Question about 1st post surgery PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mochapj
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 22
   Posted 10/21/2007 2:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey all,
 
My dad had his surgery August 24th, and just got the result of his first post-op PSA, which was taken approximately 2 months post surgery.  Anyway his number was 0.1,  I said YIPPEE...but then he said wasn't it supposed to be 0.01 to be considered "gone/undetectable"....hmmm, I told him I would post and ask, and he is going home to look it up in his books.
 
He's still got some incontinence issues and I think Viagra is not doing much or anything (but I don't really ask specifics). But he feels good enough to go work a 3 day job as a pipefitter/welder this next week.
 
I think his follow up with his surgeon is next month.
 
Take care all,
Julie

sterd82
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 187
   Posted 10/21/2007 3:09 PM (GMT -7)   
It depends on the type of test--the ultra sensitive PSA test goes down to .01 or lower--- I was told .04 and below is considered undectable.   Some docs/labs use a less sensitive test that goes down only to .1 --- so you dad's reading would be undectable if that test wre used--- ask the doc's office which one they're using.   Even if its the ultra-sensitive, .1 is not neccessarily a recurrence at you dad's stage of the game---hope this helps---GODD LUCK!

Sterd82
Age 47
Open Radical Prostatectomy 6/9/2006
Pathological Stage T3a, Positive Surgical Margin
Gleason 3+4
PSA rose to .24 in November of 2006
6 month hormone therapy initiated December 1. 2006
36 sessions of IMRT Ended Feb 1, 2007
PSA as of May 25, 2007 undetectable
Next PSA November, 2007


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 10/22/2007 5:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello Julie,

You will find that many of us had our first PSA's after 90 days. I believe that the reasoning is to give the body ample time to rid itself of any residual PSA. Still you should question the doctor with any concerns; make sure he/she explains everything to your complete satisfaction. Good luck, and speedy recovery to your Dad.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 10/22/2007 11:00 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Julie,

Like Glen said, your Dad's particular situation may require some more "settling in" after surgery before an accurate reading is to be had.  My surgeon said that she would take the first reading at six weeks (which she did) and if that reading was a little high, not to worry.  She said the first reading could be a little higher right after surgery and, if so, she'd take another reading several weeks later to establish a new base level.

I hope this helps.

Idaho

 


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA 0.04 (undetectable) 9/11/2007

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 3:43 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,239 posts in 318,936 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158274 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Identifiedinlove7.
326 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, opugirl, Scaredy Cat, cakegirl, js100, Sherrine, Woodduck12, Tim Tam, Agerst