Prostate Cancer surviving the operation and then the Radiation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/10/2007 6:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Age 48 47 when had prostatectomy
June 2006  Stint in Heart
Oct 2006 told PSA high
Nov 2006 between Heart Doc and Prostate Doc told no biopsy till April 2007 but don't worry.
May 2007 Prostate Cancer confirmed at 3+3
July 2007 Had Prostate removed
Nov 2007 Back in dog house cancer back psa 1.85(what next)
Nov 2007 Awaiting appointment with Radiologist.........

Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/10/2007 6:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Guys
Any out there can tell me what comes next?

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/10/2007 7:59 AM (GMT -7)   

  tongue Hi ~  Irishman  & Loved Ones…

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get started on your journey. 

     It is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


Ken S
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 11/10/2007 8:04 AM (GMT -7)   
I finished my 37 treatments of radiation (IMRT) 6/14/07 and have had minimal side effects. I stopped wearing pads a few weeks before radiation treatments (5 1/2 months after RP) but I have regressed to 1 pad a day, mostly stress incontinence. I thought I was going to have problems with diarrhea and fatigue after 4 or 5 weeks but was told that at my age I wouldn't have any fatigue issues and fortunately I had no diarrhea. The reason I had the radiation treatments after the RP was because of positive margins my PSA was below 0.1

The treatments are like getting a dental x-ray but longer. I'm sure everyone is different but my treatment consisted of being lined up on the table (using 3 period sized tatoos for guides - 1 on each hip and 1 at the base of the penis) and then having 2 or 3 x-rays to be sure I'm properly positioned. I was then "zapped" for about 30 seconds each from 7 different angles (360 degrees at every 45 degree angle except 180 degrees). You should have a full blatter during the procedure so I drank 20 oz. of water 1 to 1:15 hours before my treatment time. I only live 20 minutes away so I called before I left the house (self employed, home based business) to make sure they're weren't backed up. If they were I just partially emptied my bladder and drank more water. They did a blood test once a week to check my blood cell count and I saw my radiologist once a week also.

They'll give you a consent form to sign with all kinds of nasty side effects listed but the worst of them are rare. You'll get to know your radiation technicians very well. I can't say enough good things about the group that took care of me, they were fantastic. I can't say if the heart problems will change the equation but once you get into the routine, it's a piece of cake. Good luck and keep us posted.
Age 54 (2006)
PSA - 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06
Post-Op Biopsy, still Gleason 6 (3+3),
T2c, right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right
kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07
IMRT (37 Treatments) started 4/23/07
PSA 11/07 - less then 0.01


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/10/2007 8:09 AM (GMT -7)   

Hey ~ Irishman,

 

You did a good job with starting your 1st thread!!!  In your Welcome posting above ~ you will find a link that will help you move around the forum a little easier.  There are threads with lots of postings from members about kegels and also radiation after surgery….  Take a little time and read through them…  It will help to calm you as you realize you are not alone.

 

The most important thing is ~ Keep Posting!!! and Stay Close...

 

HealingWell is here to help "All of Us" to heal well in every area of this path we find ourselves on.  Stop ~ Take a nice deep breath… and start moving forward again in a very positive frame of mind.  There are many stepping-stones in this journey and you have come across one that many members have found they have had to traverse.  And they are doing very well…  so pull from the strength that you will find here.

 

Make sure you visit the links in your Welcome Message… there is so much information to help you through this!  This path is best traveled with friends. 

The stepping-stones ahead will be smoother if you stay close to all of us.

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers ~ as you travel this new path with new friends.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy 

 

"GOD Bless You"

It's a little prayer "GOD Bless You"...  but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way.


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/10/2007 1:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Just a little low at present and unsure of what is on way what happens next?

41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 11/10/2007 1:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Irishman,

Sorry to hear all you have had to go through. I keep seeing more and more younger guys here. I guess it's good they're finding PCa earlier, but it sure is a lot to absorb at any age. We'll all be thinking of you.

You should check into Proton Therapy as an alternative form of radiation therapy. It's supposed to be better on your body...less collateral damage than the traditional form of radiation using X-rays or photons. The only issue is it may not be available locally...Loma Linda, CA; Mass General in Boston, MA; one in Florida, Indiana and MD Anderson in Texas.

How was your path report after surgery? There are some folks on here who have had surgery with positive margins and have had to proactively follow up surgery with other treatments. You will hear lots of positive stories from guys who have been through both. I personally know two guys who like you have had recurrence after surgery and have had radiation after and are now doing well. One had positive margins and the other was told negative margins but had the cancer come back. So it happens both ways...just the nature of the disease.

So keep positive and thinking you can beat this cancer. Keep us posted as we will all be interested to know how you are doing. This forum is a great place for asking questions and for support.
 
42 yo.
PSA 4.65
Gleason scores from 4 pathologies of the same biopsy with 2 of 12 cores positive for cancer (if this isn't confusing to the patient...):
 
1) both cores 3+4 (Weiss Memorial)
2) one 3+4 and one 3+3 (Univ. of Chicago Hosp.)
3) both cores 3+3 (Mass General Hosp.)
4) both cores 3+4 (Northwestern Memorial Hosp.)
 
 
9/17/07 - Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy Surgery at Northwestern Memorial in Chicago by Dr. William Catalona.
 
and the winner is...post op Gleason score of 3+4.
 
Good pathology report with negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  Amazing how something so small can cause such problems!
 
9/27/07 - Catheter removal...let the games begin...
 
