prostate cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

thebutlerswife
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 10/15/2007 5:04 PM (GMT -7)   
approximately 12 years ago my husband was diagnosed with prostate cancer and had the implants and radiation treatment.  everything was fine until a year ago.  his psa was around  l0.  he went in for DRE and the doctor said that the prostate was enlarged but said to wait and see what the next results were.  6 months ago they came back at 19.   again they said to wait 6 months and see what the results were.  today he went for his 6 month check up and the psa was 35.  now they want him to go again to the same urologist.  he's also been having occasional back pain.  i should also tell you that he is 83 years old but very active and otherwise in good health.  we've only been married for 2 years so i guess one of the things i'd like to know is if testostrone increase could cause the psa to rise.  also what are the chances of survival if indeed this has spread to the bone. 

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/15/2007 5:29 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue  Hi ~  Lorraine & Loved Ones…

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get started on your journey. 

     It is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg

 

Revised Welcome Letter

Post Edited (bluebird) : 10/23/2007 6:33:04 PM (GMT-6)


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 10/15/2007 5:38 PM (GMT -7)   

Sorry to have to welcome you and your husband to this forum, but think you will find some great info and alot of wonderful support.  It would appear from your post that nothing was done between each of the PSAs - in my opinion, I would think it is time for a second opinion and probably with an oncologist.  Take care and keep us posted.

Dutch


thebutlerswife
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 10/15/2007 5:52 PM (GMT -7)   

thanks for the encouragement dutch. my husband is relatively calm about this but i'm scared to death.  the doctor told him today that there are several options.  he has an appointment with the urologist on 11/5.  i think he needs to get in there sooner but you know how hmo's and medicare operate.  they also told him that at his age he'd most likely die from something besides the prostate cancer.  you don't want to know what i said to that.  anyway, thanks again.  i'll keep you posted.

lb


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/15/2007 6:01 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Lorraine,

Time is ticking by and I'm sure you both must be wondering what's going on.  You really must take things into your own hands and get moving forward and find out.  This waiting 6 months and then another 6 months and then another.... just doesn't cut it.

 

2nd opinion!! Oncologist…   And I’ll leave the testosterone question to those more knowledgeable. 

 

The link provided in your welcome letter will lead you to many postings.  After reading them you will find you will have good questions… so start writing them down to take with you to your next appointment.  Continue to question here but do take time to look back over threads they will help to guide you also.

 

My heart goes out to both of you!  This path is best traveled with a partner… We send you both extra strength to help you move forward in your search for answers.

Stay Close and continue to reach out!!!

 

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

Post edited to change lb to Lorraine : ) thank you!!!  Makes things a little more personal... for all of us.


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

Post Edited (bluebird) : 10/15/2007 7:51:28 PM (GMT-6)


thebutlerswife
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 10/15/2007 6:03 PM (GMT -7)   
hi lee and buddy.  thank's for the info.  i'm very grateful that people really do care.  i will definetly be reading your journey.  my first husband dropped dead in front of me from a massive heart attack so i can relate to anyone faced with this, but prostate cancer is something i've never had to confront so i'm at a loss.  like i told dutch, i'm scared to death. thanks again for caring.  i'll let you know what's happening.
 
lorraine
 

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/19/2007 12:22 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi ~ Lorraine,

Just letting you know we are Thinking of YOU!   Continue to stay close ~ okay!!

Hugs from Lee & Buddy


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 10/19/2007 6:58 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lorraine,
By all means get a referral from your PCP to an Oncologist. Mama Bluebird is absolutely right, this six month to six month waiting is ridiculous! The way the medical industry can drag its feet sometimes is so FRUSTRATING! If the cancer has indeed spread, there are new treatments and therapy types developed all the time. Things are a lot different that when your husband was first diagnosed. Don't think the worst! One of the best quotes I ever read on this forum was: "Cancer feeds on fear. Starve it to death." Please know we are all here for you!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 still Non-Detectable. One small pad/day for a few drops only! No change in ED.
October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02 Non-Detectable...Yay! Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


moonbeam1.0
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 7
   Posted 10/20/2007 9:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Butlerswife,
I agree that this waiting 6 months is not the way to go especialy with the increase each time. My psa went from a 3.0 in May 06 to 4.7 in May 07 and my Dr. referred me to a urologist who did a biopsy in Jul. Gleason score 6 from test. Dr. recommended surgery and I had Da Vinci an Segt 18. So I think you have good reason to pursue a second opinion if this Dr. doesn't get more aggresive in his treatment. Time is important with any possible cancer.

