New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Lannie
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/9/2007 9:34 AM (GMT -7)   
My husband "Bill" was diagnosed with PCa in Oct. 2005. At first the usologist thought it was infection and gave him antibiotics.  His PSA level was 19.0.  The antibiotics did no good and a biopsy was done. 
The first biopsy was unclear so another radical biopsy was done.  This came back positive.  His Gleason score was 8 of 12.  The urologist said his PCa was very agressive so a radical prostectomy was suggested and performed in Oct. 2006.  Two tumors were found on the outside of his prostate one on the left and one had adhered to his rectum. The surgery went well and he came through it well.  Post Surgery there was still a PSA level.  A prostascint scan was done and some of the cancer was still in his prostate bed.  He went through 36 sessions of radiation  ending in June 06 and the PSA level did not go away.  The past 3 PSA levels taken monthly have went from 0.41 to 0.52 to 0.67.  The oncologist is going to do another prostiscint scan on Oct. 23 and is suggesting starting Lupron Depot the first of November.  Has anyone taken this harmone and how were the results and side effects?  Bill and I are both 63, very active, ride motorcyclists with the Christian Motorcyclists Association.  Have a Gold Wing Honda and a Hyabusa Sportsbike.
Please advise about the Lupron Depot and what to expect.
Thanks, Lannie
 

Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 10/9/2007 10:18 AM (GMT -7)   

Here's a site with info:

Lupron Depot: Prostate Cancer

I had Lupron injections, one every three months for 9 months.  I experienced cold sweats, and some crying bouts that I learned to wait out.
Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy -positive, both nodes 03/1999
Bone Scan and CAT scan negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 6/1999
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 10/9/2007 12:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lannie,

I have been taking Lupron since June of this year and the only problems I have had are hot flashes and night sweats. These have been quite intense at time and I inquired of my Doc for something to combat it. He prescribed a medicine called megestrel which has lessened the symptoms a lot. I also believe my muscle tone has diminished somewhat, however I counteract that with lifting light weights putting emphasis on my chest and arms. Your husband will have a tendancy to gain weight....don't believe it makes you eat more, maybe changes your metabolism a little. I have had no depression or related issues. My psa after robotic surgery was .62 then .59 and three months after starting Lupron it was .08 so it does work in dropping psa scores. There are several others on the forum who have been through Lupron treatment and maybe some of them will weigh in. My doc has me scheduled to take them for 2 year. Tell your hubby to take one day at a time, keep a positive attitude and pray a lot. Good luck...
age: 61
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.
June 5, 2007 1st psa post surgery 0.62
June 27, 2007 second psa post surgery 0.59
June 27, 2007 started Lupron injection (24 mos)
September 6, 2007 scheduled to be marked and prepped for radiation therapy.
Start IMRT therapy on September 13, 2007.
September 26,2007 psa test .08


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 10/9/2007 4:01 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lannie,
I started Lupron five months ago and am well. The hot flashes are not overbearing for me. We have a little in common in that I love to ride bikes but basically just offroad bikes. A told a story in another thread that I was up in the mountains in Utah this weekend riding through the snow thinking, darn it's cold, where's a hot flash when I need one? But it has not slowed me down a bit. I am 45 but it's a positive atitude that I need to start the bike and go again. And I recommend that should you choose, and it sounds like you have to, to take on HT, that you know the side effects ahead of time and be prepared to work though them. There are those here who don't like this treatment, including me, but have resolved that it's just a way of life now. I am doing very well and will continue as long as my oncologist suggests I do. There are things to do to prevent side effects and I suggest that you read a book entitled "Beating Prostate Cancer: Hormonal Therapy and Diet" by Dr. Charles "Snuffy" Myers. There are other books probably equally as good but I adhere to the advise in this book.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 10/9/2007 7:18 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm now taking Casodex, and I have to say the side effects are almost non-existant compared to Lupron.

