One Year later . . . .

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 9/28/2007 2:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi everyone!
 
Thursday (Sept 27) marked the one year anniversary of Bob's surgery.  Neither of us even thought of it until I (Linda) did at about 10PM.
 
Makes me realize that at time of diagnosis (May 27, 2006) when the shock and disbelief took hold, this day seemed a distant possibility.  Reinforces that age old saying that "time goes on" and "this too shall pass".
 
THIS FORUM has been the biggest Godsend of all.  Thank you each and every one (old friends and new) for your support and postings.  We are like one family who are each following their very own journey "together" in battling prostate cancer.
 
;o) Linda & Bob 
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb and May,2007.

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 9/28/2007 5:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Linda,
I am having the same thoughts. It was October 3rd last year that my PSA rang up at 19.8. I remember thinking what was a PSA. The entire process of educating myself that PSA's don't climb to 19.8 and cancer not be involved. Maybe it was just an infection? Maybe just something that would go away? You are a few months ahead as I had my surgery in February. But we are crossing over a year now with this experience. Sure does make a new significant date on the calandar. I believe the date of my PSA discovery, the date of my confirmation, and the week of my surgery will be etched in my memory forever. I would like to believe that that will change and this will become a distant memory, but the reality is that none of us likely will be able to ever set aside the dates coinciding our experiences with cancer. So I guess Linda and Bob, happy anniversary! May you have many, many more. And with God's help, may they be healthy.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 9/28/2007 7:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations Linda and Bob on being cancer free for a year. I was having my first biopsy when you had your surgery.

Heres hoping you have many more anniversaries...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 9/28/2007 7:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Same thoughts here as my one year anniversity is coming up in about a month. I count my blessings looking back as those on this forum that have had a rougher time I feel tremendous empathy.

Congratulations and your commitment to the forum is appreciated.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
Undetectable PSA on 6/25/07


shepla
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 9/28/2007 7:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Everyone,   I had my Surgery oct 12,2006.  RRP open , 2 out of 12   3+3=6  psa 3.3   my 3rd  or 4th post operation psa will be in Nov.  Still <.05 undetectable. This sight and all my friends here have got me thru when I didn,t want to talk to anyone else.I really appreciate it. Sloan Kettering I can,t say enough about.Sex works GREAT with Viagra sometimes without. I am not Completely dry,but close and I gotta do the Kegels. I find I get a little better when I hold back the urine fo 20 Seconds or more. I still wonder if I am doing it right.. LOVE TO ALL !!     SHEPLA

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/28/2007 7:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi ~ Shepla... Hope to see your posting above soon on a personal thread started by you!!! So ~ we can see how you've been doing!  You sound great!! and we want to hear from you... Anniversary just around the corner along with Pontiac56 and Birdland... Our 3some on October 12th!!  tongue Hugs from Lee & Buddy

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/28/2007 7:48 AM (GMT -7)   
tongue   Yea!     Bob & Linda,

 1st  Year !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!! Undetectable

 

September 23rd….. a year ~ cancer free!!!

An anniversary really worth celebrating!!!

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

 

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.  

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

 

 

 

Linda ~ Thank you for taking our hand and allowing us to continue to walk with you and Bob along this path called HealingWell… 

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

 

Other Threads Started by: Linda *lawink   “A True Journey ~ Shared”

Lawink's Page

 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/28/2007 8:01 AM (GMT -7)   

Dear Linda & Bob,

It really is hard to believe a full year has come and gone!  It truly seems like yesterday… as we hit so many “1 year marks” since we came on board in May!!  This past year of retirement along with being a part of this forum has been very rewarding in so many ways.   cool

 

I thought of you on the 27th!!!  Along with Wittler on the 18th and sjr on the 27th too!  Then I saw Wicket, Josal, Pontiac, Birdland, Shepla, kw, dawgfan, dreadnought, and Family of 4 dates all coming up in October……   and I’m sure there are some I don't have down....!!  Hopefully we will hear from all of them on a “special thread started by them”…. So we know how they are doing!  tongue  

 

You are so right!!!  Quote: THIS FORUM has been the biggest Godsend of all….

To so many!!!  Thank you for continuing to stay close!  It’s important for “all of us”.

Glad you had a “fantastic” visit with your precious loved ones ~ and you’ll just need to take more time out to visit them.  We are glad to see you back in the fold…

Hugs and special thoughts of you as we all continue to move forward ~ together.

Love from Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 9/28/2007 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Linda & Bob,

Hard to believe it has been a year; time passes so quickly now. I'm glad to hear that you have healed so well. Continued good luck to both of you.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 9/28/2007 9:01 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks everyone for your warm wishes. I echo Tamu - feeling fortunate when reading others' journeys while having complete empathy as well. Love to all.
'o) Bob & Linda


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 9/28/2007 3:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Bob and Linda,

Celebrating your year of being cancer-free too - great news! Also hope your newest granchild is doing well, and that now that your holiday is over, you are not missing them too much - but I guess you are!! It was about this time last year that my husband had his first ever PSA - then our lives changed forever too. Take care & many thanks for all your help to others (and us). Enjoy! cheers, Lana
Creed_three
Lana posting for husband CJ (49 years). First PSA 3.5 (Nov 06). Open Radical Prostatectomy on Tuesday 17th April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. Confined to prostate. PSA 0.01 (June 07).


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 9/28/2007 11:59 PM (GMT -7)   
lawink
Congratulations on your first anniversary of cancer free life.
As you can see by my signature, I'm not far behind you.
All the best to you in your future.
 
Magaboo


Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Dry since early Jan 07
1st PSA result on 15 March 07 = 0
2nd PSA result on 15 June 07 = 0
3rd PSA result on 12 September 07 = 0
 

Post Edited (Magaboo) : 9/29/2007 11:13:27 AM (GMT-6)


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 9/29/2007 5:49 AM (GMT -7)   
That one year anniversary is special - as they all are! In ways it seems like a lifetime ago and in others, it has flown the coop so quickly.

Congrats to both of you!
Husband age 66
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06 - Austin, TX w/Dr. Randy F.A.G.I.N.
T2a (at biopsy)
At pathology - cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/06, 4/07 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now - Next one: 10/16/07
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 9/30/2007 3:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi lawink. Congrats on you first anniversary, and may you have hundreds more.

Mika

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 10/2/2007 11:17 AM (GMT -7)   
Bob and Linda, yes time does fly by, doesn't it? congrats on making it through the past year and may you have many, many more healthy ones!! kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 10/2/2007 11:50 AM (GMT -7)   
It's funny how the passage of time affects our outlook isn't it? Now that's a gift!

Wishing you many, many more,

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 10/2/2007 2:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Happy, happy One Year Anniversary!! It's great when folks stay in touch and give the rest of us good news stories to hang on to!

puget
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07 = <.01 (Hooray!!)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 10:35 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,644 posts in 318,982 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158320 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, alliefoi.
289 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JimBear, desert bound, Oldbuddy, The Dude Abides