First PSA since Surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 9/26/2007 8:47 PM (GMT -7)   
I meet with my surgeon today and got the news I had been hoping for. PSA 0.000 He seemed to be pleased about that and so am I. I did find out that he had to remove the left nerve and some of the right nerve, but he thought that in a year I might be able to stiffen up. The left lobe 50%. Today he gave me two different samples to help start me on the road to intercourse. I have to go back in 2 months and get a pump to help, my understanding is it has to be fitted. Any comments? His words were to help the system get back to working, either use it or lose it. If either of the samples work I am to call and he will issue a prescription for more of them. It is quite different than what I was used to, but that comes with the program I suppose. Uncle Dan
Age 67
No symptoms, DRE negative
10 - 06 PSA 5.44 01 - 07 PSA, 6.47 CT and Bone scans negative
05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive, Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Dr. Dasari - Baptist Hospital, da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some of right nerve and all of left nerve removed,
Hospital 2 1/2 days, 8 -14 to 8 -16
Pathology report Negative margins, Cancer encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9 - 26 Great PSA 0.000
9 - 27 Starting on meds for ED
Dry 99.4% of the time and only a drop the rest of the time.


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 9/26/2007 9:05 PM (GMT -7)   

UNCLEDAN, THIS ONE'S FOR YOU!!

A GREAT BIG...
                                   ___

                               ,-""   `.

                             ,'  _   e )`-._

                            /  ,' `-._<.===-'

                           /  /

                          /  ;

              _          /   ;

 (`._    _.-"" ""--..__,'    |

 <_  `-""                     \

  <`-                          :

   (__   <__.                  ;

     `-.   '-.__.      _.'    /

        \      `-.__,-'    _,'

         `._    ,    /__,-'

            ""._\__,'< <____

                 | |  `----.`.

                 | |        \ `.

                 ; |___      \-``

<GOOSE EGG!>     \   --<

                  `.`.<

                    `-'

 
Wonderful News!!!.... Keep those zeros coming!
 
On the "pump" comment by the doctor:  Pumps do come in two sizes, but the standard size works for most men.  Your doc may be referring to the tension rings.  They do come in two sizes and two tension ratings each.

Again... wonderful news, and we're looking for good things to come!
 
Kind regards,
 
Idaho

"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA 0.04 (undetectable) 9/11/2007


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 9/26/2007 9:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey UncleDan,

We do love those zeroes!!!! Your doc is right in getting you started on ED recovery. Lots of docs (including mine) just ignore it. That's why this forum is so valuable. You learn what really works here.

Good luck,
Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 9/26/2007 9:15 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Uncle Dan

Congradulations on that big 0. I am 5 months post op and went for my 3rd PSA today I will get the results on Monday????? I am hoping to see a big fat 0 too.

Again Congradulations!!!!

Best wishes

Rick


Rick & Diana
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 


mariateresa
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 9/27/2007 5:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Uncle Dan,

Great News! Congrats! :-)

Love,

Maria Teresa
Husband Age 55 Maria Teresa age 44
Total PSA 8 on 05/21/07
DRE: prostate bumpy
Biopsy on 07/16/07: 5 out of 8 cores positive, Gleason Score 8 (3+4+5)**
CT of the abd/pelvis; Bone Scan; Xrays done on 08/13/07: Normal
Robotic Surgery Scheduled for September 11, 2007 - Cancelled due to anesthesia complications
Robotic Surgery September 25, 2007

**"Report to the Nation on Prostate Cancer" published by the Prostate Cancer Foundation, page 11: "In some cases, the pathologist might identify a third pattern, which is less common but that has a higher grade than either of the first two patterns that comprised the Gleason score. The presence of this third pattern might indicate that the tumor is more aggressive than the Gleason score would otherwise imply. For example, if a Gleason 4+3 tumor also has some grade 5 cells, the cancer would be considered as being of higher grade disease overall."


