Post Catheter question-going and going and going

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4461
   Posted 10/6/2007 4:09 PM (GMT -7)   
The catheter was removed yesterday morning.  I stayed dry all day, but early evening I dripped slightly when I forgot to clamp down when standing up.  Nothing serious, though.  I was careful to limit my liquid intake yesterday and last evening.  During last nights sleep, I was woken every hour with a slightly painful twing to let me know I needed to go to the bathroom.  This went on from 1130 to 330am, then slowly dropped back to 1 1/2 hrs between for the rest of the night.  Each trip to the bathroom early in the night yielded about 2 oz. urine.  Later on, it was less, but still giving the urge signal.  I only dripped a small amount all night, and it was when I ignored the signal for a couple minutes and it finally seeped a little. 
 
Today, I have been again cutting back on my intake, but am still peeing about the same amount for the same time interval.  I am having no leaking problems, am able to cough, sneeze and pass gas, even with a held back bladder.  This afternoon, I managed to make myself wait for 2 1/2 hrs. but gave in due to fear of tearing something, as it was really becoming uncomfortable to hold it any longer. I can pee a good forceful stream, with the little urine I have each time, and I feel sure that I am emptying the bladder each time. I can stand the loss of sleep if this is a process of healing, but still wonder if there's something going on with my going so frequently.  I admit I forgot to ask Doc about these questions below.
 
 My questions are all related to anyones actual same or similar condition/experience:
1.  Has anyone else had anything near this experience as far as hourly urges and small urine output?
2.  Is it a mistake to restrict liquids now, to reduce pressure on the system and allow further healing or should I increase the intake level?
3.  If the level is increased, what's the chances of injury to the stitches-anyone heard of any data on that?
 
Thanks loads for your experiences shared.
 
 
James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist
4/26/07  Urologist prescribes 3 weeks of antibiotics/anti-inflam. due to past history of Prostatis.  DRE- nothing detected but 'gross enlargement"
6/5/07    Recheck of PSA: 6.7, biopsy scheduled.
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, ultrasound size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Pathlogy report:  3 of 16 cancerous/ 5% involved, left lobe top, center, bottom, Gleason 3/3:6. 
8/3/07     Decision made for conventional RP surgery, scheduled for Sept. 24.
9/24/07  Conventional  Radical Retropubic surgery performed 
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: Gleason unchanged 3+3=6 Staging pT2c,
Prostate 110 gms, 2.2"x2.2"x1.75"
10/5/07  - Catheter out, no leaks, good control, so far, so good- end of first day
1st PSA scheduled 11/15/07


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/6/2007 5:18 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue   Hey ~ James,

 

We were instructed at the time our catheter was removed to cut back on liquid intake until we had a good handle on urinary control…  and to stay away from all caffeine…  I truly can say we did this and we have had very positive results…   Buddy stopped liquids at 6:00 p.m. and again the results were very positive and continues to be.  Even with good urinary control he still will not over do it with liquids at night.

 

I think this is the reason his first pee in the a.m. was as is a nice long strong flow…. 

 

Continue to take it “SLOW” and continue on your road to full recovery!!  I’m not sure about the pain and frequent urination but I recall a previous member Ed NJ a year ago September 2006 had this but can’t go back to find his posting.  I’m sure current members will be on soon to help ease your mind.

 

Keep kegeling while standing to urinate!! (stop/start/stop/start)...See This is so important.  And walk, do stairs if you can, and keep a good healthy positive mental attitude.  I’m sure you’ve seen the postings on Kegels… Kegel Help?  Thread by KW / Member  There may be some information there to answer some of your questions.

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 10/6/2007 6:19 PM (GMT -7)   
James,

After my catheter was removed I was urinating quite frequently, and during the night I would get up almost every hour. I didn't measure my urine output but I do know that it wasn't a whole lot. If I felt the urge, no matter how slight, I went to the bathroom. It is not t uncommon to get up several times during the night. Now, I'll either sleep all night or at the most, get up once to urinate. So, I guess my answer to your question number one is yes. Don't worry, eventually the frequent urination will cease. It's just your body adjusting to the new plumbing. Remember, it's taken quite a shock and needs time.

I restricted my liquids once the catheter was removed, and like Buddy, stopped liquids at 6:00 p.m. I held off all coffee and alcohol for three months, although that was probably over doing it a bit. So the answer to your question number two is no, it's not a mistake to reduce your liquid intake.

From time to time I would feel something in the meatus of the penis. Not quite a soreness but close to it. My urologist said it was the stitches and just part of the healing process. He did, however, stress to me the importance of not lifting anything heavy and to take it easy for the first six to eight weeks.

I came to this forum after my surgery, and wished I would have found it before hand. However, I did follow Bluebird's advice about Buddy doing the stairs and kegeling while urinating and found that it helped me tremendously.

Best to you. It sounds like you're going to be just fine. Again, remember, your body is still in shock and trying to adjust.
Age: 49
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6. Five of twelve core samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital, Orlando, Florida. Surgery took one hour and 45 minutes. According to my surgeon, everything went textbook and the prostate peeled away nicely.
Post-op Pathology Report: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes.
Continence: Out of the pads at five weeks. Still have some very minor stress incontinence at times but it's not an issue. Still Kegel every day and will continue to do so.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
1st Post-op PSA: <0.1
2nd Post-op PSA: <0.1
Family history: My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had a <0.1 PSA for the past 10 years. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.
 
 
 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 10/6/2007 9:46 PM (GMT -7)   
We agree, it's the healing process taking place. Bob was getting up every hour and a half or so for some time and as healing took place the length of time increased along with the amount of urine passed. Now, a year later, if he gets up once it's towards morning . . .i.e. after 5AM.

;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb and May,2007.

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4461
   Posted 10/7/2007 5:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the confirmation that I wasn't screwing anything up.  I'll report back in a few days with any changes.  Last night was almost as often, but without the sudden twing urge, plus nary a leak or drip.  Thnaks for the info and comfort.....lol
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 2:41 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,533 posts in 318,967 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158307 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Minniegirl.
360 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, Oldbuddy, Wilderness, SeanL88, artvark, M1961, AZ Guy, Szabo246, Connor77, beatUC, k07, irish4me, straydog