Does this sound like hernia?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

loupdemer
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 10/25/2007 2:48 AM (GMT -7)   
I was more or less pain free at week 2 after surgery. The other day, just under four weeks post surgery, I started to have a localized sharp muscular pain just to the left of my incision at the lower end. It goes away when I lie down, but flares up when I walk, cough, or laugh. Gently probing the area it seems I can feel not a bulge so much as a rather hard bump, maybe a quarter inch in elevation. The bump is tender to the touch and is only in this one spot to the left of the incision.

I've been careful about not lifting or straining. But last week I tried wearing my regular clothes a couple of days, instead of the baggy sweats I had worn since surgery. I think the waist was too tight while I was driving. Because of the discomfort I switched back to sweats, but that's around the time this pain started. Any thoughts?
============================
Positive DRE JAN 2007 at age 47
PSA 2.5
Biposy 21 MAR 2007
Diagnosis 01 APR 2007: 2 of 8 cores positive, Gleason 7, focus of perinerual involvement
AUG 2007 PSA 3.3
24 SEP 2007 open Radical Prostatectomy, Bilateral nerve sparing
Surgeon: Dr. Martin Gleave, The Prostate Center at Vancouver General Hospital, Vancouver, Canada
Post-op Day 2 (26 SEP) Home from hospital
Day 6: Bowel movements resume, causing painful bladder spasms, Dr. will not prescribe anti-spasmodic
Day 8: Catheter removed, totally incontinent, began taking Cialis
Day 9: Partial erection
Day 11: Nealy normal erection
Day 12: PATHOLOGY: Negative margins, minor cancerous invasion of periprostatic space
Week 3: Dry when lying or sitting
Week 4: Leakage when standing and walking greatly reduced
Week 4: Suspended taking Cialis. Normal erections on demand. Some urine leakage with orgasm.


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 10/25/2007 11:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Loupdemer,

I've had a similar experience in my many abdominal surgeries.
It doesn't sound like a hernia.
It sounds like you overdid it and strained some internal suturing.
Take it easy and don't lift over twenty pounds (or less) until it goes away.

And regardless, DO SEE YOUR PHYSICIAN about THIS!
While it is probably just a strain, it could need attention.

CCedar
ICTHUS



2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  Six Month PSA <.003  :)
At 6 months, ED treated with Pump Exercises & 50mg Viagra Daily
Texas Hill Country FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 10/25/2007 1:33 PM (GMT -7)   
Loupdemer,


It still hurt me to laugh/cough 2 weeks after surgery... I also had tender areas come and go during this time... I had bumps under/near most all of the incision points for quite awhile... I didn't follow lifting instructions too carefully and thought I had herniated every thing... The bumps were explained to me as being scar tissue of fat which makes hard lumps and they graduyally dissipated and went away after 4-6 months.

Anyway, as Cedar suggests, if anything is worrying or bothering you caqll your doctor/nurse... that's what all the big bucks we (or insurance) paid for the operation was for... :-)

God Bless!

Ray
Age 59 y/o - Last 3-4 years of annual general health checkups - PSA 5-6
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left 0/6  Right 1/6 Gleason 3+3 Diagnosed as T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Final pathology of Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx,   approx 20% of prostate involved, positive margin, but only at 2 focal points.  
6/28/2007 9 weeks post-op incontinance... Overnite, went from 4-6 soaked pads a day from prev 8 weeks to 2 barely wet pads a day.
7/12/2007 11 weeks post-op  Minimal leakage...  one small pad a day
7/18/2007 First Post-Op PSA...  0.01 !!! 
7/30/2007 ED improved to about 60% erection and "functional". Only using 50mg Viagra generic every 2-3 days.
9/10/2007 Ran out of pads one day and had no dribbles all day...  Now pad free. :-)


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 10/25/2007 3:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Loupdemer,

As the others have said if you are concerned see your doctor asap. I had 2 hernias after surgery, but the pains were quite severe. I could actually push the intestines back in to relieve the pain. There has been another person in our group that had a hernia after PCa surgery, but I believe his was not as severe as mine. In any case you should not be lifting anything that weighs more than 10 pounds for at least the first 2 months after surgery. Thats how I ended up with my hernias.

Good luck,

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


loupdemer
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 10/29/2007 5:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks fellas.

I did go show my sore spot to the nurse at the Prostate Center last Friday. She basically said to keep an eye on it and come back if it got worse. Reassuring, but not nearly so reassuring as your feedback and concern. Thank you.

Since Friday it's improved a lot. I'm sticking with the clown pants until I'm certain, and of course not lifting anything heavier than my fork.
============================
Positive DRE JAN 2007 at age 47
PSA 2.5
Biposy 21 MAR 2007
Diagnosis 01 APR 2007: 2 of 8 cores positive, Gleason 7 (3+4), stage T2a, focus of perinerual involvement
AUG 2007 PSA 3.3
24 SEP 2007 open Radical Prostatectomy, Bilateral nerve sparing
Surgeon: Dr. Martin Gleave, The Prostate Center at Vancouver General Hospital, Vancouver, Canada
Post-op Day 2 (26 SEP) Home from hospital
Day 6: Bowel movements resume, causing painful bladder spasms, Dr. will not prescribe anti-spasmodic
Day 8: Catheter removed, totally incontinent, began taking Cialis
Day 9: Partial erection
Day 11: Nealy normal erection
Day 12: PATHOLOGY: Negative margins, minor cancerous invasion of periprostatic space
Week 3: Dry when lying or sitting
Week 4: Leakage when standing and walking greatly reduced
Week 4: Suspended taking Cialis. Normal erections on demand. Some urine leakage with orgasm.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/10/2007 8:52 AM (GMT -7)   

  tongue   Hi ~  Loupdemer  & Loved Ones…

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get started on your journey. 

