Hagrid, a Question...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/10/2007 11:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Hagrid,
I have seen your numbers and it would seem we have a similar experience.  Your PSA at age 49 was over 100.  Mine at 44 was 19.8 and it's pretty obvious that it would have continued to rise by the time I would be 49 if I wasn't "luckily" Dx at 44.  I guess to rephrase, if I had't been examined for a few more years, I am pretty certain that I would have been over 100 at age 49.  I have two questions for you.  First, your signature does not state what your Gleason was.  Would you mind clarifying that?  Second, What and who made the decision to stop Lupron after 9 months?  Also a side question, how has your diet changed since you found out you had PCa?  OK that was three questions.  I am very curious about your experience because it would appear that we are very similar and that I was just Dx earlier that you were.  Not sure of the significance in the long term but I am certain that you just might have valuable information for me.  I am very happy to read your experience as you appear to be doing quite well for a long time.  Thanks in advance for your time to respond.  And my prayers for continued good progress.
 
Tony
 
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 10/10/2007 1:18 PM (GMT -6)   
I will have to get my Gleason score from my doctor. When I was diagnosed, I was totally ignorant of prostate cancer, PSAs, and Gleason scores. The Gleason score was lost in my shock at the time.

My urologist/surgeon decided to stop the lupron injections. Again, I'll have to ask him why. At the time, I hated the side effects so bad, I didn't question him. I am now taking Casodex, and I must say that HT is MUCH better, side effect-wise, than the Lupron.

The only major change I have made to my diet is that I gave up sugared soft drinks entirely. I used to drink about 6 Pepsis a day, now I drink Pepsi One. I should say my Angel is an excellent cook, cooks foods that are very good for me, but I still love my pizza and fried food occasionally.

Ask all the questions you want. If my experiences, positive and negative, can be helpfull to anyone, I feel I'm fullfilling God's promise that I had work to do. He's a great boss, and I'd like to keep working for him for a very, very long time.
Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy -positive, both nodes 03/1999
Bone Scan and CAT scan negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 6/1999
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/10/2007 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
Amen to that.

When I was diagnosed, I remember thinking that I had to learn about the Gleason score. At that time Gleason to me was a funny actor. Even after I read up on PC and became somewhat knowledgable on it I still don't completely understand the Gleason as it pertains to continued long health. I have read about many Gleason 8,9 and 10's doing quite well after 10+ years. I know what the score means by definition and understand the cell differentiation factors. But it seems that there are varying degrees of success in persons with almost identical SA, Gleason, and stage. Since joining USTOO, I have met many individuals with my numbers. Some doing very well, and some who don't have a long future in front of them. I hope that I can be here for a while as well, God willing. Thanks Hagrid, and enjoy that pizza.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 14, 2018 8:20 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,992,481 posts in 327,958 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161194 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nani170581.
289 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bluelyme, MamaLama, Angel07, sebreg, Bohemond, RobLee, Lexi92, Going for brachy, iPoop