Ask to be moved up. . .

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

same_as_u
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 10/2/2007 12:36 PM (GMT -7)   

     This may sound very basic; always ask to have your initial treatment or surgery moved up in case of a cancellation.  When I was given November 2nd as my surgery date, I asked to be moved up if there were any cancellations.  The reply was that it “Rarely happens.”  Sure enough I got the call today for surgery on October 12th due to a cancellation. 

 

     On my part, I quit taking my daily aspirin to be ready; no aspirin two weeks prior to surgery was the instructions.

 

     Although this was very much in my favor, since it has been five months since my biopsy, my stomach sunk.  This really takes more courage than anything else I can remember doing including joining the Marine Corps.

Walt



Born 1940 - 67 yo
PSA 6.9 March '07 to 5.1 July '07
Biopsy May 2007
clinical stage T1c
Prostate size 25 by TRUS
Prostate Surgery scheduled for October 12 2007
Gleason 4+4

Post Edited (same_as_u) : 10/2/2007 4:06:15 PM (GMT-6)


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 10/2/2007 12:45 PM (GMT -7)   
same_as_u,

Hooo-RAH!

Semper Fi,

CCedar
USCG-vet

spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 10/2/2007 12:58 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello s_a_u,

Good for you! Get to the other side asap, and then you'll be telling the other Newbies..."Not to sweat it". Of coarse you are anxious facing this surgery as were we all, but the truth of the matter is you'll do just fine. Then you'll look back, and say it wasn't that bad after all.

I hope your PCa surgery goes just like mine did. It went so quickly I'm wondering what the $36k bought me. So good luck on the 12th, and let us know if you have any concerns.

Glen


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 10/2/2007 2:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news Same AS - we'll all be pulling for you on your new date of October 12th. These things happen for a reason and before you know it this too will be behind you and you'll be on the right side of this disease.

:o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb and May,2007.

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


beachbum50
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 292
   Posted 10/2/2007 4:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Way to go! We offered two dinners to the finest seafood resturaunt in Virginia Beach, but the only change was that someone a month after my 10/09/07 date had to leave a date open! My surgon is booked solid, but will not increase his load to meet demand at the cost of the patient! Virginia Beach is located in a large metro area, but only four guys in this one practice do the Di Venci, and they are all booked solid.

same_as_u
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 10/2/2007 4:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for all of your good wishes.

I just got a return call from my family doctor of ten years. He said that he would “try” to look in on me. He also offered very little guidance through these five months. This pc must really be the territory of the specialist. It is worth repeating: having only specialists to talk makes this forum great for a broader knowledge of our options.

I saw four uro's and two radiologists. What a surprise all except one recommended their specialty as my best option. That is the one I want for follow-ups.

Walt
Walt

 
Born 1940 - 67 yo
PSA 6.9 March '07 to 5.1 July '07
Biopsy May 2007
clinical stage T1c
Prostate size 25 by TRUS
Prostate Surgery scheduled for October 12 2007
Gleason 4+4


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/2/2007 5:29 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey ~ Walt,

 

This truly is great news!!!  You “are” ready and this means you will already have 3 weeks of healing/recovery behind you when  November 2nd comes around.  I am going to stress that you continue moving forward with your exercise (kegels/ stairs/ walking) and healthy diet to continue losing weight… this is to your benefit!!!! 

 

You are going to be amazed at how quickly things move along.... now and later!!

 

Stay close ~   tongue   Hugs from Lee & Buddy

 

Here’s a little rainbow just for you!  Keep it close…

 

Cut along lines…. Place in pocket or night stand!!

*This is your very own Rainbow and it’s sprinkled with Sunshine*

*/////////////////////////////////////////*////////////////////////

///////////////////////////*////////////////////////////////*/////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

////////////////////*/////////////////////////////////*//////////

*********************** 

Reach for it anytime you see a shadow that just doesn’t want to move along….  We are right here with you!


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 10/2/2007 6:38 PM (GMT -7)   
I was originally schedule for mid oct and got the call with a week's notice for Sept 17.  It was just as well to be on the road to recovery than still reading and agonizing over the decision and second guessing myself every day.
 
I wish you all the best getting through your surgery and being on the road to recovery. Whenever I'm feeling down, I reread my pathology report and remind myself why I chose surgery. 
 
We're all here wishing you well.  Keep in touch with everyone and let us know how you are doing.
 
42 yo.
PSA 4.65
Gleason scores from 4 pathologies of the same biopsy with 2 of 12 cores positive for cancer (if this isn't confusing to the patient...):
 
1) both cores 3+4 (Weiss Memorial)
2) one 3+4 and one 3+3 (Univ. of Chicago Hosp.)
3) both cores 3+3 (Mass General Hosp.)
4) both cores 3+4 (Northwestern Memorial Hosp.)
 
 
9/17/07 - Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy Surgery at Northwestern Memorial in Chicago by Dr. William Catalona.
 
and the winner is...post op Gleason score of 3+4.
 
Good pathology report with negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  Amazing how something so small can cause such problems!
 
9/27/07 - Catheter removal...let the games begin...
 
 
 
 


same_as_u
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 10/2/2007 7:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Many thanks Bluebird and Doug,

One of the main reasons we selected this was for less complications down the road. No matter how tough it was, I think we made the right choice. We know there are no guarantees – we just put ourselves in the best position to go up against anything in the future.
Walt

 
Born 1940 - 67 yo
PSA 6.9 March '07 to 5.1 July '07
Biopsy May 2007
clinical stage T1c
Prostate size 25 by TRUS
Prostate Surgery scheduled for October 12 2007
Gleason 4+4


41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 10/3/2007 4:58 AM (GMT -7)   
send me an email if you want to talk. just click on my name and you will get to my email. you sound like i felt before surgery and it was reassuring for me to talk to some other folks. i talked to several folks from here before surgery and it definitely helped me through my anxiety.
 
42 yo.
PSA 4.65
Gleason scores from 4 pathologies of the same biopsy with 2 of 12 cores positive for cancer (if this isn't confusing to the patient...):
 
1) both cores 3+4 (Weiss Memorial)
2) one 3+4 and one 3+3 (Univ. of Chicago Hosp.)
3) both cores 3+3 (Mass General Hosp.)
4) both cores 3+4 (Northwestern Memorial Hosp.)
 
 
9/17/07 - Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy Surgery at Northwestern Memorial in Chicago by Dr. William Catalona.
 
and the winner is...post op Gleason score of 3+4.
 
Good pathology report with negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  Amazing how something so small can cause such problems!
 
9/27/07 - Catheter removal...let the games begin...
 
 
 
 


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 10/3/2007 6:19 AM (GMT -7)   

Same-great news for you!

We had less than a week to prepare and boy, were we busy! Kept our minds off of it, too. Then, the night before, we had a brief lapse and wondered if we were doing the right thing. Of course, we were, but you may get that feeling, too. The next few days will really go quickly and then, we'll be sitting here in the "virtual waiting room," knowing you'll be done on Oct. 12 and into recuperating.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 10:21 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,642 posts in 318,981 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158320 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, alliefoi.
316 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Erichardson234, Africa99, LymePickle, Adagio, CassandraLee