Day After Da Vinci

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

laswell
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 10/18/2007 12:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Just got back to hotel from hospital about an hour ago. Had my Da Vinci done here in Austin yesterday at 7:30am. (I live in Dallas, about a 3-4 hr drive). Surgery went well (so far anyway). I had a kinda rough night in recovery only because I coulgn't keep any of the yummy liquid diet stuff down that they brougnt me.They kept giving me diff. combos of IV anti-nausea and pain meds
and I finally got about 3 hours of sleep. I'm feeling better this afternoon and walked around the hotel grounds some . I'm figuring the catheter stuff out,
they got the leg bag on me when I left but I guess I'll switch over to the biggie tonight.
I'll find out how the biopsy went when I get the catheter out. Please keep me in your prayers.
Thanks to all of you for all the advice and help I've gotten from the forum the last 3 mos. It was a true blessing during this stressful time.

biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 10/18/2007 12:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Wecome to the other side, Laswell.

Take it real easy at first, your body needs to heal even if it is telling you everything is fine. Its great that you feel so well. That should be a sign of a great recovery...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 10/17/07 0.00. 
T level on 4/2/07 - 48     On 7/16/07 - 613
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .02 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA and T tests on 1/15/08
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 10/18/2007 12:50 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello laswell,

Glad to hear you are up and about after only 1 day. I think this is a good sign that you'll be one of those gifted & talented quick-to-recover guys. We'll all be praying for a clean biopsy report for you. Till then just get as much rest as you can, and don't lift anything heavier than a 1/2 gal. of milk. Oh by the way protein is a good thing to help your body heal so if your doctor says it's OK maybe BBQ'd beef brisket would be good medicine.

Glen


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 10/18/2007 12:56 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue   Hey ~ laswell,

 

Welcome Home!!! and we are thrilled to hear from you...  Now ~ it's time to really take care of yourself and remember not to lift or pull or do anything to put strain on the area of healing.  That goes for bowel movements too!!!  (remember ~ We talk about everything here!!!)

 

You are now on the healing / recovery stepping stone and we are so happy to be walking with you.  Hoping our experience helped you over at least one stepping-stone on your journey. 

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

We will continue to keep you close ~ and you plan to stay close ~ okay!!!

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

p.s. as time permits....  this would be really helpful for "newbies" and for us!!

 v     For Helpful Hints :) to navigate the forum... click on the Link

and look for # (5) Signature Line (located in Profile)

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 10/18/2007 1:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the other side, laswell!
You will be in our prayers well after your pathology report. you are doing just what I was doing and in no time at all you will feel great. If you can start with small walks and expand thm daily. It sure does help with the healing process and you will feel better quicker. Don't over exurt, but don't under excercise either. I still walk up to four miles a day now and it has becaome a great past time for me. Next weekend I will be heading to Zion and will walk a good 10 miles over the weekend. Good luck next week on your doctors visit. I am sure you'll be glad to lose that catheter. But as you can see it's only a nuisance, and not a tragedy.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4461
   Posted 10/18/2007 1:37 PM (GMT -7)   

Welcome to the rest of your life.  Rest, walk and get a feel for your new body...You'll feel stronger by the hour, I hope.

James C.


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 10/18/2007 3:20 PM (GMT -7)   
I certainly concur with the take it easy. A half gallon of tea almost did a friend of mine in. Your body feels better than it is so watch out for sure. I am 9 weeks past Da Vinci and yesterday I was pulling wrenches ( sizes 2 1/2" and 2 3/4" ) for about 9 hours on a paper mill shutdown. Today I'm fine, and slept well last night. Good Luck and God Bless, Uncle Dan
Age 67
No symptoms, DRE negative, 10 - 06 PSA 5.44, 01 - 07 PSA 6.47
5 - 07 CT and Bone scans negative, 05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Dr. Dasari - Baptist Hospital, Nashville da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some right nerve and all left nerve removed,
Hospital discharged 8 - 16
Pathology report Negative margins, Encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9 - 26 Great PSA 0.000, 9 - 27 Starting on meds for ED
10 15 Dry most of the time, occasional leak (dribble )
Viagra no help yet, will try Lavita ?


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 10/18/2007 5:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the other side. Now get down to your recovery time. Don't overdo it and don't lift anything too heavy. I didn't like the leg bag, it filled up to fast. Get a bag to carry the big bag in and people will never know what is inside. Keep us informed how you are doing and we will keep you in our thoughts and prayers.

Mika

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 10/18/2007 7:41 PM (GMT -7)   
laswell

Good to see you made it to the other side and that you are doing so well. The first couple of days were kind of rough but then it got much better for me, in fact I felt too good and over did it and set me back a couple of days so as the rest of said take it easy and work up steady and slow. Good luck and our prayers are with you for a good patholgy report.

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 11/12/07
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 10/19/2007 5:50 AM (GMT -7)   
Laswell,

Going through any kind of surgery is an emotional experience, along with the relief "I'm so glad that's over with" comes "What just happened?". Take care of yourself.
RX: Rest, Relax & Recover
Listen to the guys...they know for sure!

All the best,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 10/19/2007 7:01 AM (GMT -7)   
Good to hear you're done, Las. One word of advice: Load up on pain meds before you head home - that's one bumpy Interstate between Austin and Dallas! We were there on Wednesday, for our "all clear-undetectable woo-hoo" PSA results and the roads haven't improved any.
Husband age 66
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06 - Austin, TX w/Dr. Randy F.A.G.I.N.
T2a (at biopsy)
At pathology - cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/06, 4/07 - undetectable!
Update: 11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now - Next one: 10/16/07
 


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 10/19/2007 7:50 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome home! Just remember the two P's - Patience and Perseverance. You will be in my prayers for a successful recovery and great pathology report.
Age: 49
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6. Five of twelve core samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital, Orlando, Florida. Surgery took one hour and 45 minutes. According to my surgeon, everything went textbook and the prostate peeled away nicely.
Post-op Pathology Report: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes.
Continence: Out of the pads at five weeks. Still have some very minor stress incontinence at times but it's not an issue. Still Kegel every day and will continue to do so.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
1st Post-op PSA: <0.1 2nd Post-op PSA: <0.1
Family history: My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had a <0.1 PSA for the past 10 years. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.
 
 
 


laswell
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 10/19/2007 9:30 AM (GMT -7)   
I used Dr. Randy F*A*G*I*N* here in Austin for my procedure. He seems extremely involved and totally committed to the Da Vinci procedure. He is very responsive via phone and email. We really had a good feeling in consulting with him. We also decided that going to Baltimore or NY would add to the stress and be much less convenient than Houston or Austin. I was gonna go w/ Dr. Slawin in Houston but he doesn't take insurance at all, which posed an additional financial strain since we're already paying for food and lodging for 11 days. We found a hotel suite w/ 2 bedrooms and a tiny living room plus 2 bathrooms for a very decent rate on the internet. Everything is very convenient - drugstres,grocery stores,etc. which helps since we seem to be needing some little item everytime we turn around.
I made 3 laps around the courtyard (about a half mile) this morning. Still very sore but very blessed with supportive wife who helps me w/everything.
I am getting use to the catheter but not sleeping very well. I really miss real food!!!! I'm still only eating soups,cream of wheat and gatorade. Oh well that too will pass.
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 8:30 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,608 posts in 318,977 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158317 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, MJZ.
519 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
LymeSick 🌟, pjmrees, cakegirl, Girlie, mspt98, Chantrelle99, Evanston1, Glc100