Natural erections after RP?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

geon
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 10/6/2007 8:07 PM (GMT -7)   
Natural erections after RP?
Any experiences please?
Thanks, Geon
 
 

Post edited to add title to thread : )

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 10/6/2007 9:29:20 PM (GMT-6)


AndrewJ
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 10/7/2007 12:05 AM (GMT -7)   
I am taking small (5mg) doses of Levitra a couple of times a week. My urologist suggests I could stop altogether, but its a bit like a security blanket for me. If I haven't taken it for a couple of days (which means that it must be out of my system) there are times when I wake up with a natural erection, so they definately are possible after RP.
45 years old, Australian living in Germany
PSA: started around 3.5 in 2005, 6.1 at time of surgery
Biopsy: nothing found in 2006, 3 May 2007 3 of 24 cores positive, Gleason 3+3 or 3+4 depending on pathologist
RPE in Munich, Germany on 22 June 2007
Post surgery pathology: organ confined but less than 1mm from margins, Gleason 3+3, pT2c, Lymph nodes removed and clear
First post-surgery PSA 31 July 2007: 0.01 Confirmed on 24 September, 2007. Yippee!
Fully continent immediately after removal of catheter on Day 8. Double yippee!!
No potency issues & looking at discontinuing daily small doses of Levitra. (Still holding onto it as my security blanket.) Triple yippee!
This man knows he has been VERY lucky.


geon
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 10/7/2007 8:35 PM (GMT -7)   

Thank you to all for your personal inputs.

Please keep up with your progress as I plan to do so as well.  Trimix starts tomorrow, I'll keep you posted.  Can't wait for erections as they have not been for 10 months.  Last time for normal sex,  my wife and I climaxed at exactly the same time and that is my fondest memory of so many months ago.  I look forward to a moment like that in the near future.

Good luck,

Geon


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 10/8/2007 6:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Geon

I was lucky and was able to achieve natural erections after surgery with-in the first 30 days and to date I never had to use any medications it came back on it's own.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 11/12/07
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


56pontiac
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 230
   Posted 10/9/2007 12:01 PM (GMT -7)   

Ok Dude. I've heard about Erections five minutes after surgery with the catheter still in. Erections five days after the catheter out. Erections while sleeping within a week of surgery and these are real remarkable erections stories. I don't know for sure if they are true or not I wasn't there. Anyway, if you don't have a **** star hard on within a month of surgery don't get your dawber down. Most people have had the nerves damaged and it takes a while to recover and for them to repair. You can still have alot of sexual fun without the big bone if you have a caring patient loving partner. My first natural erections suitable for interrcourse was 10 months after surgery and have been rising to the occasion since August 12, 2007 yeah Just posting this so if you don't experience the big one right away you don't get discouraged and depressed over it. Many of the guys on this forum have taken at least a year and sometimes two years to recover. Remember your body was majorly invaded and it has suffered a major injury to its system. God bless you man hang in there thangs will look up and get better every day.

58 years old Davinci 10/12/2007 last psa 0.02 GO DUCKS!!!!!!!!!!


Jefnef
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 10/10/2007 7:56 AM (GMT -7)   
a close friend of mine called me yesterday. He is 18 months out of surgery and he reported that just in the last week or two he was able to acheive a normal, healthy erection without assistance. He also told me that taking the trimix has caused permanent damage to his penis. He has a kink in it now, I think he said the condition was called "perone" or something like that. So, be careful out there, and be patient.
Abnormal DRE 12/06
Diagnosed 1/23/07
Biopsy 6 cores 1 positive
T2b Gleason 3+3 PSA 1.4
Laparoscopic Prostatectomy 5/11/07
pathology: less than 5% tumor by volume
no cancer in margins or vesicles
cath out on 5/22
PSA test Aug. 2007= less than zero
Continence: none while standing
Diagnosed with "stricture" as the cause of incontinence 8/30/07


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 10/10/2007 8:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Jefnef,

The condition your friend has is called Peyronies or curvature of the penis. Knowing and adhereing to the proper method of injecting is a prevention for Peyronies. While there is no clear reason known why Peyronies occurs the general belief is it is due to trauma to the penis.

