Sex after Radical prostatectomy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/11/2007 11:42 AM (GMT -7)   
After the op for about 4 to 6 weeks there was nothing, even had a problem going to the toilet had to sit.
Now the Doc has me on 3 Cialias a week (€11 each) and after 4 weeks there is a little feeling but not hard.
Any tips please?
Irishman  
Age 48 47 when had prostatectomy
June 2006  Stint in Heart
Oct 2006 told PSA high
Nov 2006 between Heart Doc and Prostate Doc told no biopsy till April 2007 but don't worry.
May 2007 Prostate Cancer confirmed at 3+3
July 2007 Had Prostate removed
Nov 2007 Back in dog house cancer back psa 1.85(what next)
Nov 2007 Awaiting appointment with Radiologist.........
 

Post Edited (Irishman) : 11/12/2007 3:21:18 AM (GMT-7)


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 11/11/2007 1:40 PM (GMT -7)   
Irishman, sorry to hear that your psa is rising again, but glad your doctor's on top of it. As to ED, everyone heals at a different rate, of course, but "generally" it takes several months to regain useable function. You don't indicate whether both nerve bundles were spared. Obviously, the best chance of recovery is when nerves remain, although some folks on this forum have reported pretty good recovery with only one nerve bundle. I'm about a month ahead of you (June 07) and starting about Sept began to have a good response from viagra equivalent. No spontaneous erections, however, although I'm beginning to wake up occasionally with a bit of "chubbiness." I take that as a good sign! My dr counsels "patience, patience." As someone else on the forum once said, "If patience is a virtue, I'm a dang saint." That applies to a lot of us, I guess. Hang in there! And please stay in touch with us.
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07 = <.01 (Hooray!!)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 11/11/2007 8:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Irish, Just hang in there and take things slowly. Stay on your cialias therapy. Just try to work on it as often as you can.

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
        Biopsy Sept. 27, 2006 - Diagnosis Sept. 29 - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
        RRP on Oct. 17, - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
    Oct 17, 2007 1 year Post Op - Still fighting moderate / Severe incontenance. Using 4-6 pads a day.  Erections usable....sometimes!...Better with 100mg Viagra
   


Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/13/2007 3:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Puget
Bad news am checking but I think all nerve bundles are gone...
But I am still hoping.

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/13/2007 11:54 AM (GMT -7)   
Irish - patience..patience...patience. see below what our history has been. the erections are usable but not as hard as before. we are still hoping for improvement. it takes a month for an inch of nerves to heal, and I've heard it can take up to 2 years for recovery from ED due to PC treatment. kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!


Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 11/13/2007 5:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi M.Kat
You talk about a pump can you recomand one. Best place to get one is on the net I guss not available in Ireland.
Thanks for your help

kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 11/13/2007 5:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Irish, If viagra works for you my might try getting the generic from alldaychemist.com Several of us here use their product. I will be ordering more soon myself.

Just an Idea to save you some money.

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
        Biopsy Sept. 27, 2006 - Diagnosis Sept. 29 - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
        RRP on Oct. 17, - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
    Oct 17, 2007 1 year Post Op - Still fighting moderate / Severe incontenance. Using 4-6 pads a day.  Erections usable....sometimes!...Better with 100mg Viagra
   


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 11/13/2007 11:00 PM (GMT -7)   
Irish, I second KW's post re the Viagra equivalent through alldaychemist.com. I have been using it for almost 4 months. It cost a mere fraction of Viagra and works as well if not better (effects continue for up to 12-14 hours). I'm on 100 mg and do experience flushing and stuffy nose, but those are mild enough side effects considering the benefit.
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07 = <.01 (Hooray!!)


Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 12/3/2007 3:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Anyone out there can tell me about pumps, which is best, whare is best place or email to get one from, or should I get one at all.
Irishman
Age 48 47 when had prostatectomy
June 2006  Stint in Heart
Oct 2006 told PSA high
Nov 2006 between Heart Doc and Prostate Doc told no biopsy till April 2007 but don't worry.
May 2007 Prostate Cancer confirmed at 3+3
July 2007 Had Prostate removed
Nov 2007 Back in dog house cancer back psa 1.85(what next)
Nov 2007 Awaiting appointment with Radiologist.........
Dec 2007 Appointment with Radiologist on Thu 6th December
 


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 12/3/2007 9:18 PM (GMT -7)   
No advice re the pump, but I noted your appt is coming up. Stay in touch and let us know how things are going. We're here for you.
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07 = <.01 (Hooray!!)


Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 12/4/2007 3:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks Puget
IN on Thu 6th Dec hopefuly for my Christmas present, all will be well.
Irish
Age 48 47 when had prostatectomy
June 2006  Stint in Heart
Oct 2006 told PSA high
Nov 2006 between Heart Doc and Prostate Doc told no biopsy till April 2007 but don't worry.
May 2007 Prostate Cancer confirmed at 3+3
July 2007 Had Prostate removed
Nov 2007 Back in dog house cancer back psa 1.85(what next)
Nov 2007 Awaiting appointment with Radiologist.........
Dec 2007 Appointment with Radiologist on Thu 6th December
 


Irishman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 12/10/2007 3:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Anyone
Had my appointment with radiologist and from what I picked up this is a big set back on the road to pineal rehabilitation, the radium is not nice to the nerves????
Taking Cialis every second day and it is helping to rebuild still soft but at least it is there and getting a little bigger.
What happnes next ?
Dose it ever get hard againn?
If someone can help please..
Irishman
Age 48 47 when had prostatectomy
June 2006  Stint in Heart
Oct 2006 told PSA high
Nov 2006 between Heart Doc and Prostate Doc told no biopsy till April 2007 but don't worry.
May 2007 Prostate Cancer confirmed at 3+3
July 2007 Had Prostate removed
Nov 2007 Back in dog house cancer back psa 1.85(what next)
Nov 2007 Awaiting appointment with Radiologist.........
Dec 2007 Appointment with Radiologist on Thu 6th December
 


puget
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 237
   Posted 12/10/2007 8:56 PM (GMT -7)   
After 6 months, I'm still on 100 mg viagra generic. Somewhat usable erection -- depends on morning, evening, if I've eaten, how tired I am, etc. Maybe 60% of pre-op. Still a LONG way from normal. Some improvement without viagra but not really usable -- just thickening but no elevation I'm still trying to be patient, but wondering if I'll ever have a spontaneous erection again. :(
Puget
60 years old
Dx March 2007
Pre-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
Clinical Stage: T1c
Biopsy: 1 in 10 positive
Da Vinci: June 7, 2007 
Post-Surgery Gleason 3+3 = 6
   Clear at margins
First Post-PSA Sept 07 = <.01 (Hooray!!)


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 12/10/2007 10:05 PM (GMT -7)   
I might have some info on a pump. I use one made by Augusta Medical Systems, Augusta, GA. Phone number 1-800-827-8382 Web site http://www.augustama.com This helps to pull the blood and oxygen in to revitalize the organ.The 800 number might no work for you. Stay positive and keep looking up. Uncle Dan
Age 67
No symptoms, DRE negative, 10 - 06 PSA 5.44, 01 - 07 PSA 6.47
5 - 07 CT and Bone scans negative, 05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Dr. Dasari - Baptist Hospital, Nashville da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some right nerve and all left nerve removed,
Hospital discharged 8 - 16
Pathology report Negative margins, Encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9 - 26 Great PSA 0.000, 9 - 27 Starting on meds for ED
10 15 Dry most of the time, occasional leak (dribble )
10-27 Received pump started use on 10-29 can see resulted, enlargement.
11-22 Viagra, Lavitra no help yet, Pump still not producing usable results either.
11-28 2nd PSA since surgery 00.00

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 5:27 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,395 posts in 318,953 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158292 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bearcat81.
232 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
dbwilco, ljimd