1 Year Post Op PSA looks good.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

dawgfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 10/26/2007 12:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Results just in from my 1 year appointment and PSA check. It's still 0.01! Hope all is well with you too.
Diagnosed 8/24/06
Gleason 6
PSA 3.32
stage T1C
age 48
daVinci on 10/20/06
Husband, Father, Son, Brother, Friend
"Never miss a good chance to listen."
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/26/2007 12:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations!  Great news!

Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
In process of determining follow up therapy
 
 


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 10/26/2007 1:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Dawgfan, that's great news! ZEROS re a good thing!!
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07 = <.01 (Hooray!!)


daveed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 172
   Posted 10/26/2007 1:18 PM (GMT -7)   
way to go!!!!!!!!!! Congrats

Diagnosed March 06
PSA 4.4
Two biopsies. One core of each 5% cancer, two suspicious
Gleason 3+3=6
DaVinci surgery Nov 1, 06
Cancer confined to prostate
Ist PSA 6 weeks post op less than 0.02
2nd PSA 4 months undetectable
Next PSA end of June


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 10/26/2007 2:00 PM (GMT -7)   
That's awesome!!!! Wishing you a lifetime of ZEROOOOOOOOOO's
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb and May,2007.

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 10/26/2007 6:00 PM (GMT -7)   
HI Dawgfan. Nothin from nothin is nothin. Great 00000000000000000000"s and many more.

Mika

Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1209
   Posted 10/26/2007 6:52 PM (GMT -7)   
Congratulations Dawgfan.
I bet you never thought that being a zero is a good thing :-). Sure hope you'll have many more. On Dec., 12th, I'll get my 4th 3-monthly PSA result and hopefully I can also become a member of the '12 month' club.

Keep up the good work.

Magaboo
Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
Open RP 28 Nov 06
Dry since early Jan 07
1st PSA result on 15 March 07 = 0
2nd PSA result on 15 June 07 = 0
3rd PSA result on 12 September 07 = 0
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 10/26/2007 7:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats and many more zero's to you!

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 10/29/2007 10:34 AM (GMT -7)   
yeah dawgfan!! way to go!! that's a great feeling to know you are still cancer-free! kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!


pasayten
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 424
   Posted 10/29/2007 11:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Great News Dawgfan!

No if we can just get the football team turned around... :-(

God Bless!

Ray
Age 59 y/o - Last 3-4 years of annual general health checkups - PSA 5-6
3/13/2007 - 12 point biopsy - Left 0/6  Right 1/6 Gleason 3+3 Diagnosed as T1c
4/24/2007 - DaVinci performed at Virginia Mason hospital in Seattle
5/2/2007 - Catheter Out! Final pathology of Gleason 6  T2c Nx Mx,   approx 20% of prostate involved, positive margin, but only at 2 focal points.  
6/28/2007 9 weeks post-op incontinance... Overnite, went from 4-6 soaked pads a day from prev 8 weeks to 2 barely wet pads a day.
7/12/2007 11 weeks post-op  Minimal leakage...  one small pad a day
7/18/2007 First Post-Op PSA...  0.01 !!! 
7/30/2007 ED improved to about 60% erection and "functional". Only using 50mg Viagra generic every 2-3 days.
9/10/2007 Ran out of pads one day and had no dribbles all day...  Now pad free. :-)


dawgfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 10/29/2007 1:46 PM (GMT -7)   
My dawgs just beat Florida and it really was the icing on top of the PSA cake I just received. Best to everyone!
Diagnosed 8/24/06
Gleason 6
PSA 3.32
stage T1C
age 48
daVinci on 10/20/06
Husband, Father, Son, Brother, Friend
"Never miss a good chance to listen."
 


56pontiac
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 230
   Posted 10/29/2007 3:47 PM (GMT -7)   
yeah   yeah yeah WELCOME TO THE ONE YEAR CLUB!!!!  GO DAWGS!!! MY OREGON DUCKS JUST KICKED THE POOH OUT OF USC. ARIZONA STATE IS NEXT I HOPE. GREAT NUMBERS ON YOUR PSA. I NEVER THOUGHT SCORING A ZERO WOULD BE SO GOOD.

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 10/29/2007 8:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Good Deal Dawg....

God Bless, Swim
 


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 10/30/2007 2:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news Dawgfan! cheers to you..(Its 5' o clock somewhere..)
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 49 yrs. 
First PSA 3.5 (Nov 06). 1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia). Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined to prostate. Margins all clear, including bladder neck and seminal vessicles. 
1st PSA 0.01 - undetectable (June 07)
2nd PSA 0.02 - undetectable (Oct 07)
 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 10/30/2007 3:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Wonderful news Dawgfan!!! Those zero's are the best. HAPPY ANNIVERSARY!!!! Just think you are one year into a lifetime of ZEROOOOOOOO'S!!!!
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb, May, Oct2007.  ONE YEAR!!!! WHOOO HOOOO! 

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 10/31/2007 6:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Dawgfan

Great going and what a good looking "0".

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 11/12/07
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 1:39 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,646 posts in 318,876 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158234 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, skylav08.
184 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin, Girlie, 142, Mathilde, Steve n Dallas