     It is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/10/2007 8:56 AM (GMT -7)   
tongue    Hey ~ Loupdemer,

As time permits ~ please touch base and let us know how you’re doing!

You did an excellent job in with your “Signature”…. yeah

Thanks for reaching out to all of us.

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Bogart
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 11/11/2007 7:02 PM (GMT -7)   

Loupdemer,

I'll be interested in what your doctor tells you.  It's been over a year since my surgery and I still have pain identical to what you describe.  I've been back to my surgeon, as well as, several other doctors with no answer.  They've done an MRI, CT scan, physical exam etc. without any results (but, obviously, no hernia).

Doctors have treated this with "trigger point" steroidal injections, which give about 10 days - 2 weeks of relief.

At this point, I think the doctors are beginning to believe this pain is imaginary!  I'm sorry you're experiencing this, but I'm glad to know I'm not imagining this.

Again, please let me know if you/your doctor finds anything definitive.

Bogart


dek139
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 11/28/2007 11:08 AM (GMT -7)   

I went to my family doctor yesterday,

after having a burning groin pain for 2 weeks.

he told me I have a Inguinal hernia on my right side.

I have read in Patrick Walsh's book that 15% of Rad pros,

have a hernia with in two years. I have to see the surgien on the 10th

now I have read that they may have to do an open hernia due to scar tissue..

does anyone know????


Age 48
PSA 5/06 1.0
PSA 5/07 3.1
PSA 7/07 4.0
Biopsey 5/07 1 of 12 core
Gleason 3+3=6
T2C
DaVinci Surgery 7/25/07
Pathology tumor frontal bridging both lobes
reached outer surface
no pads at 5 weeks
no erection at 4 months taking Lavetria
1/2 per day
post surgery PSA 11/07 .003
11/27/07 Inguinal Herina rightside
surgery to follow
 


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 11/28/2007 2:43 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi dek,

Yes that is true. 3 months or so after my DaVinci procedure I had the open operation for a left inguinal. Then about 2 months after that I had a right inguinal open procedure (this one was much more severe). Both times my surgeon advised me that the open procedure was my only safe choice.

The hernia operation is not a big deal, but depending on the severity of your hernia the recovery may take 2-3 weeks. After 3 sugeries in less than 6 months I needed another 4-5 months to fully recover.

Good luck to you on the 10th; make sure you have the surgeon do a careful examination just in case there is evidence of another possible hernia.

Glen


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 11/28/2007 4:23 PM (GMT -7)   

Dek139,
I'm going to move this comment here as it seems relevant to this thread.

dek139,

I had an inguinal hernia repaired in 1973 and an incisional hernia
following a laperotomy/spleenectomy (car wreck) repaired in the 1980s. 
This is just to say that I know a little bit about hernias.

I do agree and encourage that the pump is something you should exercise with. 
Your tissues need this work.

However, with an inguinal hernia, you should perhaps do your pump exercises while reclined to avoid complications of inducing intestinal constriction in your hernia.
In addition to just a sitting posture and the activity while using the pump,
      - the vacuum alone could cause an issue - drawing the intestines through the opening.

I would carefully survey the location of the hernia versus the base of the pump AND
     discuss this with my physician before beginning your pump exercises.


Sincerely,

CCedar
ICTHUS!

2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  Six Month PSA <.003  :)
At 6 months, ED treated with Pump Exercises & 50mg Viagra Daily
Texas Hill Country FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


loupdemer
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 13
   Posted 11/28/2007 5:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Just quick update.

Turns out the nurse was right. A week after my last post in this thread, the pain was gone.

I stuck with the tracksuit pants for another couple of weeks, and have just recently and gradually gone back to wearing my normal clothes, starting with the looser-fitting ones first. Was able to wear jeans for the first time about a week ago (2 months post-op).

Thanks again for all the great feedback.

A crisis is one thing, when something is bleeding or broken and there is no question that it's time to rush to the emergency room. But, what really drives you nuts is when you think that something serious might be wrong, but you can't be sure. You can really start bouncing off the walls, and the feedback from this forum can help you put things in perspective and stay sane.
============================
Positive DRE JAN 2007 at age 47
PSA 2.5
Biposy 21 MAR 2007
Diagnosis 01 APR 2007: 2 of 8 cores positive, Gleason 7 (3+4), stage T2a, focus of perinerual involvement
AUG 2007 PSA 3.3
24 SEP 2007 open Radical Prostatectomy, Bilateral nerve sparing
Surgeon: Dr. Martin Gleave, The Prostate Center at Vancouver General Hospital, Vancouver, Canada
Post-op Day 2 (26 SEP) Home from hospital
Day 6: Bowel movements resume, causing painful bladder spasms, Dr. will not prescribe anti-spasmodic
Day 8: Catheter removed, totally incontinent, began taking Cialis
Day 9: Partial erection
Day 11: Nealy normal erection
Day 12: PATHOLOGY: Negative margins, minor cancerous invasion of periprostatic space
Week 3: Dry when lying or sitting
Week 4: Leakage when standing and walking greatly reduced
Week 4: Suspended taking Cialis. Normal erections on demand. Some urine leakage with orgasm.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 3:11 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,534 posts in 318,763 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158152 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, vekasuiv.
408 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, LRiso, Smara, Lqqkout, spikel, Missouri, Fronton, ByHisGrace, AZ Guy, Scooterbuglyme