New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

RustyBlue
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/8/2007 7:02 PM (GMT -7)   
confused  Hi,
I'm new to this. so please bear with me.  Today I went with my "life partner" to his urologist for the results of his biopsy and subsequent bone scan. Knowing his PSA (over 300) and checking with all sources - I already had a good idea, the news would not be good. The bone scan was negative except for opossible non functioning kidney. An ultrasound has been ordered for that.
The only Rx option recommended was depot shots 3x a year.
Understand this is all news to him. He was thinking he would have options of radiation treatment.
He has an appt. with another urologist who is affiliated with a Cancer Institute. Since the md told him the shots would make him impotent (after which he heard nothing). I think he needs more than 10 minutes to process all of this.
Please advise.
 

kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 10/8/2007 7:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Sorry to hear the news. I would be nice for some Stats such as age, any problems, other treatment options. The more we know the more we can help.

Best Wishes,
KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
    Gleason 7
    Biopsy - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 3 weeks due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 8th Started Detrol LA to see if it helps with the leaking?
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
   


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 10/8/2007 7:42 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi  ~ Rusty Blue,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

Click here for…

Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links

This link is also located at the top of the HealingWell’s Prostate Forum where topics (threads) are viewed.

 

Invitation to New Members… Welcome to HealingWell (Special Request)

 

(Direct Links ~ just click on the titles above and a new window will open!

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

 

Threads asking a specific question will get specific replies…  A personal thread is a way of allowing us to learn a little more about “you” and you get to learn a little more about us!!!  It allows us information as to where you are on your journey.  A “name” (even one made up : ) makes it a little more personal… and we really do get personal in a HealingWell way…!! 

Please ~ keep posting, keep questioning, and stay close

 

The information (links) listed above is to help you get started on your journey. 

     It is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA 0.04 (undetectable) 9/11/2007

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 10/8/2007 7:50 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi RustyBlue,

I'd like to personally welcome you and ask you to take advantage of the wealth of resources available here.  Any announcement of cancer is a very scary event.  The main focus now should be to understand the treatment options available for the specific diagnosis and, at the same time, find a way to take some deep breaths. 

The second opinion is a very good idea.  This will not only provide more knowledge and understanding, but may also add to the treatment options.

As kw mentioned, a few more details on your partner's specific diagnosis may help.  Others here with more experience or having a similar diagnosis may offer beneficial help or discussion points.

Ask as many questions as you like.

Kind regards,


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA 0.04 (undetectable) 9/11/2007

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 10/9/2007 6:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Rusty Blue,
Sorry to have to welcome you here, but you are most welcome. By all means, get a second opinion, take some time to process the information, and most importantly discuss together the options. Please don't hesitate to ask any questions you have. There is a world of information on this site, and many caring people who have been helped, and now want to give back. Take care and keep us posted.
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 still Non-Detectable. One small pad/day for a few drops only! No change in ED.
October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02 Non-Detectable...Yay! Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 10/9/2007 10:25 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi RustyBlue,

My PSA was over 100, and the urologist who did my biopsy literally wrote me off.

Thank God I had an Angel by my side who got me in to see the doctor who performed my surgery, radiation treatments, and hormone treatments and saved my life. My Angel and I are now on almost 8 years post-surgery, and enjoying a wonderful life.

Get a second opinion, and stay positive.
Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy -positive, both nodes 03/1999
Bone Scan and CAT scan negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 6/1999
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 10/9/2007 10:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Rusty,

Although radiation and surgery of pretty much all types aren't an option, there is still a reasonable chance your S/O's PSA will respond well for many years to hormone deprivation treatment. Don't know that answer till it happens unfortunately.

Also, not "every" man becomes impotent with treatment. Those who are determind to ramain active do remain active, usually with medication/pump assistance. The biggest obsticle is more of a desire issue for both patient and partner. Thats where the determind part comes in somehow. Some men are able to hang on to their desire and ability, many are not. Hang in there and see how things go for now. Good luck and God Bless.

