Group Hugs for James C... Surgery Day ~ September 24th, 2007

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/23/2007 4:18 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue    Hi ~  James & Loved Ones,

 

Thinking of you and sending special thoughts your way as you move toward surgery day…  As you feel up to it ~ touch base!!

 

We hope  “Our Journey” helped to guide you over at least one stepping-stone on your path.  Keeping you close… in thoughts and prayers. 

 

“Our hands will be on your shoulders”

special words borrowed from hamala

 

In Friendship,

 

~~*~~*~~*~~~)*&^%  Group Hug %^&*(~~~*~~*~~*~~

 

From the 3 of us...

Lee, Buddy, & Murphy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/23/2007 4:32 PM (GMT -7)   
James - You'll be on our minds as you get rid of the bad and move forward to the good.

Wishing you all the best with surgery. This will be a memory before you know it!

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


broker59
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 88
   Posted 9/23/2007 4:39 PM (GMT -7)   
nono  James
Soon you will be on the other side.  Good Luck, & God Speed!!! yeah
 
Broker60(now)
Broker 59


Date of Dx 3/20/07

PSA: 2.5
Gleeson: 3+4
Stage: T2
Bone Scan Clean

Date of Surgery: 6/21/07  Open RP
 
Post Opp: ALL NEGATIVE margins & L/N, S/V.
Cath out after 18 days = BIG RELIEF!!!
 
PSA: 7/23/07 0.01
PSA: 9/04/07 0.01
 


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 9/23/2007 5:51 PM (GMT -7)   
You'll be in my prayers this evening, James. God's speed.
Age: 49
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6, 5 out of 12 core samples positive for cancer with <5% on all 5.
DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital, Orlando. Surgery took 1 hour and 45 minutes. According to my surgeon, prostate peeled away nicely and everything went text book. Nerves spared.
Pathology Report: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), Negative margins, seminal vesicles negative, lymph nodes left intact, 15% of prostate involved by cancer.
1st Post-op PSA: <0.01
2nd Post-op PSA: Scheduled September 27, 2007.
Continence: Out of pads 5 weeks post-op. Still have some minor stress incontinence from time to time but it's not an issue.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
Family History: Father diagnosed with prostate cancer in 1997 at age 67. Prostate removed and has had a <0.1 PSA ever since.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 9/23/2007 6:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Best of luck James. We will be right here waiting to welcome you. Remember that the only thing they let you take into the OR are your naked body and a great attitude...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 9/23/2007 8:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Warm thoughts and many prayers! Have a swift recovery.


Swim
 


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 9/24/2007 5:50 AM (GMT -7)   
Best of Luck and drop me a line when you up and about.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Biopsy - 3 of 12 (2@20% / 1@80%
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/08
Positive Pathology Report 
Near left side nerve bundle
New Gleason 7
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales
 
9/13/07 - 1 Post PSA Undetectable less than 0.1 
 
9/17/07 - Pad Free! 


mariateresa
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 9/24/2007 5:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Keeping you close in thought and prayers!

Love,

Maria Teresa
Husband Age 55 Maria Teresa age 44
Total PSA 8 on 05/21/07
DRE: prostate bumpy
Biopsy on 07/16/07: 5 out of 8 cores positive, Gleason Score 8 (3+4+5)**
CT of the abd/pelvis; Bone Scan; Xrays done on 08/13/07: Normal
Robotic Surgery Scheduled for September 11, 2007 - Cancelled due to anesthesia complications
Robotic Surgery Rescheduled for September 25, 2007

**"Report to the Nation on Prostate Cancer" published by the Prostate Cancer Foundation, page 11: "In some cases, the pathologist might identify a third pattern, which is less common but that has a higher grade than either of the first two patterns that comprised the Gleason score. The presence of this third pattern might indicate that the tumor is more aggressive than the Gleason score would otherwise imply. For example, if a Gleason 4+3 tumor also has some grade 5 cells, the cancer would be considered as being of higher grade disease overall."


Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 9/24/2007 6:00 PM (GMT -7)   
As my wife (new girlfriend at the time) told me when I informed her of MY diagnosis, "This is just a bump in the road!"

Our prayers are with you. A positive attitude is ultra important.
Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy 03/1999
Bone Scan and CT negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 16/1995
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4461
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:27 AM (GMT -7)   
Gee Whiz, guys and gals, thanks for all the encouragement. As you can see, I made it though to the other side. The surgery went well, with a few surprises, but good ones. The doc said my prostate was the largest he had ever removed. He had to make a larger incision and do much more cutting of the supporting structures, plus I did get a right inguinal (sp) hernia repair, which has made it 3 times as sore. lol Good news was the urether and the bladder neck matched prefectly and was stitched easily, with what he hoped was little likehood of strictures later. Also, he said the external spincter was already closing and trying to control the flow of urine while they were still stitching it onto the bladder neck. The kegels and stairs must have done some good...Unless he is blowing smoke, I have an excellant chance at full recovery of function. My recovery will be a little longer and more painful than I/we expectedf, but that's ok. The removed gland showed no sign of breaking through, was smooth and still healthy looking, albit hugh size. He said it was the size of a small orange, rather than the normal walnut. I forgot to get the cc size of it. Ultrasound at biopsy was 76cc. If I gotta suffer, then I want the record...lol Maybe it will be in the Pathology report, which I should get Friday or Monday. The lymph nodes and seminal vessels appeared not to have anything unusual on them. He removed the ones in the cavity. One thing I hadn't read about , maybe it's because mine was bigger, was gravity is a bad law in this case, as standing up allows things to drop down into what was an filled cavity, but now is open, raw and freshly cut. That makes for some awesome pain. He also speculated that because of it's size, it had maybe stretched the nerve bundles, because when he began the removel the bundles just fell away from the gland and he had to do little touching or moving of the nerve bundles. If he isn't blowing smoke, I will be super pleased with that aspect of it. lol He said if I had gone to Vanderbilt, if they would had taken me because of the size, I would still have had to have theconventional cutting, but would have been 300 miles away from home and still cut open. He says that if we are in pain we aren't healing as fast, so is making me take my pain medicines for pain and bladder spasms.
I haven't ever been much to fight pain to be macho man, so I am pleased with the Percocet. My wife is happily taking care of me, as she finally has something that she can do in my care, rather than just waiting. She is much relieved, as I am. I will post further details in my Journey section later... For now I am waiting for the path report Friday or Monday and the removal of the catheter Friday week (10 days).. Again, thanks for the concern, prayers and love that that was given to a stranger by bunch of stranger bound only by our shared disease..

Post Edited (James C.) : 8/9/2012 5:42:11 PM (GMT-6)


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:37 AM (GMT -7)   

Congrats and best wishes for a speedy recovery and good path report!! 

Chayna


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 9/27/2007 12:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey James,

Glad you made it to the "other side" in good shape and excellent spitirs. The catheter is temporary but it can seem like years while it is still in. Patience is the key word and moderation in your activity is important while you heal.

Take it easy...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/27/2007 2:25 PM (GMT -7)   
If I were you I would've asked to keep that orange sized prostate and called Ripley's Believe It or Not!!! Might as well have some fame over this whole thing!

It's always good to know when surgery is over and the patient is on the mend...take care and heal well.

All the best James,

Susan

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 9/27/2007 3:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi James,

Glad you have made it through and you sound positive and relieved. Heal well and take care.
Creed_three
Lana posting for husband CJ (49 years). First PSA 3.5 (Nov 06). Open Radical Prostatectomy on Tuesday 17th April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. Confined to prostate. PSA 0.01 (June 07).

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 6:06 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,676 posts in 318,986 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158327 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nicebutbipolar.
279 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rick1310, Magaboo, NiceCupOfTea, Mergirl, gabybee, ks1905, sickofbeingsick00, RobLee, testuser1234, Desertsun66