 
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 11/10/2007 2:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Irishman,
Welcome here. You have found the best resource on the internet for us to communicate our experiences together. Radiation after surgery is really not tough. In fact it's usually a breeze. I'm not sure how much you heart condistion keeps you from excersize, but simple 30-45 minutes a day walking is highly recommended. It helps prevent fatigue and its just plain healthy. Alsi a heart healthy diet is very effective with prostate cancer as well. I recommend that you read up on some of the popular PCa books for what to diet and supplement with and get with your cardiologist to assure it is safe. Good luck with the radiation.
 
As far as the experience, Whether you choose IMRT or proton treatment the first step is casting.  They make molds that you will slip into every day for about 38 treatments.  Then they tatoo dots on you to align equipment.  There is a thread that I started here entitle Videos.  You can see a full array of options and what to expect.  I will bump it to the top and you can have a look.  The most descript is the Proton thread but the experience is similar on virtually any radiation rout.  If you are close to a Proton center then try that one first.  If not, try to find a Tomo therapy center.  I did neither but I breezed through IMRT.  I chose it because of convenience. 

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 11/10/2007 6:01:30 PM (GMT-7)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/10/2007 4:54 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey ~ Irishman,

 

*This is your very own Rainbow and it’s sprinkled with Sunshine*

*/////////////////////////////////////////*////////////////////////

///////////////////////////*////////////////////////////////*/////

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

////////////////////*/////////////////////////////////*//////////

*********************** 

  

Directions:

v       Keep this little rainbow close to you

v       Use as often as you need

v       It’s been filled with extra strength to help you through this… pull from all of us!!

v       Knowledge is Power ~ Power takes away the fear!

v       Stop ~ take a nice deep breath…

v       Now ~ continue forward!!!

v       Keep posting!!! and Stay Close

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/11/2007 8:45 AM (GMT -7)   
Age 48 47 when had prostatectomy
June 2006  Stint in Heart
Oct 2006 told PSA high
Nov 2006 between Heart Doc and Prostate Doc told no biopsy till April 2007 but don't worry.
May 2007 Prostate Cancer confirmed at 3+3
July 2007 Had Prostate removed
Nov 2007 Back in dog house cancer back psa 1.85(what next)
Nov 2007 Awaiting appointment with Radiologist.........
Great to get all the support, thanks to you all.
Any and all info on radium treatment is very welcome, what do you need before treatment?
How long is treatment?  Are there after affects? Dose it work?
Ya I know all I do is ask questions.
I don't even have my appointment with the radiologists yet and he is on holidays next week.
Is time on my side?

Post Edited (Irishman) : 11/11/2007 11:46:58 AM (GMT-7)


Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/12/2007 4:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Got appointment with radiologiest for 7th December.
All this waiting cant handle it

hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 11/13/2007 12:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Irishman
With salvage or adjuvant radiation therapy, they'll want to put you on hormones two months prior.  It helps to weaken any pc cells left in there so the radiation can kill them.  My docs want me on them for two years, or as long as I can take them.  So far I have on them for 8 months, with minimum side effects.  My 32 radiation treatments were very easy, with no side effects to speak of.  However, my surgeon said that they probably killed eny nerves he spared.  I would rather have dead pc cells than nerves!  I get my third Zoladex injection in December, as well as my first post radiation PSA.  Looking for zeros!!!!  
My additional treatment wasn't bad, so ease up a bit, and things will work out.
Age 57,  PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year ago)
Biopsy November 8, 2006 1 of 10 cores positive 5% LEFT Side Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery January 19, 2007
Post Surgery Pathology
     Stage T3a, Gleason 3+4, positive margins and
     capsular penetration RIGHT Side
Post Surgery PSA:  March 5:  0.01
5 month PSA, June 13, 2007:  0.08
Adjuvant therapy began June 26 with Zoladex injection
Radiation began August 23, ended October 8
 


Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/13/2007 4:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Chas035
After op doc said cancer confined to prostate..
Had first psa test just after op and it was .9 next one 10 weeks later and it was 1.85.
Will have to wait as just got appointment for Dec7th and that worries me.
Thanks for your reply they all help, it helps to talk about the cancer.
Irishman


Age 48 47 when had prostatectomy
June 2006 Stint in Heart
Oct 2006 told PSA high
Nov 2006 between Heart Doc and Prostate Doc told no biopsy till April 2007 but don't worry.
May 2007 Prostate Cancer confirmed at 3+3
July 2007 Had Prostate removed
Nov 2007 Back in dog house cancer back psa 1.85(what next)
Nov 2007 Awaiting appointment with Radiologist.........7th dec

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/13/2007 5:19 PM (GMT -7)   

:-)  Hey ~ Irishman,

 

We know the waiting is the hardest part of this whole journey ~ especially when you’ve had the surgery and now you’re told you have other decisions to make…. 

 

The best thing you can do right now is educate yourself as you are doing.

Take this time to “heal” physically from your surgery.

Get your body in the best shape you can with exercise and diet to prepare it for what will come next.  Do what it takes to get your mind in a strong mental state to move forward. 

 

Continue reaching out ~ continue reading threads and postings from members who are on the stepping-stone that you will be stepping on soon.  It is a journey best traveled with friends.  Sharing is the best gift we can give to you!

Our gift to all of you… is Our Journey.. sharing our experience and helping make a few of the wobble stones a little less slippery.  Thank you for your message ~ Irishman.  I hope you will continue to pull from our strength and so many others here on HealingWell.

Our thoughts and prayers are with you!  I hope the little rainbow helps you through the darkness.  We are all attached to that little rainbow… so continue to keep it close.

And ~ You Stay Extra Close!!!  Okay. yeah Hugs from Lee & Buddy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 8:24 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,782 posts in 318,797 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158174 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Neurotic.
329 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
suerawarrior, RedEyedArab, BabsBunny, randrball1, Ides, Smara, tennisplayer, astroman, 142, Dmc695, Hardlyrob, UCinGV, MacroMan, jackinthebox, Bugleboy, iPoop