need some advice

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

trjam
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 10/2/2007 1:25 AM (GMT -7)   
PSA was at 5 and free psa was .15. Doctor went in and did 12 biopsys and all were negative. Said I had inflamation and calicified prostotitus. Needed to recheck every 3 months. Went back after 3 months and psa IS 9.1 in just 3 months. Other level had gotten worse but forgot number as I panicked. See doctor in 2 days and I am really scared for the first time. I am 51 with 2 very young children. Any help would be appreciated. thank all of you.

Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 10/2/2007 3:55 AM (GMT -7)   
Trjam,

I'll get to a quick analysis of your numbers first:  Calm down for a minute!
You seem to have caught the problem, whatever it is, early.
So, scale back on fear - except you might use a little of it to take action and
learn about current treatments for prostrate cancer - very quickly.

I personally would get another biopsy soon.
Except maybe for a "saturation biopsy" done under general anesthesia,
 -any prostrate biopsy can miss the presence of prostrate cancer.
The fact that 12 samples missed is a good sign as far as
  IFFF you do have prostrate cancer, it will likely be contained in the capsule
  - and you will likely recover quickly from your treatment choice.
Those climbing numbers must NOT be ignored!

Concerning informing yourself of treatments for prostrate cancer,
a recent post by "same_as_u" gave a thorough report on his treatment decision process.
Everyone is different and as we (and any physicians/specialists) don't know everything about you,  - ifff you find that cancer is present -
you will have to become the informed "mover and shaker" in your decision process.
Bluebirds "Our Journey" thread (find her signature on any of her posts and click on it)
 - Buddy's and Bluebirds Journey is very helpful giving you an idea
    of some things you need to research
  - as you anticpate the possibility of prostrate cancer.

Click on the "Helpful Hints..." thread at the top of the page and scroll down a few posts where Ms. Blebird has indexed many "Journeys" and topical threads.

Don't panic!  If you can, get a copy of Dr. Walsh's book on Prostrate Cancer.

Ask any question here.  Say what you think or feel.
We can help you understand medical reports and bureaucracy.
There are a lot of very bright, informed and caring people here that read a lot of material on current research and treatments.
And of course , we all are either patients ourselves or our spouses are.
(Your spouse can get a lot of information and support here, too.)

Good luck and Godspeed with those kids!

CCedar
ICTHUS!

2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  Six Month PSA <.003  :)
At 6 months, ED treated with Pump Exercises & 50mg Viagra Daily
Texas Hill Country FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 10/2/2007 6:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Trjam,

Cedar has given you very sound advice. You appear to be in the care of a urologist that is conservative and cautious. There have been many men that have had high PSA's and no cancer. My urologist told me about a patient that had a PSA between 15 and 20 and had several biopsies and no cancer. Being concerned is appropriate but take it step-by-step with your urologist. Let us know what the next step is going to be after your appointment.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
Undetectable PSA on 6/25/07


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/13/2007 8:28 PM (GMT -7)   
  tongue   Hi  ~ Trjam & Loved Ones,

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You!   

 

I know we can “all” make “Your Journey” smoother while you are waiting for answers ~ just by being here for you!   Thank you for reaching out!!! 

 

You’ve just made your own journey a lot smoother.  There are a lot of Helping Hands here… and just by reaching out like you did ~ you will have a much easier time.  We’ve been where you are now…. Knowing you aren’t alone… makes a big difference in psyche and spirit.

 

We will always be here for you… This is truly a great forum!!! ~ You have joined! You are now part our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey with you! 

 

It helps “all of us” ~ to help you ~ if we know where you are on your path.

So ~ Please stay with us and take our hand when you need it!  Keep posting.... OKAY!!   

  

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

  

Click here forDirect Links ~ just click on the titles below and a new window will open!  

                                    Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there.

 

Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links

This link is also located at the top of the HealingWell’s Prostate Forum where topics (threads) are viewed.

 

Invitation to New Members… Welcome to HealingWell (Special Request)

 

     It is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/13/2007 8:33 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue   Hi ~ Trjam, 

Our thoughts and prayers will be with you as you move forward in finding out exactly what’s going on!!  We all hope and pray that you won’t need to be here…. But wanted to let you know we will all be here for you and your loved ones!!!! 

Stay Close… and Keep Posting… it’s important for you and for us!  yeah   

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

“God Bless You”

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You"  ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way.


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 10/14/2007 7:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi trjam,

I was 49, raising 2 children virtually by myself, when I was diagnosed. I understand your fear.

First, don't panic. Yea, I know that's hard to hear, but hopefully, from someone who's walked in your shoes, it might help.

Second, you need to determine what has made your PSA rise. It could be infection, for example.

Third, if it is PCa, you have lots of options. My PSA was 100+, and I am still going strong 8 years later, and I'm planning on being around for a lot longer!

Fourth, don't go nuts reading all the statistics on the internet. I did, and know how depressing that can be, AND, most importantly, how misleading. Instead, read the posts HERE. Real stories, from REAL men, who are living REAL lives, and are REAL happy.
Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy -positive, both nodes 03/1999
Bone Scan and CAT scan negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 6/1999
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 3:53 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,305 posts in 318,744 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158131 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, suzen.
233 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LymeSick 🌟