New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 9/27/2007 7:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi everyone, just thinking about my post op 0.5 psa,I am leaning towards the theory that  
there is still residual psa in my system, and it may be lower after the next test in 4 weeks, this seems logical as surely there could be no re-ocurrence in only 8 weeks? , rang my doc, but he is playing golf today, and so he should, he deserves a break. Just putting into words what I am thinking.
 
Regards Mal.
age 66 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/27/2007 8:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey ~ Mal,
It's good to bounce off us... isn't it!!! Stay close and continue moving forward.. on your healing/recovery stepping-stone. Give yourself the next 4 weeks to "recover" mentally and physically. Taking one-day-at-a-time. You will have time to move in which ever direction you need to with the next blood test. For now ~ take time for you!!! Here are a few special HUGS... from Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 9/27/2007 9:42 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello Mal,

In my case the doctor did not take a psa test til the 3 month checkup (12 weeks).  He said earlier tests could show up residuals and his practice was to wait for at least 3 months as things should be "stablized" by then.  Also said it tended to help worry worts like me stay calm.  :-)

But in any case, if it is something you are truly worrying about, never hesitate to call the doctor's office.  That's the service we get for all the big $$'s they get!

God Bless!

Ray

 

 


Age 59 y/o - Last 3-4 years of annual general health checkups - PSA 5-6
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left 0/6  Right 1/6 Gleason 3+3 Diagnosed as T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Final pathology of Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx,   approx 20% of prostate involved, positive margin, but only at 2 focal points.  
6/28/2007 9 weeks post-op incontinance... Overnite, went from 4-6 soaked pads a day from prev 8 weeks to 2 barely wet pads a day.
7/12/2007 11 weeks post-op  Minimal leakage...  one small pad a day
7/18/2007 First Post-Op PSA...  0.01 !!! 
7/30/2007 ED improved to about 60% erection and "functional". Only using 50mg Viagra generic every 2-3 days.
9/10/2007 Ran out of pads one day and had no dribbles all day...  Now pad free. :-)


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 9/28/2007 5:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Yea my Doc said the same thing about the first PSA even at 6 weeks post surgery. I go in for my 2nd PSA in mid November.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Biopsy - 3 of 12 (2@20% / 1@80%
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/08
Positive Pathology Report 
Near left side nerve bundle
New Gleason 7
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales
 
9/13/07 - 1 Post PSA Undetectable less than 0.1 
 
9/17/07 - Pad Free! 


sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 9/28/2007 6:30 AM (GMT -7)   

Maldugs,

The other responses have it right --- give it some more time.  Even if there is residual disease, they typically don't want to treat it until you're a little further down the road from surgery.

The toughest time for me, mentally, was those first few months of PSA testing after surgery last year.  Hang in there!


Sterd82
Age 47
Open Radical Prostatectomy 6/9/2006
Pathological Stage T3a, Positive Surgical Margin
Gleason 3+4
PSA rose to .24 in November of 2006
6 month hormone therapy initiated December 1. 2006
36 sessions of IMRT Ended Feb 1, 2007
PSA as of May 25, 2007 undetectable
Next PSA November, 2007


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/28/2007 9:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Mal,

Ditto for me too. My doctor said 3 months for my 1st PSA test just so any residual PSA would have time to be flushed from the blood stream...

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 9/29/2007 8:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Good Morning Mal,

I won't try to improve on the encouragement the others gave you to be patient.
Our thoughts are that your "microscopic evidence" will find no home.
(From some recent research, I would avoid multi-vitamins with folate until the PSA goes undetectable.)

I did have one unsubstantiated idea that,
   by keeping your exercise metabolism rate up with extra walking-
 - this might help your system remove any residual PSA a little faster.
Even if this is just another wild idea, still a little more fresh air and the increase
 in strength and endurance helped my attitude post-surgery quite a bit.
Banking your positive energy is always a good bet!

This ultra-alert-state waiting game we play is a challenge for us here on this forum. 
Concerning your battle -
(and in reference to what others said yesterday about crying after surgery),
                                 everyone faces the unknown. 
However, after our surgery,
   it seems our unknown must be stared down just a little more aggressively!


Except for ED, I have had only good news.  My sprits are high. 
Still, I still cry a little each day. 
It seems to be a much needed rest for my conscious mind.
(I let go of my control freak mentality for a moment and)
   -  for some unexplained reason I cry,
   while I experience inexplicable calm & joy.

Keep your smile on straight!

Your friend,

CCedar
ICTHUS!



2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  Six Month PSA <.003  :)
At 6 months, ED treated with Pump Exercises & 50mg Viagra Daily
Texas Hill Country FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?

Post Edited (Cedar Chopper) : 9/29/2007 9:16:41 AM (GMT-6)


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 782
   Posted 10/2/2007 5:30 PM (GMT -7)   

Thanks everyone, was just feeling a bit sorry for myself, which is a strange feeling for me as I am a very positive person, sometimes things that happen to you can sneak under your defences, at the time I posted, the fellow that was operated on the same day as me, rang and said his PSA was .0 so I felt a bit down.

Rang the doc, and he said that because of my low pre-op psa, no lymph node/bladder/seminal, involvment, he was confident the radiation follow up should clear up any cells that had escaped, and also that the psa could fall in the next 4 weeks.

So feel a bit better, and going to enjoy our holiday, and face the rest when I come back.

Thanks again.

Mal.


age 66 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept. next PSA 26th Oct. seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 7:49 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,219 posts in 318,733 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158126 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, nicolerose14.
390 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Erichardson234, Rikky1, astroman, nicolerose14, Adagio, FLBeachgal, ddyss, Blu's Mama, Rtp85