Zolodex = protruding stomach??

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Missyj
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 10/14/2007 1:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello everyone
 
Just wondered if anyone on the board had experienced this.
 
Rick has had zolodex for a little over 2 months and apart from the odd hot flush, the only other symptom has been a 'beer belly' quite noticeable to him. Don't know if this is due to something like too many beers or due to the hormones??
 
Anyone had this?
 
Thanks
 
Julia
Age - 59
Dianosed - July 07
Gleason 8 (4+4)
PSA - 17
Bone Scan - August 07 revealed mets to spine, neck, rib, shoulder and pelvis
MRI - August 07 revealed seminal vesicle involvement
Treatment - Zolodex started on August 10th
 


Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 10/14/2007 9:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Men have been known to experience weight gain as a result of hormone therapy, but haven't heard that it speifically causes a beer gut.
Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy -positive, both nodes 03/1999
Bone Scan and CAT scan negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 6/1999
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 


Berb
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 93
   Posted 10/15/2007 1:42 AM (GMT -7)   
I am a lean person with not much body fat. Immediately after Da Vinci I developed a roll of fat just below the navel in the area where the 5 incisions were made. This was a surprise to me as I lost weight during the 5 days I was in hospital. It hung around for months and gradually diminished as my exercise increased.

Berb
59 years old
Da Vinci surgery Jan 10, 2007, nerves spared, no cancer detected outside prostate
Pre surgery PSA 8, Gleeson 3+4=7, T1C, 3 out of 12 biopsies had cancer
Complication 1: urine favoured drain tube over catheter, extra time in hospital, catheter in for 2 weeks
Complication 2 - urinary tract infection - Citrobacter (hospital bug), 6 weeks antibiotics cleared up
Complication 3 - fungal growth on genitals (candida albicans) probably from antibiotics
Post surgery PSA tests: all undetectable
Incontinence (as at Aug'07): no pad changes at night, 8 pads per day, diagnosed bladder neck stenosis

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 10:22 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,989 posts in 318,704 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158116 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Cindy Cauley.
379 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, oldbeek, TAD4207, island time, eldonkey, Girlie, Laugh and live, Skypilot56, artvark, TxBart, PA_grandma, RocketMan12, Tim Tam, iPoop