2:20 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,690 posts in 318,782 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158163 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DBruce.
226 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., randynoguts