HT Treatment Options

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/23/2007 1:08 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm curious as to the differences in HT treatment options.  For example, Lupron vs. Zoladex (sp?).  I was told the only difference really is the administration.  (abdominal injection vs. a shot in the rear).  Also, in regards to combination therapy, one of the opinions we received was to start Casodex to block the testosterone surge from the adminstration of Lupron, but the Casodex would only be a ten day treatment vs. 2 years with Lupron. 
Is there anyone else that did/is doing this treatment regimen?  It appears as though some are on combination therapy for longer.  Any thoughts/ feedback are appreciated!!  Many thanks!
 
Doting Daughter
 
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/23/2007 4:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Doting - Don has been on Lupron 3 month shots for a year now. No Casodex. He's expected to stay on this regimen until it's no longer working.
So, right now, the time frame is indefinate.

All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/23/2007 8:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Susan!  All the information the better! Is he taking anything like Fosamax to strengthen his bones?! 
My dad's first post op PSA is Oct 16th! Please keep him in your prayers as the day approaches!  All the best to you and yours!
 
Doting/Chayna


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 

Post Edited (Doting Daughter) : 9/23/2007 9:17:57 PM (GMT-6)


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 9/24/2007 4:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Casodex can block surge or flare, however it also has a  long term  function which is different to Zoladex,  so it   should either be used long term, or re-introduced if/when Zoladex does not work or becomes less effective.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/24/2007 7:53 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Chayna,
I take Lupron every 4 months and Casodex daily 50mg. Because of the concern for osteoperosis I take Fosamax weekly and also daily 1200iu of Viactiv vitamin D/Calcium supplements. Both Zoladex and Lupron, and a third agent Eligard, block androgen production by stimulating the pituitary gland, which in turn tells our bodies to not produce testosterone. Eligard is less commonly prescribed but equally effective. Good luck on the 16th.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/24/2007 1:09 PM (GMT -7)   

Chayna,

A very good afternoon to you. I started with Lupron. We went monthly for about 3 months, then to every 3 months. We then switched to Eligard every six months. Who thought up those needles? Our nurse calls it the "harpoon". The only difference I can tell is that the flashes seem a little stronger, but that will help keep me warm this winter! I do take Casodex (50mg) daily, and Zometa every month. Our Dr.said it's kind of like the Verizon guy, "it's a crap shoot". We don't know how much of the PC is HRPC and how much is not. So we treat it all.

The ten day treatment with Casodex is news to me. I've been on it for six months. I would like some more info on that.

I wish you all the best and keep up the support. You sound like a great daughter.

War Eagle to all.


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/24/2007 4:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the great info and bringing a smile to my face War Eagle :-) .  I wish being a good daughter was enough to make the cancer go away. 
 
It's been another very frustrating day. 
 
My parents met with their original urologist in S. Oregon and he seems to think that healing from the surgery and the long term effects of HT warrant putting off treatment for awhile.  I could jump off a bridge!!!  I agree that my dad needs to heal from surgery and the incontinence is a big thing now, hence, the reason we are waiting until Oct 16th to get his PSA checked....however....cancer doesn't wait for people to feel better and he needs HT regardless of what his PSA is.  I'm so frustrated with everyone right now...the doctors...my parents...I know this is part of the process but what a freaking roller coaster ride!!!
 
 I know everyone is scared right now, but I don't know what else I can do besides beat them over the head with the studies.  Ultimately, the decision is my dads to make, I just want him to be as informed and equipped to make the best decision possible.  (Even if it is not the decision I want him to make...as hard as that may be)My heart is already broken from all of this and now I feel like I am losing my mind.  All we can do is wait for the PSA test and go from there I guess. 
 
Sorry for the rant....speaking of hot flashes and hormones...I'm 9 months pregnant..two weeks to go! 
Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/24/2007 4:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Doting,
Just some thoughts:

Has your dad or mom been to this forum? Perhaps reading for themselves (yes, I know...but sometimes coming from someone else has just the kick to it...go figure!) what some have been through would help.

How about Dr. Walsh's book?

Another thought...I emailed the Terry Herbert of yananow.net with Don's stats and he replied right away. You could do the same and forward the em to your dad.

I understand your frustration...don't give up, they may feel immobilized with this whole thing.

Let me know how it goes.

