7 month DR visit---PSA Non_Detectable...yessssssss

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

drmartin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 11/12/2007 10:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi all,
 
It's been awhile since my last post but have been lurking regularly.
 
I just had my 7 mth PSA visit and it was non-detectable!
 
My incontence verys from 2 soaked pads on a good to 4 or 5 on a bad day.
 
But I did have an issue to discuss with my DR, maybe you all can give me your opinion too....
 
When I take My Cialis I have better control (1 - 2 pads) with my incontence than when I don't, and that control can last for 2 to 3 days.
I mentioned this to my DR and he said that the cialis should not make a difference for this. So i tried an experiment and stop the cialis for two weeks and i went thru 4 -5 pads a day. I starded the cialis again and I dropped to 1 -2 (mostly 2 pads) aday. I'm not stopping again! the cialis is helping with the ED as I can gain a 3/4 erection within one hour after taking it. I mentioned this again to my DR and he was puzzled, he said he would speak to a PPI specialist at his next seminar.
 
Also he suggest to start thinking about the new Advanced Sling Procedeure if my incontence does not improve after one year. I just read about this new procedure and it does sound encourging.
 
For those who have not heard of this procedure i am inclosing the link for it.
 
 
Good luck to all. And all responses are welcome.
 
Bless You All,
 
David
Age: 52

11/10/2006

PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor

Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist

Free and total PSA - 10.9

Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate

Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6

Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)

Nerves on right side spared.

All Lab's clear. No Cancer outside prostate

Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.

Catheter in for 1 week Removed Apr. 24, 2007

May 30th, First post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/12/2007 10:52 AM (GMT -7)   
Congrats on your PSA!!!!  Cheers to a lifetime of 0's!

Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
 
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/12/2007 12:37 PM (GMT -7)   
  tongue    Yea!! Dave,

 

7 month  PSA…   !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo <<<~~~!!! undetectable

 

Cause for celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

 

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J

 

 

Threads started by: drmartin

06-03-07 6 week PSA results

05-16-07 Hello All! Newbie Here

 

 

Thanks for touching base Dave… it’s good to hear from you.  I’ve taken your link and will place it in the Direct Links thread! Keep us posted as to how you’re doing!! Your journey is important to all of us.  Don’t forget to update your “Signature”

Our thoughts and prayers are with you as you continue forward…

In Friendship ~Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Jetman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 11/12/2007 2:25 PM (GMT -7)   
drmartin,

Congrats on your PSA, I go for my 1st Post PSA vist on Dec. 18, 2007.

I think your on to something with taking Cialis for incontence. The days I take 50mg of viagra I use one pad a day. Today I did not take it in the morning and I am on my 3rd pad at 4pm. I had asked my DR. about it, and I was told that there has been some studies on this but that more needed to be done. My insurance company will only pay for six pills a month, so I get 100mg tabs and cut them in half. This way I can get 12 days out of them.

How many Cialis pills can you get a month on your Insurance Plan?
56 years old
Had 3 Prostate needle Biopsies done in the last 8 years all negative.  
Last Biopsy done on July 6th, 07 Positive in one sample.
March 2007 PSA 10
May 2007 PSA 12.1
Pre-surgery Gleason grade 3+3=6
Sept 4, 2007- Robotic Laparscopic prostatectomy Surgery Nerve-sparing right side, took half of the left side, 
                    took Seminal vesicles, and vas deferens, bilateral, and 
                    Lymph nodes left side, pelvic. NO Malignancy found out side of
                    the Prostate.
Post Surgery, Pathologic Stage: pT2(m) NO Mx
                   Gleason score: 4+4=8
                   Tumor volume: approximately 35%
 Oct 19, 2007 - Catheter removed after 45 days
 Oct 31, 2007 - Start Pelvic Floor Muscle Rehab, once a week for 6 to 12 weeks for incontinence.
 


drmartin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 11/13/2007 7:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Jetman,

My insurance pays nothing for ED pills even though my DR prescribed it for post surgery medical necessity, they denied it. So I pay out of pocket for the Cialis at 13.00 per pill. But with the results i have had I am willing to pay it.
I do use alldaychemist.com for my Viagra prescription and noticed no difference in potency from the samples my DR gave me. At under 1.00 a pill it was worth the risk to try them. But the last time I checked they are not allowed to ship Cialis to the US, Bummer!

If you would like to discuss this more just request my e-mail address here and I will e-mail you.

Good luck on your first results. Remember positive attitude is everything for recovery.
Age: 52

11/10/2006

PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor

Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist

Free and total PSA - 10.9

Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate

Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6

Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)

Nerves on right side spared.

All Lab's clear. No Cancer outside prostate

Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.

Catheter in for 1 week Removed Apr. 24, 2007

May 30th, First post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/13/2007 12:10 PM (GMT -7)   
David, congrats on those zeroes!! We were also ordering Cialis from alldaychemist but had to stop since they discontinued selling it. at that point Jeff switched to viagra and has better results. he's cutting a 100 mg pill in half because the whole pill made him feel like he was in a "blue haze." the results are usable for intercourse. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 11/13/2007 12:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey David

Great news and may you keep the 0's coming from now on. Funny how good a 0 can make you feel!

norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 11-12-07 .2 monitoring
Next Poat PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 1-17-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 8:31 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,307 posts in 318,851 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158208 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Droid1.
313 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, Kct, Purrrsiankitty, Radi, HaleyBugs07, Dogdays, The Anxious Jedi, Eph, getting by, Lynnwood, ks1905, OriolCarol, iPoop