New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

oldfordlover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 9/29/2007 8:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Just a word of update

Yesterday I got my second post surgery PSA test back.

NO PSA found. mayo lab tested down to <0.1 and found nothing.

Good news for me, I thought I would share

Thanks for the wonderful information and support I have gotten for all of you this year. I don't know what I would do without you

Thank you, Thank you, Thank you
David
Age 50
Diagnosed 4/24/07
PSA 5.5
cancer in 8 of 12 biopsy samples
gleason score 4+4=8; up to 70% pti;
some perineural invasion
surgery performed 5/23/07
clean margins--clean lymph--clean seminal vessel--capsule not penetrated
gleason score upgraded to 9
4-5 weeks out--pad gone
6 week PSA--<0.05


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 9/29/2007 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,

Great news on the zero PSA and I'm glad you checked in. We all love those zeros...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 9/29/2007 8:56 AM (GMT -6)   

tongue   tongue   Yea!!  David,

 

2nd   PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo  <<<~~~!!!

 

Cause  for   celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

Yippeeeee!!!!!! From  Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

 

Hi ~David,

It is truly good to hear from you!!! Continue to stay close and check in periodically okay!!  Hope things are going well with the family.  We continue to keep “all of you” close ~ in prayer and warm thoughts.  Here’s a little HUG to let you know we’ve missed hearing from you.  Don’t forget to update your signature!!! 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

Helping to keep your journey together….  Threads started by David *oldfordlover

 

(Direct Link ~ just click on the title below and a new window will open!  

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

 

08-06-07  Physical and emotional impact of cancer

06-26-07  Home from hospital --alive and kickin

05-15-07  Journey to health

05-11-07  requests for thoughts and prayers

04-29-07  hope needed from gleason 8 and above

04-28-07  another newcomer  


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 9/29/2007 9:48 AM (GMT -6)   
Terrific news! Keep those zeros coming!
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/29/2007 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   
OFL - How you been? Looks like you're doing great with your numbers - that's wonderful!
I know your enjoying your grandchild and I hope your wife is doing well.

Pls. continue to drop in - we need all the encouragement we can get!

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 9/29/2007 3:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Excellent news! All the best, and continued good health to you oldfordlover. Sharing your delight in this recent PSA. cheers to you and yours.
Creed_three
Lana posting for husband CJ (49 years). First PSA 3.5 (Nov 06). Open Radical Prostatectomy on Tuesday 17th April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7. Confined to prostate. PSA 0.01 (June 07).


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 9/30/2007 4:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi David. Zero is a wonderful thing. Hope you have many more.

Mika

Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 9/30/2007 6:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go David! Glad your healthy and have the numbers to prove it!!!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 still Non-Detectable. One small pad/day for a few drops only! No change in ED.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 10/1/2007 6:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Good for you, David. Love seeing all the 0's reported here. Hope the karma finds its way to me. I had my second post-op PSA this past Thursday and am waiting for the results. Peace and 0's to all!


Age: 49
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6, 5 out of 12 core samples positive for cancer with <5% on all 5. Staged at T1c
DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital, Orlando. Surgery took 1 hour and 45 minutes. According to my surgeon, prostate peeled away nicely and everything went text book. Nerves spared.
Pathology Report: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), Negative margins, seminal vesicles negative, no capsular penetration, lymph nodes left intact, 15% of prostate involved by cancer.
1st Post-op PSA: <0.01
2nd Post-op PSA: Scheduled September 27, 2007.
Continence: Out of pads 5 weeks post-op. Still have some minor stress incontinence from time to time but it's not an issue.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
Family History: Father diagnosed with prostate cancer in 1997 at age 67. Prostate removed and has had a <0.1 PSA ever since.


veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 10/1/2007 8:06 AM (GMT -6)   
 
 
David, congratulations on those zeroes. You are a long-standing member whose posts are must reading for me.
 
Thank you for being there for me. So happy that you are doing well.
 
 
Best Wishes,
 
Vet

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/1/2007 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for sharing and congrats! Nothing better than starting off the day with good news!  We really do all rejoice in 0's! Cheers to a lifetime of them!!