Additional benefits: CHEAPER! Two small pills a day. No doctor visit required. No hurting behind!
Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy -positive, both nodes 03/1999
Bone Scan and CAT scan negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 6/1999
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 10/9/2007 8:45 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi  ~ Lannie & Bill,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

Click here for…

Prostate Cancer Resources, Helpful Hints, and Topic Thread Links

This link is also located at the top of the HealingWell’s Prostate Forum where topics (threads) are viewed.

 

Invitation to New Members… Welcome to HealingWell (Special Request)

 

(Direct Links ~ just click on the titles above and a new window will open!

Reminder … click on the REFRESH icon once you get there)

 

Threads asking a specific question will get specific replies…  A personal thread is a way of allowing us to learn a little more about “you” and you get to learn a little more about us!!!  It allows us information as to where you are on your journey.  A “name” (even one made up : ) makes it a little more personal… and we really do get personal in a HealingWell way…!!

Please ~ keep posting, keep questioning, and stay close

 

The information (links) listed above is to help you get started on your journey.

It is a journey best traveled with friends.

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 10/9/2007 8:48 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Lannie and Bill ~

We’re sorry for the reason you’re with us, but so glad to have you here.
Please feel comfortable to share as if you’ve always been here!  The more information you are able to share with us, the better your new friends on
HealingWell can respond to you.

Finally, a very warm welcome to you!
Keeping you close in our thoughts and prayers.

All the best,


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA 0.04 (undetectable) 9/11/2007

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/18/2007 1:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Helping to keep this information together....taken from:  Thanks & Update
Lannie said...
 
Thanks for the replys on Lupron.
 
We just returned on Tuesday from a ride to Camp Creek, West Virginia where we participated in a Biker Sunday Church service on Sunday.  11 people - 6 bikes from Augusta.  This will probably be the last long bike trip Bill and I will take for awhile.  He gets really tired and he complained on Friday night about his hips hurting which he has never done before. mad   He attributes all of his bone pain to arthritus and I try to agree with him and not make him angry.  He gets angry very easy these days. devil
 
We start the prosticint scan on  Tues.  Please pray that they will find where the stuff is hiding so that the doctor will know how to treat it.
 
Thanks again - Lannie 
 
  v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/18/2007 1:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi ~ Lannie & Bill,
We are keeping you extra close during this time... Feel our prayers and the strength we are sending your way.  Hugs from Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 10/18/2007 7:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Lannie - I know your worry and it's difficult to come to terms with this life changing disease when it affects someone you love. You're in a very hard place, not knowing what's going on and that creates fear. Try not to let that overwhelm you.

My husband has been on Lupron - successfully - for a year. He has most of the side effects but they are not so bad that he can't work through them.

This whole process, the diagnosis, the decision to have surgery, the pathology report and higher than pre surgery PSA, then HT has been so very difficult, but once we decided that fear was not going to dictate how we live it got much easier.
"Our lives have changed, for sure, but I never would have imagined how full and good it would be." That's a quote from my husband. I feel the same and am amazed.

I'm hoping Bill gets a get a good report, please continue to post here...we all need each other.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


dutchy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 10/18/2007 10:58 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband has been on Lupron since June, and apart from the normal side effects, he's doing fine. Exercise is making him feel very good. Take care. Dutchy

Dutchy's husband:
 7/6: PSA 1,946, multiple bone metastases in thoracic, lumbar spine, pelvis, bilateral ribs and proximal left tibia, 2 weeks Casodex (50 mg)
25/6: PSA 407, Lupron injection (22.5 mg) + Zometa (4 mg IV)
20/8: PSA 3,7
24/9: Started 50 mg Casodex daily
29/9: PSA 0.7
30/9: Lupron injection (22.5 mg) + Zometa (4 mg IV)
 
 
           

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 6:19 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,058 posts in 318,917 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158257 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hfttfhtfdsa1.
279 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Solaris719, Imbeccak, OriolCarol, Szabo246