Asking for input or advice

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dreadnought
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 10/7/2007 2:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello fellow travelers on this journey,

Let me give you some background before my question.

I was diagnosed 9/2006 with PC after PSA of 12 and biopsy showed Gleason of 7. I had DaVinci on Oct. 23.
Biopsy of removed prostate showed positive margins (no lymph node or seminal vesicle involvement) and an upgraded Gleason of 9. This last bit of news seemed to somewhat un-nerve my surgeon and he suggested aggressive treatment.
PSA in 12/06--<.1
PSA in 3/07--<.1
PSA in 6/07--<.1
PSA in 9/07--<.1
(these levels are called "undetectible" by the Lab at UAB)

So, I began Lupron injections in December, 2006 and IMRT radiation in March.........38 sessions which ended June 1, 2007.

My issue involves my Ocologist, who insists that I continue Lupron for another full year.
Many, many of you have experienced the side effects of this powerful drug, and I have had them all.
In addition to the side effects I feel as though I am going through life in a fog.......or seeing life pass me by in black and white. I seem to have lost most of my initiative, energy, and desire to experience what is really a great life.

I am ready to try to FULLY recover....re-gain energy, passion for life, sharpness of mind.

Do any of you have insight into this dilemma? I cannot imagine another full year of Lupron........and its effects.


Thank you all for your input.

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 10/7/2007 2:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Since you've been undetectable for a year, I believe most oncologists today would take you off the ADT and just keep watching you. If your PSA starts to rise, be prepared to go back on the meds.

I think it's time for a second opinion.

-Gordy
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/7/2007 8:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey ~ I personally think it's time that you have a chance to recover and heal....  Mentally and Physically.
 
The information I'm adding here is an excerpt from a posting on Opie's thread:
 
Excerpt:

Here’s a scale that helped me to understand our scale with having Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy:

(green is in the undetectable range for our lab)

<0.01 (no pennies)

0.01 =     1 penny

0.06 =     6 pennies

0.07 =     7 pennies

0.09 =     9 pennies

0.1   =   10 pennies

At this point we would start monitoring.

0.11 =   11 pennies

0.12 =   12 pennies

1.6      =  160 pennies

2.0   =  200 pennies

2.5   =  250 pennies

<end excerpt>

 

I may be wrong in my thinking... but ~ I truly feel you need to get back to the new norm....  filled with energy, passion for life, and sharpness of mind!!!  You know your body... listen to it!

 

We're glad you reached back to all of us!!!  We hope you'll stay a little closer and let us know your next steps.  We will always be here for you!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 10/7/2007 8:36 PM (GMT -7)   

I had a lower gleason score, but am similar because of the positive margins.  I started Zoladex two months prior to RT and haven't had huge side effects - a little warm flashes.  However, I've only been on it three months.  My doctors recommend two years of HT.  They say that this will decrease the probability of reoccurance.  The longer I can take the HT up to two years the better.  Have you asked about switching to a different hormone.  Since they all do the same thing, I wonder if one would be easier on you than another. 

I have a question about checking PSA while on hormones.  Doesn't the HT surpress any PC cells and thus leave the PSA test not useful?


PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006 1 of 10 cores positive 5% LEFT Side Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery January 19, 2007
Post Surgery Pathology
     Stage T3a, Gleason 3+4, positive margins and
     capsular penetration RIGHT Side
Post Surgery PSA:  March 5:  0.01
5 month PSA, June 13, 2007:  0.08
Adjuvant therapy began June 26 with Zoladex injection
Radiation began August 23
 


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 10/8/2007 3:33 PM (GMT -7)   

Dreadnought,

I'm with Gordy (Les) on this one. It would not hurt to get the second opinion. I was on Lupron for some time then we switched to Elgard. I know what you mean about the fog and desire to enjoy life. It kind of trys to drain the will out of you. But man you have to fight. Find something that makes you want to get out and enjoy the world. My wife MADE me get off my rearend and engage again. Once I engaged I found my motivation. I still fight it every day, but I still fight. You can too. I know you will. Do what ever it takes to win the battle. "Persist without exception".

I poured myself into my singing and my church. Find your spot and go for it.

We all love you here and are praying for your light to return so it can shine on others. You are a legacy for future generations.

All our hopes and prayers and.................WAR EAGLE.

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.9 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 10, 2017 7:18 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,819 posts in 318,687 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158097 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lqqkout.
382 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
cupcakespinkgal, countess18, Lqqkout, magoo2, Ljm2014, valli1234, Mergirl, Aurora2013, Fauntleroy