Age: 59
PSA: 4.7
Gleason: 6
Da vinci Surgery: Sept 18, 2007
Post Surgery Gleason: 6

thebutlerswife
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 10/21/2007 4:52 PM (GMT -7)   
thanks to all of you great people for responding. well were finally getting a little action. went friday for a bone scan. of course we don't know the results yet but at least it's a step forward. my husband had knee replacement surgery the end of february and got a staph infection. (if it isn't one thing it's another).
anyway, while they seem to think it's cleared up they put him on another batch of anti biotics to be sure. we won't know the results of that until next week. we do know that they won't do much about the prostate problem until they're sure there's no chance of the staph recurring. he told me today that he's just falling apart but i'm not going to accept that. he says he feels fine except for some lower back pain after playing golf and doing yard work. heck, i have lower back pain all the time so i'm trying to convince myself that his is just the norm. i hope we hear something about the bone scan this week. i'll let you know and like i said before thanks again for the response and support. in the meantime i'm going to be spending a lot of time on my knees.

lorraine

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 10/21/2007 5:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Lorraine,

If your DH is just now "falling apart" at 83, I want some of that water ya'll have been drinkin!!! Sounds like he's one amazingly strong fella :>) Whatever he decides to do is up to him. He's likely to be a good candidate for hormone therapy and should not suffer the side effects in the same way younger men would. In this respect, age is on his side. His active physical lifestyle is a plus plus as well. Keeps muscles and bones strong!!
Good Luck no matter what he decides. Hang in there and stay close.

Swim
 


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 10/21/2007 7:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Lorraine,

I know there is a bit of a difference with our ages here, but my husband has a number of past injuries/surgeries (self retired at 48 due to this), and was always very strong/accepting, with all that he had previously been through medically, but on getting dignosed with Pca, started to talk about "falling apart" too, as it seemed the final straw for him. In fact, I think he used those very words, which is why I thought I would share it with you..it took some talking through (me doing much of the talking/prompting!!)...

I reassured my husband, as you are doing with your husband, and it lasted only a few days. We had only been married for 6 years ourselves, so perhaps this is also relevant to both our situations? You might find this may pass. I always remember my mother's favourite quote in many situations "This too shall pass".. I am not sure who said it, but it works for me! She has said it to me a few times this year!

When starting a new life in marriage we did not think we would ever have to face this, and I think my husband felt he had let us all down in some way. I explained that health issues are outside of our control, and it had nothing to do with his personal responsibility. I hope this makes sense... when I saw how my husband was seeing it from his point of view (in light of him being the one with health problems at the time), I could reassure him further that we would get through it all. He then improved and stopped talking himself down. It sounds like your husband is in good health, so this is probably similiar to what my husband was feeling emotionally (although different of course in other health aspects & age-group).

Keeping you and he, in my prayers too. Good luck with the waiting which is always so hard in this situation. So glad you your are soon to get answers, and can then move forward together. Lana.


Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 49 yrs. 
First PSA 3.5 (Nov 06). 1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia). Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined to prostate. Margins all clear, including bladder neck and seminal vessicles. 
1st PSA 0.01 - undetectable (June 07)
2nd PSA 0.02 - undetectable (Oct 07)
 

Post Edited (creed_three) : 10/21/2007 8:05:10 PM (GMT-6)


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 10/22/2007 11:13 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Lorraine,

It is nice to meet you and welcome to the forum!  It sounds like you're beginning to find the professional care your husband needs.  Please continue to post here and to share... and we will, at minimum, provide you with support and understanding.  We may also be able to help by providing some useful information from time to time as well.  :-)

Stay strong.

Kind regards,

Idaho 


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA 0.04 (undetectable) 9/11/2007

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 11, 2017 6:45 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,903,924 posts in 318,697 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158110 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, mustang44.
320 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Psilociraptor, Spoff, BabsBunny, PeppermintTea, chubabubba, Ron42661, searchinginla, ASAdvocate, OriolCarol, testuser1234, straydog, Tena believes, Lanie G