Take care of you & your precious little one,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/24/2007 7:14 PM (GMT -7)   

Chayna,

Don't worry about ranting. This whole group, from what I have seen so far, has some big shoulders to lean on and cry on. My wife has expressed the same feelings as you have. We do the things that we are advised to do, but is it the right time, the right course of treatment? We don't know. Sometimes I think it is easier to be the patient and not the loved one that is helping you get through it. You sound like the kind of person that would take it away from your father and put it on yourself if it would help. This is true love. It shows in your writings.

Sometimes being a good daughter is just what your father will need. As Susan said, get your mom and dad involved here so they can talk with some of us. It helps. I will add you, your mom and dad, and the special little person (boy or girl?) to our churches prayer chain. This works, too.
 
You are in the prayers of many.
 
War Eagle to all.
Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/25/2007 9:03 AM (GMT -7)   

Thanks War Eagle! We will take all the prayers we can get!  I wish my mom and dad could be involved in this group.  Unfortunately, they disconnected their home computer a few years back.  My dad never uses it and my mom is on it all day at work and doesn't want to be on the computer at home.  I share this site with both of them and we took advantage of the soooo many tips regarding post surgery recovery and feedback regarding treatments. 

My parents being in a small town, I worry that they don't get the support they need.  We have so many support groups in the Seattle area, but in S. Oregon, it is a little more limited. I will continue to share your support and stories.  They provide so much encouragment for me and I know they will for them too!  They will be back here in a couple of weeks once our baby (son) is born!  Thanks for the encouragment and prayers! 

Doting


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/25/2007 8:40 PM (GMT -7)   

Chayna,

One thing I did forget to tell you about HT. I have become one heck of a decorator. Never knew I had it in me. My wife keep remodeling the house and then turns over the decorating to me. I don't know if it was the Lupron or the Eligard, but one of them did it. Just joking around a little, but I would think of blue for the baby's room.

Be blessed and good luck on the walk in Seatle and the up coming delivery. You are in our prayers.

War Eagle to all.

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/26/2007 7:15 AM (GMT -7)   

War Eagle/ Interior Decorator :-)

I could have used you for the nursery! Actually, one of the absolute blessings from this whole experience was that my nursery furniture was weeks late and happened to arrive the DAY before my dad's surgery, so both my parents were in town to help me put together the nursery and it was not only incredibly special but a wonderful distraction from the pre op events and surgery the following day!  Thank God for small favors! 

(I went with a Safari them, but blue would have also been great :) 

 

Many thanks for the prayers and support!

Chayna


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 

Post Edited (Doting Daughter) : 9/26/2007 12:08:10 PM (GMT-6)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/26/2007 7:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Walt,
You bring up a great point. I too have noticed some interesting side effects of HT. I now can multitask while driving. I was never able to talk on the cell phone, drink coffee, and adjust my tie and stay in the lane at 50mph. Now I can do all that in a school zone. (I know I am in trouble). I also did a load of laundry last week, causing Ruthie to faint. I actually thought about doing the dishes last night but I got over it.

I best stop now.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/26/2007 8:37 AM (GMT -7)   
BUT TC - can you put on mascara while driving, too? THAT is the real litmus test! tongue

Susan

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 9/26/2007 11:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Tony, as has been posted here before, you are a BRAVE man.
 
 
Good luck,
Jim

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/26/2007 11:20 AM (GMT -7)   

You guys are hilarious!  I hope that once my dad realizes the hormones will not make him start wearing heels and carrying a purse, he will be able to find humor in it as well.  Maybe he will even end up changing a diaper or two for the baby :)

We have a little ways to go, right now he is still more worried about the treatment then the disease.  (This is where I take a few deep breaths....say a few ummmmmsssss and patiently encourage him....shaking him will be next :)    I am hoping once the continence issue gets better he will be a little more optimistic and focused. 

I'm giving him a break from my obssesive compulsive behavior for two weeks and then once he gets his PSA test..it is on!! 

Walt & Tony your humor and positivity are contagious!  Thank you. 

Chayna


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/26/2007 11:34 AM (GMT -7)   

Chayna,

Who said anything about not wearing high heels and carrying a purse? I didn't, Tony didn't.

Just kidding. The heels hurt my feet and the purse can't hold my laptop.

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/26/2007 5:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Besides the purse didn't match my shoes...

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/26/2007 6:40 PM (GMT -7)   
I think we need to start a completely different forum for this one :) 

Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 8:26 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,783 posts in 318,798 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158174 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Neurotic.
343 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
THEONESTAR, suerawarrior, Aset28, Smara, tennisplayer, HaleyBugs07, astroman, Dmc695, Hardlyrob, RobLee, carlystar13, MacroMan, jackinthebox, iPoop