first post-op PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 9/26/2007 2:32 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi everyone, my PSA came in at 0.05, Urologist said that the PSA might have not completely got out of my blood, so having another blood test on 24th October, he said I may have to have follow-up radiation, and has made an appointment for me with a radiologist Dr on 31st October.
 
Was hoping for a 0.01, but you can't have everything can you, with my cancer extending through the prostate I guess maybe some cells have escaped, but the doc says if thats the case the radiation will fix it, so we off to Sydney to see friends for 3 weeks on 7th Oct.....need a break.
 
Regards Mal.
age 66 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/26/2007 5:24 AM (GMT -7)   

Mal,

0.05.................great news. It's still two zero's headed for three. Radiation is a good option to kill the little buggers that are left over. I can't think of a better fate for them. "I love the smell of burning PSA in the morning". I had 38 treatments. It helped me set my work schedule for a few months. 8:30am every day Monday/Friday. The calendar was easy to fill in.

Go gett'em big guy, best wishes and prayers.

War Eagle to all.

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 9/26/2007 5:33 AM (GMT -7)   
I guess we are in the same boat. I'll go back for my 2nd PSA in November and the Dr. has already said I'll probably go see a oncologist no matter the results because of the positive path report.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Biopsy - 3 of 12 (2@20% / 1@80%
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/08
Positive Pathology Report 
Near left side nerve bundle
New Gleason 7
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales
 
9/13/07 - 1 Post PSA Undetectable less than 0.1 
 
9/17/07 - Pad Free! 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 9/26/2007 8:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Congrats Mal.

My first PSA (3 weeks post-op) was 0.04. All tests since then have been 0.00. I guess thats why some docs wait longer for the first one.

Good luck,

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/26/2007 8:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jim,
I had similar PSA results. I was able to log my histograms quite well as I have had 6 PSA's since March. Three weeks after surgery I was 0.9. Then it dropped out by five weeks. Nothing since. I still had to take an action and started HT in May, IMRT in June to address the positive margins. I am certain by now you have come to terms that you will have to choose what to do next. And by now you know there is no clear choice. Good Luck moving forward. If you need anything from a fellow pT3 patient let us know. God knows there are enough of us here.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/26/2007 8:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jim,

Perhaps not what you hoped for but still...that's in the range. I wish you all the best and a trip sounds like the right thing for you.


Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


AEG
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2005
Total Posts : 154
   Posted 9/26/2007 10:08 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm confused, I thought the post surgery psa should be <.1 to be considered normal. Do the docs typically recommend radiation if the psa is 0.05? I hope someone can clarify this for me. Thanks.

A.

PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 9/26/2007 3:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Maldugs:  Like AEG, I'm confused too.  Both of my post-op PSA scores were less than 0.1 (which is twice as high as yours) and were considered undetectable.  I've been told that diagnostic methods can differ, in terms of the sensitivity and calibtration of the machines doing the analyses.  Perhaps at your medical center/lab they have a way to determine an "absolute zero" PSA score?
I have a feeling your doctor is setting you up with a radiation oncologist as a precautionary measure. 
O.05 sounds really good to me -- I'll take that score all day long -- all life long!
Keep your chin up.
Tom

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/26/2007 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   
I have two cents worth.
There are varying types of PSA Assays. Mine is the Bayer assay and readings are in tenths. There are other assays that provide for a different reading, some of which are a finer test to the hundreths. However when I asked my oncologist about it he said that <0.1 is undetectable. That any tests that give a deeper number are not as accurate because you can have PSA from adrenal glands and thus they can give a false positive. He did say that once PSA begins to rise that he would occasionally use the finer tests to see doubling rates and the effectiveness of treatments as they are administered.

All of that stated, Maldugs has the same numbers nearly as I do. And regardless of the PSA, we are high risk for relapse. RT and HT are considered adjuvant therapies for our stage and disease agressiveness. So I am not surprised by the recommendation for additional treatments. 38 was the count for me with RT and HT is tolerable.

Good Luck Maldugs,
Stay healthy!

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 7:13 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,404 posts in 318,953 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158294 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Archer16.
294 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Cigafred, john16, Manzanita2, Mergirl, Stormy77, straydog, Jack & Diane