New to Forum Need Advice

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rewizard
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 9/26/2007 4:10 PM (GMT -7)   
I had a nerve sparring radical prostatectomy on July 24, 2007. I initially had a catheter for 1 week. After removal I urinated perfectly for 24 hours. At that point I was unable to urinate and returned to the Hospial where I had  another catheter inserted which remained for an additional week. Today makes approximately 6 weeks since the last catheter was removed and I remain incontient for the most part. I remain dry at night gettingthe urge and getting up approx 5 times. In the morning I get the urge and stay relively dry but do not urinate a great deal each time. It appears that as soon as urine enters my bladder I get the urge to go. As the day progresses I get worse and by evening I am soaked! I a\would appreciate knowing how long other have gone without seeing significant change in incontinance.
 
I tried Viagra, Cialis and lavitra but found they made me feel ill. My Dr. perscribed TriMix which works but I am not quite certain I have had an orgasm. Certainly doesn't feel the same.
 
Any input would begreatly appreciated as I am starting to get rather concerned.

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 9/26/2007 4:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Rewizard,

Well come to the HW forum. We are all here for the same reason, to help each other and make our road a little easier.

You have had some trials since surgery. Be paitient, it takes time for things to heal. I was dry when the catheter came out but also had to get up about 5 times at night to pee. The feeling that you have to go as soon as anything enters your bladder is just what I experienced. There has been a lot of trauma to your insides down there and you will have a lot of different sensations as healing takes place.

You are right about orgasms being different. That too will improve as you heal. I use Viagra and Trimix and am very happy with the results.

Good luck and please stay here with us. We can do this thing together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/26/2007 4:40 PM (GMT -7)   

Welcome  ~ rewizard,

                                      to… 

                                                   ~ HealingWell ~

                                                                            and

 

                                  A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

Click here for…

Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links

This link is also located at the top of the HealingWell’s Prostate Forum where topics (threads) are viewed  ;)

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

Invitation to New Members… Welcome to HealingWell (Special Request)

 

The information above is to help you get started on your journey. 

     It is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 9/26/2007 8:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome Rewizard. Sorry you're still having some trouble, but if you go back and read other folks' posts in the many threads devoted to incontinence, you'll find you're not alone. People heal different rates. Are you doing your Kegels? Keep at them and make sure you're doing them correctly. I was on pads for a month or so, and I still get a drip now and then but nothing major. As to ED, I was pretty frantic at 2 months out. Not a lot of response even with Viagra and orgasms happened but weren't anything to write home about. I called my dr's staff and was told that they really didn't expect much response even with medication before a full three months after surgery. I'm just about at 4 months and things are really beginning to improve pretty dramatically. I'm aware of "partial" natural erections during the night, have a very good response to Viagra now and am starting to get at least a partial erection even without it. (Not great yet, but it's a good feeling to have a response without drugs!) This all really has just developed in the last month. So hang in there. Things are likely to get better.
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/26/2007 9:31 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi rewizard,

Welcome to the forum!  As you can see, there are a lot of caring people here.  'Sorry to hear your progress is coming slower than expected.  You've already received some great advice from others and bluebird has provided links to some very good info a the top of the forum.  You may also be interested in these recent threads:

incontinence

Incontinence - Artificial Sphincters and

Just click on the above links to jump to the threads.  Having surgery so recently, you still have a lot of healing and strengthening potential ahead of you!

I wish you the very best!  Feel free anytime to share your thoughts, questions, and ideas.

 

Best regards,

 

Idaho


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA 0.04 (undetectable) 9/11/2007


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 9/27/2007 6:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Rewizard

I too was lucky enough to get to have the catheter reinstalled a few hours after it was removed the first time and carried it for another week. My problem was I must have not be healed enough in the area and had great pain and blood and bladder spasms when trying to urinate. It takes a while but each day got a little better with some set backs along the way and it seemed liked in needed to go to the bathroom every 20 to 40 minutes during the day and had to get up 4 to 5 times a night. I am out 8 months post surgry and many nights still get up 1 to 2 times a night. Today for the most part I am good wth what I like to call just some high humidity on occasion and many days things feel like they used to and then I might have a day that comes along and I have a little problem. For ED I have been real lucky and can achieve an erection without the aid of any medication or help although I agree it isn't the same feeling. Hang in there as time goes by improvements are made but it does take a great deal of patienence with time being the great healer. I would say for me it was around 4 months post surgery when things really begin to fall into place pretty good, it was at that time that I did a way with the pads and have not worn one since the end of May.

Good Luck Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 11/12/07
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


rewizard
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:55 AM (GMT -7)   

Thank you all for responding. It certainly helps to know that I am not going through this alone and that there are other people who are experiencing the same thing.

 

Today was not great as we tried TriMix for the 2nd time at .12 and I got an erection but not enough for penetration...very frustrating.. Emailed Dr. who said to increase to .2. AND BE PATIENT... That seems to be the magic thread through all discussion.... Patience...


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 9/27/2007 6:29 PM (GMT -7)   
I have had a lot of trouble with the leaking. Right after surgery I did have the strong urges to go. But that went away soon with some medicine. As far as the long term leaking...nothing has really helped much. Doing bio-feedback but re****s are slow.
Erections are getting there, Have even woke up in the morning with some without any medication. Orgasams are great...I would say as good or better than before.
Hand in there....
KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Rewizard,

Keep on doing your Kegels, and have faith. It took me 10 weeks before I was dry. For the first 3-4 weeks I had no control at all, and was going through 6-8 Depends per day. The the very next week I only needed 3-4 Depends, and that continued constant for the next 4 weeks or so. Suddenly in the 8th week I only needed a Serenity pad or 2, and by week 10; Bingo! I was dry.

I was one of the slower ones, but it does seem that a third or more of us will take 10 weeks or more to regain continence. So I wish you good luck, and I sure you'll be dry soon.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Rewizard,

Keep on doing your Kegels, and have faith. It took me 10 weeks before I was dry. For the first 3-4 weeks I had no control at all, and was going through 6-8 Depends per day. The the very next week I only needed 3-4 Depends, and that continued constant for the next 4 weeks or so. Suddenly in the 8th week I only needed a Serenity pad or 2, and by week 10; Bingo! I was dry.

I was one of the slower ones, but it does seem that a third or more of us will take 10 weeks or more to regain continence. So I wish you good luck, and I sure you'll be dry soon.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Lots of good advise, keep exercising the Kegals. I have never had much leakage, but I was going to the bathroom three or four times a night for several weeks. Just lately I have been able to get by with one or two trips a night. Last night I slept from 10PM to 6:15AM and did not have to go once. who knows what tonight will bring? Just keep plugging along and keep a positive attitude. God Bless, Uncle Dan
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 1:39 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,646 posts in 318,876 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158234 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, skylav08.
188 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Girlie, 142, Mathilde, Steve n Dallas