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the kind words, I am on cloud nine and have been around town today seeing friends and letting them know the out come of my test. Most of them knew it before I saw them due to email I sent last evening. It sure feels good to be able to think of something else for the next few weeks. I have gotten so much encouragement from those on this forum, it is a great place to belong to if you have PC. Thanks again and God Bless all, Uncle Dan
Age 67
No symptoms, DRE negative
10 - 06 PSA 5.44 01 - 07 PSA, 6.47 CT and Bone scans negative
05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive, Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Dr. Dasari - Baptist Hospital, da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some of right nerve and all of left nerve removed,
Hospital 2 1/2 days, 8 -14 to 8 -16
Pathology report Negative margins, Cancer encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9 - 26 Great PSA 0.000
9 - 27 Starting on meds for ED
Dry 99.4% of the time and only a drop the rest of the time.


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:30 PM (GMT -7)   

You’re the MAN UncleDan!!!

Great News on the Goose egg.  This calls for a celebration so I propose a toast to UncleDan’s goose egg, and many, many more to come.

 

Glen 


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/27/2007 8:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Uncle D - It's wonderful to get good news like that, I'm really happy for you. Continue to take good care of yourself & enjoy life!

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/27/2007 8:10 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue   Yea!!! Uncle Dan & Loved Ones,

 

1st   PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!!  undetectable

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

Helping to keep Uncle Dan's Journey together...

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

 

08-07-07  Prostate cancer surgery


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 9/27/2007 8:10 PM (GMT -7)   
I'll just add my CONGRATS! to the many other folks!! Zeros are lousy in math class but terrific for PSA!

puget
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 9/28/2007 5:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Congrats on the zeros, Uncle Dan. I had my second post-op PSA yesterday and should have the results next week. Hope your luck rubs off.

Jack
Age: 49
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6, 5 out of 12 core samples positive for cancer with <5% on all 5.
DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital, Orlando. Surgery took 1 hour and 45 minutes. According to my surgeon, prostate peeled away nicely and everything went text book. Nerves spared.
Pathology Report: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), Negative margins, seminal vesicles negative, lymph nodes left intact, 15% of prostate involved by cancer.
1st Post-op PSA: <0.01
2nd Post-op PSA: Scheduled September 27, 2007.
Continence: Out of pads 5 weeks post-op. Still have some minor stress incontinence from time to time but it's not an issue.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
Family History: Father diagnosed with prostate cancer in 1997 at age 67. Prostate removed and has had a <0.1 PSA ever since.


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 9/30/2007 4:32 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi uncledan

 

Nothing like a zero to brighten the day.  Hope your future is full of them.

 

Mika


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 9/30/2007 7:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the kind words of encouragement, I am on my second day of no pads. Even though I am retired I am sometimes called to fill in for some short jobs through my union. I will work 12 hours Monday and Tuesday night, I hope that I can remain dry through those two days. I can truly say I am really lucky that a friend told me about all the nice people and info here. Thanks and God Bless, Uncle Dan

Post Edited (uncledan) : 9/30/2007 8:51:09 PM (GMT-6)


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 10/18/2007 3:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Just finished a twelve hour day at a paper mill shut down. Once during the day while pulling wrenches, large one at that 2 1/2" nut I felt like there was a leak. I left the area and when I got to the rest room there was evidence of a small leak, possibly 4 or 5 drops. I can't figure out for the life of me why it would feel like there was an ounce. This doesn't happen often, but does happen. Any ideas? I'm feeling well and I don't have any pain from the surgery. Good to be back at this forum and reading what's going on. God Bless, Uncle Dan
Age 67
No symptoms, DRE negative, 10 - 06 PSA 5.44, 01 - 07 PSA 6.47
5 - 07 CT and Bone scans negative, 05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Dr. Dasari - Baptist Hospital, Nashville da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some right nerve and all left nerve removed,
Hospital discharged 8 - 16
Pathology report Negative margins, Encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9 - 26 Great PSA 0.000, 9 - 27 Starting on meds for ED
10 15 Dry most of the time, occasional leak (dribble )
Viagra no help yet, will try Lavitra ?


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 10/18/2007 6:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi uncledan.

A 12 hour day is a long time and you were probably tired. I am pretty dry and only leak when I am tired and pull on something or twist the wrong way or put some other physical stress down there. I don't think it is anything unusual.

Take care

Mika
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 4:23 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,140 posts in 318,725 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158122 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hollyylouissee.
329 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
cupcakespinkgal, oldbeek, moosie, Michael_T, mtnwife, OptimisTick, Rickk90, Mark FW, Mergirl, Evanston1