Swim
 


flippin out
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 137
   Posted 10/9/2007 11:04 AM (GMT -7)   
Its a long hard road ahead and being there is 3/4 of the battle even after all is said and done there seems to be more to get you down this forum helps you On the down days !
I think I speak for everyone 1st the Cancer then the dripping lastly the ED being here is what I have found is more improtant !

54
RP PSA 8
1Year PSA undectable
17th month PSA .1
here we go again !

RustyBlue
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/9/2007 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks so much for all your heart felt responses. It helped me today as we tried to process the info. I listened to him explain the situation to his brother and was encouraged that he seemed to be able to understand and remain positive.
I realized some factors are helpful.

69
In good shape and good health
symptoms of discomfort & nocturia especially if drinking beer,
PSA =^349 (no longer measurable)
DRE - Probable Ca palbable
Biopsy = 5 specs taken - all positive - both lobes Ca +
Bone Scan negative Ecept one kidney not functioning possible due to ureter obstruction.
Scheduled for Ultrasound and 1st LUPRON injection.

After all this my heart broke tonight when he asked

Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 10/9/2007 6:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Rusty-

I was on Zoladex and Casodex for two years, had a six month respite and now on Lupron (same as Zoladex). In all this time, I have never been impotent. I HAVE NEVER BEEN IMPOTENT. Show this to your guy. Everybody and every body is different. And, should it become the case that he is impotent, ask him to consider the alternative.

Got my fingers crossed for you two.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01 AND REMAINS THERE TO THIS DAY
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
7/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA STILL UNDETECTABLE


common man
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 10/11/2007 9:40 AM (GMT -7)   
Rusty, I too have a "bad" kidney. I am going to the urogogist tomorrow to discuss what is next. We all worry about what is next but the idea is to keep on living and do the the things with our loved ones and make the best of it. I will have have you guys in my mind tomorrow and will post what is next for me so we can compare notes.
age 66 , pc discovered 2005, psa 9+, did radiation and psa went down to .4, psa apr07 3.4 aug 07 went to 7+ gleason is 8


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/11/2007 5:22 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue Hi  ~ Rusty Blue & Loved One,  

 

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

Caring Enough to Share….. that’s what  HealingWell   is all about

 

 The Power of Hope

click

 

 KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you move forward in your fight.  It will be a fight but with “All of Us”…. walking *hand~in~hand and *heart~to~heart"* with you  ~   the road will be smoother.

 

“Your Journey” is a path filled with stepping-stones and we are here to help shore up any wobbly ones you come across.  Obviously ~ from this post you feel like this stone is a sinker.  We are here to tell you ~ it’s NOT!!!  Yes ~ It is very slippery but once you get moving ~  gathering more information (research) and gaining more knowledge about your specific fight…. you will start to feel “Strength” beneath you.  Hold on tight because we aren’t letting go!!!

 

Please ~ stay close to us through every step and you will feel “All of Our” strength surrounding you both.

 

This forum is a true blessing for all of us.  Taking the first step into reaching out is the greatest gift you just gave to you and yours.  Hold on tight as we traverse this path with you.  Good, Bad, and/or Scary…. We are here for you “both”…  Stay close ~ okay!

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You" ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way

 

 

*phrases borrowed from TimG*


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


RustyBlue
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/11/2007 5:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Common Man, at 63, I am learning that each day is precious. So often we are so cavalier about life. I am going to do my best to make things interesting. I dragged him to a Hillary speech today, explaining it was his duty as a citiazen. Not that such is the full retinue of my thinking of being "interesting".
Many, many people live with 1 kidney. I wish you the very best.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 12:50 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,498 posts in 318,965 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158305 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Kidney Stones.
328 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
scifigal2k, proactfit, Jasperilla, PeppermintTea, carnations4ever, astroman, The Dude Abides, Samura, Mergirl, gabybee, Imbeccak