 

Doting


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 10/1/2007 7:48 PM (GMT -6)   
A  HUGE congrats Old Ford Lover!!!
We all sweat out the PSA results and love to hear the nix, nilch, nada news.
Don't be a stranger!! Keep checking in from time-to-time.  Let us know how you are doing.
Tom

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


mariateresa
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 95
   Posted 10/1/2007 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
CONGRATULATIONS DAVID!!!!

Love,

Maria Teresa
Husband Age 55 Maria Teresa age 44
Total PSA 8 on 05/21/07
DRE: prostate bumpy
Biopsy on 07/16/07: 5 out of 8 cores positive, Gleason Score 8 (3+4+5)**
CT of the abd/pelvis; Bone Scan; Xrays done on 08/13/07: Normal
Robotic Surgery Scheduled for September 11, 2007 - Cancelled due to anesthesia complications
Robotic Surgery September 25, 2007

**"Report to the Nation on Prostate Cancer" published by the Prostate Cancer Foundation, page 11: "In some cases, the pathologist might identify a third pattern, which is less common but that has a higher grade than either of the first two patterns that comprised the Gleason score. The presence of this third pattern might indicate that the tumor is more aggressive than the Gleason score would otherwise imply. For example, if a Gleason 4+3 tumor also has some grade 5 cells, the cancer would be considered as being of higher grade disease overall."


Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 10/1/2007 7:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go, David!

Our prayers are with you for continued zeros.
Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy -positive, both nodes 03/1999
Bone Scan and CAT scan negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 6/1999
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 


oldfordlover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 8/10/2009 6:53 PM (GMT -6)   
it has been a long time since i have been around.
Just wanted you all to know---still all zeros for me
even a bad gleason is no reason to give up

keep up the hope all
Age 50
Diagnosed 4/24/07
PSA 5.5
cancer in 8 of 12 biopsy samples
gleason score 4+4=8; up to 70% pti;
some perineural invasion
surgery performed 5/23/07
clean margins--clean lymph--clean seminal vessel--capsule not penetrated
gleason score upgraded to 9
4-5 weeks out--pad gone
6 week PSA--<0.05


Cajun Jeff
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2009
Total Posts : 4106
   Posted 8/10/2009 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
David "Way to Go" Hope you keep them comming for a lifetime.

Jeff
Jeff T Age 57
9/08 PSA 5.4, referred to Urologist
9/08 Biopsy: GS 3/4=7
10/08 Nerve sparing open RRP- Path Report: GS 3+3=7 Stg. pT2c, margins clear
3 mts: PSA .05 undetectable
 10th month  PSA <0.01
ED- 5 mg Cialis daily, pump daily, going to try MUSE next


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/10/2009 8:04 PM (GMT -6)   
wow, David, a blast from the past! I remember you, I sorta followed your story as mine was developing at the time. Glad to hear that you are still hitting zero's consistently. Keep on keeping on...
James C. Age 62
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
4/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/07 Biopsy: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe, GS 3/3=6
9/07 Nerve sparing open RRP 110gms.- Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Stg. pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
22 mts: ED- 50 mg Viagra 3X week, pump daily,Trimix 30/1/20-.10ml 2X week continues
PSA's: .04 each test since surgery


DS Can
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2009
Total Posts : 195
   Posted 8/10/2009 8:23 PM (GMT -6)   
David,
Good news for you is a reason for all of us to celebrate!
Woohoo.
Dan
 
PSA 01/07 1.2, PSA 01/08 1.9, PSA 01/09 2.5
BIOPSY 02/24/09  PCa DX age 52
Right: 3+3=6, 3/6 cores 10% involved,PNI-Y
Left:  3+3=6, 1/7 cores <5% involved,PNI-N
LARP 04/09/09 nerve sparing. Final pathology:
GS 3+4=7, Margins uninvolved, 2 lymph nodes negative
Catheter out 04/17,1st no-pad day 05/03
25 mg Viagra nightly;100 mg:not ready for prime time
Followup PSA 05/28/09 <0.1
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, June 20, 2018 5:48 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,605 posts in 326,210 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161100 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, maybellpeltier.
369 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., twingirl812, tickbite666, Hoagie, mitchden4, Crazyick, Noggin2u2, straydog