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
Undetectable PSA on 6/25/07


flippin out
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 10/10/2007 11:11 AM (GMT -7)   
Back to ALMOST normal activity by week four no Drug involvement of any kind works just fine a tad different however and not quite as firm.
Few accidents but no pads. By week five much better almost back to normal. One year mark AS told by my Doctor “You will be as good as before surgery NO BETTER but as good “I can’t say quite as good as I mentioned it is a bit different shooting blanks an all but baring that I’m quite Pleased!
Just a little Nervous about PSA Good Luck ! TOM ( :

54 on Surgery Day: DaVinci Duarte CA
Pre Surgery PSA: 3.4 one year span 8.0
Post Surgery PSA Undetectable April 06-September 07 ....... OCT 07 .1
4 week re test in process ) :

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 10/12/2007 8:07 PM (GMT -7)   
our experience after one year - still have to use Viagra to get an erection worthy of intercourse but it's not as hard as it was pre-surgery. we're looking forward to a "natural" erection sometime in the future. be patient and best wishes! kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!


moonbeam1.0
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 10/14/2007 12:12 PM (GMT -7)   
just a quick note, I am 4 weeks post surgery and still waiting for activity. Glad some of you are doing well keep thinking of the rest of us.
PSA: 4.9
Biopsy Gleason: 6
Surgery: 9/18/07
Post surgery Gleason: 6

kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 10/14/2007 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm 1 year post RRP and have had some natural erections. As someone else mentioned they have been in the early morning hours. Must be something about the ol morning wood that does the trick. Otherwise usually need 100 mg viagra to get a usable erection.

Good Luck
KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   


StrictlyInc
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 353
   Posted 10/15/2007 5:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Lots of success stories in this thread, in the early days and weeks after surgery, even. Makes me wonder if/what the doctor did wrong in my case, where he said I bled a lot which will slow the healing.

I am almost at 15 months now post surgery. No natural erections. I am being treated for Peyronie's in addition to ED. For that I am on 10 mg of Cialis daily. I get fleeting erections right after stimulation that stay semi-hard; good enough for interesting **********, but not good enough for intercourse without using a vacuum device. At time of activity, I sometimes alternate the Cialis with Viagra or Levitra. No real difference.
____________________

Prostate cancer diagnosed: May 15, 2006 (age 40)
Gleason score: pre-surgery 3+3=6; post-surgery 3+4=7
daVinci radical prostatectomy: July 25, 2006
size of tumor: approx 1.1 inches; negative margins from surgery

- number of pads/day at 3 months after surgery: 3 to 5
- number of pads/day at 4 months after surgery: 1 to 2
- number of pads/day at 6-12 months after surgery: 0 to 1

- 1st post-surgery PSA: 0 (Nov 2006); 2nd post-surgery PSA: 0 (Feb 2007)
- 3rd post-surgery PSA: 0 (May 2007); 4th post-surgery PSA: 0 (June 2007)

The search for timber: took Viagra/Cialis approx. every other day, ErecAid once a day, injections. Peyronie's diagnosed 7/5/07. Now on Cialis, L-arginine and pentoxyfylline, ordered to be celibate for 6 weeks.

- PGE1 batting average: .364 (4 for 11)
- Bimix batting average: .500 (4 for 8)
- Trimix batting average: .500 (1 for 2)

"Lost in the valley without my horses, no one can tell me what my remorse is..."


Archi
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 10/16/2007 8:42 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi:

I am 42 years old had a RP by Divinci four months ago. everything is good nerve were spared, fully continent. But is still have ED. Get partial but not enough. Been on therpy by injections and Viagra every day 5mg. will start Pump in few days. Looks like I am behind from most of the people on the post. Any Suggestions. Orgasims are there! love to hear form people. I was told I year but looks like people have been having them as soon as two weeks!

 

 

 


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 10/18/2007 3:42 PM (GMT -7)   
My surgery took all of one nerve and some of the other, don't know if natural erection is eveer going to happen for me. Have tried Viagra and Lavitra and nothing yet. sometimes will appear to get thirty % but that is nothing to shout about or is it? Will be fitted for pump in the coming week so we'll see how that goes. Considering all suggestions, Uncle Dan
Age 67
No symptoms, DRE negative, 10 - 06 PSA 5.44, 01 - 07 PSA 6.47
5 - 07 CT and Bone scans negative, 05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Dr. Dasari - Baptist Hospital, Nashville da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some right nerve and all left nerve removed,
Hospital discharged 8 - 16
Pathology report Negative margins, Encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9 - 26 Great PSA 0.000, 9 - 27 Starting on meds for ED
10 15 Dry most of the time, occasional leak (dribble )
Viagra no help yet, will try Lavitra ?


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 10/18/2007 6:36 PM (GMT -7)   
hey chas036 - why don't you have sex in the shower? then it won't matter what's dripping. it's a shame to not take advantage of that erection. :) kat

I don't think there is any magic or anything special anyone can do about ED. just take the medications, try different therapies, and be patient. I know that some men never get full erections again, others do after a short time, others do after a couple of years. Jeff and I are being patient and hoping that by the time we celebrate our second year post-surgery, things will be better.
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:18 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,318 posts in 318,743 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158133 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pam C.
269 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Skypilot56, ks1905, TXguy, Pam C