New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mgl
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 122
   Posted 10/4/2007 4:30 AM (GMT -7)   
I had my 20th treatment yesterday, so far things are going good no side effects yet except  some soft stools, only 17 to go.
Anyone else have similiar  experiences
 
50 years old
gleason 3+4=7 psa5.8 clinical stageT2a
Da vinci surgery April10 2007 Mayo clinic Rochester, Mn.
extraprostatic extension Gleason -same
pelvic lymph nodes -negative
Catheter out April 19


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 10/4/2007 5:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes,
Almost precisely. I got through the RT well, but after had some side effects. Also, when I was finished I did not realize it was fatiguing me. Just a little but enough that I noticed I was regaining energy. I feel good now though.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 10/4/2007 6:27 AM (GMT -7)   
Yes, I have had somewhat softer stools, and maybe a little fatigue. I started my IMRT treatments on September 13 and have completed 17 treatments soon to be 18 in an hour or so. I walk 3 miles every morning and feel pretty good. I have been taking kaopectate every other day to prevent any diahrea from occuring. I think the best treatment is to have a positive attitude and keep telling yourself that you're going to beat this stuff. Good luck to you in your remaining rad treatments. Today is hump day for me, only 17 more to go after today...
age: 61
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.
June 5, 2007 1st psa post surgery 0.62
June 27, 2007 second psa post surgery 0.59
June 27, 2007 started Lupron injection (24 mos)
September 6, 2007 scheduled to be marked and prepped for radiation therapy.
Start IMRT therapy on September 13, 2007.
September 26,2007 psa test .08


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 10/4/2007 5:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey mgl, I think you are experiencing normal stuff. I did 43 radiation treatments and had some loose bowel which has mostly resolved itsself. At week six, I had considerable fatigue that mostly resolved itsself about three weeks after treatment ended. about three, or four months after the end of my treatment I realized that I had been experiencing fatigue only on long work days - 12 to 14 hours. I wasn't aware of it till it went away, so it wasn't too bad.

Regards,

Bill
August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
Four month post treatment PSA is 1.9.  (This is a very good result.)
No side, or after effects.  None.
I have aged a year and am now 63.  How did that happen?


Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 10/4/2007 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
I had expected problems with loose stool to the point I mapped out bathrooms for my hour and a half drive each way. Thankfully, nowhere near the need.

I managed to work 4 hours each day I had my treatments, and that was on top of my 3 hours of driving. All for a 16 second treatment. Yes, it was tiring, but both the RT and the work were necessary for me physically, and mentally.
Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy -positive, both nodes 03/1999
Bone Scan and CAT scan negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 6/1999
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 10/4/2007 6:55 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey mgl,

Great news!  You're well on your way!  tongue

We're looking for good reports down the road!

The rest of you guys are terrific support for one another!

All the best,

Idaho


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA 0.04 (undetectable) 9/11/2007

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 2:57 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,894 posts in 318,900 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158247 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jodi Walker.
356 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, PeteZa, lynbrez, PeppermintTea, Nostalgic Cowboy, Dimitri71, mordant, garyi, iPoop