Should Rod avoid drinking coffee?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mariateresa
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 9/27/2007 6:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Rod says he misses drinking coffee. He usually drinks three cups a day. The coffee also helped stimulate a bowel movement. Rod hasn't had any coffee because we thought it would aggravate the bladder. And he still hasn't had a bowel movement since the day of surgery so he thought drinking coffee would help. He has also been taking Senekot per doctor's orders.

Thanks!!!!

Maria Teresa
Husband Age 55 Maria Teresa age 44
Total PSA 8 on 05/21/07
DRE: prostate bumpy
Biopsy on 07/16/07: 5 out of 8 cores positive, Gleason Score 8 (3+4+5)**
CT of the abd/pelvis; Bone Scan; Xrays done on 08/13/07: Normal
Robotic Surgery Scheduled for September 11, 2007 - Cancelled due to anesthesia complications
Robotic Surgery September 25, 2007

**"Report to the Nation on Prostate Cancer" published by the Prostate Cancer Foundation, page 11: "In some cases, the pathologist might identify a third pattern, which is less common but that has a higher grade than either of the first two patterns that comprised the Gleason score. The presence of this third pattern might indicate that the tumor is more aggressive than the Gleason score would otherwise imply. For example, if a Gleason 4+3 tumor also has some grade 5 cells, the cancer would be considered as being of higher grade disease overall."


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:04 PM (GMT -6)   
    Everyone is different....but any caffeene hits me hard.  If you know my story "KW's Journey"  you know I am still leaking alot 10 months post op.  I have to really watch what I drink.  I would say just start slow and see what happens.
    Good Luck, 
    KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:33 PM (GMT -6)   
MT - Bob usually drinks a couple cups per day and continued after surgery. Down the road if incontinence is an issue Rod could then consider diminishing or watching his caffeine intake. But that FIRST cup of the day should still be okay.
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb and May,2007.

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Maria Teresa,

First; thank you for the birthday greetings.

Next I was also warned that coffee was not good if you wanted to regain continence quickly. With that being said I still had to have my cup of coffee, and yes it does help to stimulate bowel movements. I would not encourage anyone else to drink coffee, but some of us can not break the habit (I used to drink 4-7 cups a day). Today I am down to 2-3 cups. That may explain why it took me 10 weeks to regain continence.

I hope Rod is doing well, and as I recall after surgery it was the 4th or 5th day (after a bowel movement) that I really started feeling better. Tell yourself that every day will be just a little bit better than the day before. You also need to take care of yourself too; eat properly, take your vitamins, and try to get some rest when ever you can.

Good luck to you both, and post when ever you can.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 9/27/2007 8:07 PM (GMT -6)   
MT,

At 5:30 AM the morning after my surgery my surgeon's assistant came in and okayed me to start having liquids by mouth. I really wanted a cup of coffee so the nurse went to the nurses' lounge and brought me one back. I was not told not to drink coffee. I drink coffee just as I did before surgery while I had the catheter in. After the catheter was out and I was leaking I stayed off of coffee for about a week just to see if it made a difference. It did not so I went back to my normal routine.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
Undetectable PSA on 6/25/07


Berb
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 93
   Posted 9/27/2007 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
 
I've personally found the coffee effect on the bladder not to be a problem unless I go beyond moderation.
 
But I want to stress the importance of not delaying action to get a bowel movement happening. The pain killers they give you post surgery can create havoc in this regard.  In my case, despite having high fibre laxitives for days after the operation, I was unable to get my bowel started again.  The blockage became so bad after 7 days I was almost hospitalised with it.  I eventually took two doses of Coloxyl over 12 hours and with some considerably pain and difficulty, this broke the floodgates.  If I were doing it all again, I would have the Coloxyl earlier.
 
Berb
59 years old
Da Vinci surgery Jan 10, 2007, nerves spared, no cancer detected outside prostate
Pre surgery PSA 8, Gleeson 3+4=7, T1C, 3 out of 12 biopsies had cancer
Complication 1: urine favoured drain tube over catheter, extra time in hospital, catheter in for 2 weeks
Complication 2 - urinary tract infection - Citrobacter (hospital bug), 6 weeks antibiotics cleared up
Complication 3 - fungal growth on genitals (candida albicans) probably from antibiotics
Post surgery PSA tests: all undetectable
Incontinence (as at Aug'07): no pad changes at night, 8 pads per day, diagnosed bladder neck stenosis


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 9/27/2007 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Maria Teresa,
I suppose coffee hits everyone different to some extent. I don't drink coffee everyday. On Wednesday and Saturday I meet with some friends and sit around and have from 3 to four or more cups each day. I have done this every Wed and Sat since surgery and can not tell if it has affected me. Things seem to be the same coffee or not. I guess Rod needs to take a cup and see how it goes. Good luck and God Bless you both, Uncle Dan
Age 67
No symptoms, DRE negative
10 - 06 PSA 5.44 01 - 07 PSA, 6.47 CT and Bone scans negative
05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive, Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Dr. Dasari - Baptist Hospital, da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some of right nerve and all of left nerve removed,
Hospital 2 1/2 days, 8 -14 to 8 -16
Pathology report Negative margins, Cancer encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9 - 26 Great PSA 0.000
9 - 27 Starting on meds for ED
Dry 99.4% of the time and only a drop the rest of the time.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/27/2007 8:18 PM (GMT -6)   

They gave my dad coffee at the hospital the morning he was discharged.  He also started back to his routine and drank a cup in the morning daily once he was home...didn't necessarily help with a bm, so we added prune juice and milk of magnesia.  The combo (obviously not all at the same time....gag...) seemed to do the trick.  I know he was pretty uncomfortable until he was back to his "regular" self.  Hope Rod is back to himself in no time!!! 

Doting


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 9/27/2007 8:22 PM (GMT -6)   

MT,

Ditto to what Berb said. Coffee OK (in moderation). I would drink 5 to 6 cups a day before surgery. Now, about 3.

You have got to get the BM problem under control. I had a quit a time with it myself. I even went as far a Fleets to help. I react weird with any meds (weirder than normal). It seemed everything that I took affected my bowel. I'm much better now. But I still have to watch what I take. Fiber is my key. A salad every night and I am good to go, so to speak. Give it a try.

You and Rod are still in our prayers. I'm soooooooo happy to on this forum. You all know how much it helps. The rest of the world ain't got a clue as to what goes on in our lives.

War Eagle baby,

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 9/30/2007 5:36 PM (GMT -6)   
MT, I talked my Dr into coffee at the hospital and have had it ever since and it has not affected anything. In moderation it has not been a problem.

Mika

Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 9/30/2007 6:31 PM (GMT -6)   
MT,
For me it was the caffeine that caused me problems. A cup for me was ok, but since I usually drink more than that I switched to 1/2 caff coffee, and have seen no worsening in bladder control. I can now drink 2-3 cups, no problem. And I still drink a cup of regular on occasion!
Good Luck, I know how hard it is to give up that JAVA, especially first thing in the morning!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 still Non-Detectable. One small pad/day for a few drops only! No change in ED.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 1:29 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,984 posts in 324,067 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162128 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, buggaluggs.
374 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mezgom, Michael_T, 10LymeB, Scard1, kloz31, looking4acure, xlyzd, Mopargirl