Clayton *Moonbeam1.0... Welcome to HealingWell

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/14/2007 12:52 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue   Quotes brought over from different thread....
 
Clayton B said...

HI, I am from eastern Washington and had my Da Vinci surgery on 9/18/07. I left the hospital on the 20th after I had passed gas late Wednesday night. My doc. wouldn't let me leave until my bowels woke up. That night I walked a lot and cramped alot but finally worked it out. Each day it got better thanks to stoll softeners a must. One thing that really freaked me out was blood coming out around the catherter after a bm. The doctor said this is normal and would stop. It did. The catherter came out at two weeks but my roommate at the hospital had his out at 8 days. Each doctor is different. I felt more comfortable with it out at 2 weeks. Now it has been 4 weeks and the continence is getting better, not perfect, but much better. So hang in there and time will heal this wound. I can sit and type all this and not feel any discomfort which I couldn't say a week ago.

age:59
PSA: 4.7
Pre-surgery Gleason: 6
Post: 6
 
biker90 said...

Hey Clayton,

Sorry you have to be here but glad to see you. I'm in Spokane.

Jim

Post edited to bring quotes to the top of this thread... :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 10/20/2007 7:24:38 PM (GMT-6)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/15/2007 6:41 AM (GMT -7)   

tongue  Hi ~ Clayton & Loved Ones…

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get started on your journey. 

     It is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg

 

Revised Welcome Letter

Post Edited (bluebird) : 10/20/2007 9:19:41 PM (GMT-6)


moonbeam1.0
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 10/15/2007 9:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Biker90,
I have many questions for my doctor after reading many of these e-mails and yours. I am new to this prostate thing and never thought that I would be a statistic. T test? What is that
testing for? I go back to the doctor on 10/22 for my next PSA test and want to be able to ask

intelligent questions. I will try to refine my info. I will update next week.
age:59
PSA: 4.7
Pre-surgery Gleason: 6
Post: 6

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 10/15/2007 10:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Clayton,

Yeah, we all had lots of questions when we got diagnosed with prostate cancer and we keep running into new ones as we progress through our various treatments. Thats why this forum is so valuable. And you aren't a statistic yet...

A T test is a testosterone test. I had low testosterone for years before cancer and had a difficult time after surgery because of it. Most guys don't have that problem and their docs don't test for it. The symptoms are low energy, muscle weakenss, loss of sex drive and depression. If you don't have it, don't worry about it.

Please stay with us. We can get well together...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/18/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 10/17/07
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


geon
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 10/15/2007 11:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Clayton B.,
Thanks for joining us. We all need support particularly with sensitive issues as we have. We can't just go to anyone for the answers, but here we are free to express our personal concerns with a good chance someone has had experienced.

My DRP was 020507. I'm on my way to healing and this site has put not only my mind at ease but also has resolved applicable personal concerns of mine.

Welcome aboard and hope thchat some more.

Geon

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 10/15/2007 1:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Ho Clayton,
We are a great group here and you can ask anything at all. We communicate very well together and are more than happy to have you along. I am very sorry you are here, but the mere fact you found us is a testimony that you are going to do anything you can to rid yourself of this disease. And to that you have my prayers and hopes that you will succeed.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/20/2007 6:24 PM (GMT -7)   

   tongue Hey Clayton,

I sure like your new display name!!!   Moonbeam1.0 

I’ve edited your Welcome Letter.  I just updated it so thought I’d put it here for you!

There is so much information being shared here on the forum ~ I hope the links help you…

 

Please stay close as you move forward in your journey. 

Thanks for allowing us to walk with you…

It’s a journey best traveled with friends who know where you’ve been and where you’re headed

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

We will be right here waiting to here the result from your PSA… yeah

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


moonbeam1.0
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 10/23/2007 8:46 AM (GMT -7)   
This is to update my info.  I went Dr. Mickilson(sp?) on 10/22 for my followup (5 weeks) check and asked the questions that I had been gathering during my visits to the healing well web site(wish i had found it before the surgery!)  Oh and I changed my screen name to Moonbeam1.0 'cause when I set up at first I didn't know my name would be showing.  I'm not to inter-net literate.  Anyway here's my info:
 
PSA 05/2006: 3.0
PSA 05/2007: 4.7
Biopsy 07/2007 2 of 12 cores positive,
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci surgery: 09/18/2007
Post surgery biopsy:
Gleason: 3+3=6
% prostate involved: 5%
Clinical stage:T2c, both sides involved
Margins: neg, cancer contained in prostate(YEAH!!!!!!)
PSA: waiting results
 
 
Now that looks like I am a little more informed.  As a further note, I am not new to cancer.  I had (past tense) malignant melanoma diagnosed in 1981, treated, and Praise God I am still here plus my colonoscopies have had precancerous polyps removed.  :-) :-) :-)

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 10/23/2007 9:30 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi moonbeam1.0 and welcome to this fantastic site. You've already been greeted by some of the best people here and more will be along as the day goes by.
So glad to see your post pathology report looks good..waiting for your first PSA result can be tense but with your numbers it should be good.
You're a fortunate man to have made it through not one, but 2 bouts with cancer. I'm glad your here.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/23/2007 5:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey ~ Clayton,

You're doing great with your postings..... Keep them coming!!  Staying close is really important.  WOW... You deserve a "Special"  !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo <<<~~~!!!  for your continued good reports with past cancer battles....  and you'll soon get your 1st one for fighting a good fight with prostate cancer.
 
Thank you for reaching out to all of us ~
Keeping you both close as we all move forward together.
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy
   "GOD Bless You"

 

It's a little prayer "GOD Bless You"... but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way. 

                                                          ~author unknown~

 

 


moonbeam1.0
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 11/1/2007 8:06 PM (GMT -7)   

Sorry for being silent for so long but I am back to work now ( I am a lettercarrier in Spokane ) and it feels good to be out walking again, but that leaves just the nights to type and I have to share the computor with my wife and daughter.  Anyway I am doing well and I got my first post-PSA and the number was: 0.000. :-)    Can't  get much lower than that andthe doctor said everything else looks good.  If there is anybody (Bluebird?) who could help guide me in copying my info from above to other sites so that I don't have to type it all,  any help would be appreciated.

Moonbeam1.0 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 11/1/2007 9:09 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi there Moonbeam . . .way to go on the ZEROOOOOO!!! So good to hear.

To add a "signature" at the bottom of each post, click on "control panel" above and then on "edit" . . . at the bottom you can add the information you want and then remember to click on "save" . . . this will appear at the bottom of your posts.

Hope this helps.

;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb, May, Oct2007.  ONE YEAR!!!! WHOOO HOOOO! 

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 11/1/2007 9:24 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Clayton,

Great news!!! We do love the zeros...

I'm in Spokane too. Hit my email if you would like to get together..

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 10/17/07 0.00. 
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .05 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA test on 1/15/08
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 11/1/2007 10:20 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey Moonbeam / Clayton,

 

           ____
        ,'' _,-`.
      ,'  ,'_|
     /   / <>|
    :   :    \
    :   :    _\       GOTTA LOVE THOSE ZEROS!!!!
     \   \  -|
      `.  `._|
        `..__`-.'

 

Congratulations and keep ‘em coming!!!

 

Kind regards,

 

Idaho


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA 0.04 (undetectable) 9/11/2007

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 10:22 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,354 posts in 318,857 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158211 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, E5M.
346 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
0311, Artist Mark, Dimitri71, astroman, Bull101, E5M, TryingToSurviveCrohn's, OriolCarol, UCer23, Sleepless09, Tim Tam, Tall Allen