1 Year Since Diagnosed and 10 Month PSA Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 11/12/2007 8:05 PM (GMT -7)   
Well as of last Thursday 10-8-07 it's been 1 year since I recieved the call that told me I had Pc. I remember that day and sitting back in my chair and wondering what all this would mean. After getting over the shock and setting my mind on the task at hand I was determined to go out and beat this latest challenge. I just felt that I got it for a reason and I would take it on full force. So far I have been very lucky with the results all around, PSA at .1 or less, minor incontinence issues and good luck in the erection department. Move ahead to today and my 3 rd PSA test at 10 months post surgery. I somehow knew today was going to be different, it was just a feeling and while it was not horrible it was no longer .1 or less but .2, my doctor told me that they round up or down all the results and this may have been .16 but was rounded up to .2. But the fact remained that it was now back, he stated there could be reasons for it to elevate a little but he had warned me after surgery even though things looked good, there was a chance that a cell or two could have escaped just because of it's location in the prostate. So I am back on for a follow up in January to see if it has continued to elevate or not. Again it was not what we had hoped to hear but again it must be for a reason and if it so, we will move on to other treatment options. I know this becasue of all of the wonderful folks on this board that are meeting this same challenge everyday and sharing those experiences. While there is nothing known for sure today in my situation it again makes the next 2 1/2 months one of doubt. I am beginning to not really want to get any news in the month of November. Thanks to all for listening.
 
Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 11-12-07 .2 monitoring
Next Poat PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 1-17-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


geon
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 11/12/2007 8:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Keep the faith!

64 years old 100307; healthy; active,
married 41 years, good strong erections before surgery.
DaVinci Prostate Removal February 5, 2007
2/12 samples malignant.
Catheter removal 2/13.
Viagra 25mg every other day from 2/14 to 5/12.
Tried Viagra 100mg on occasion-no erections.
Incontinence almost gone after three months.
No pads, occasional  dribble.
Lavitra every other day 5/12 to 7/22.
Muse 1000mcg - no help (50% at best).
Cialis twice a week 7/25 to 11/6/07.
Vacuum pump daily/twice a day 8/2 and going - no help.
Begin Trimix injections, two low dose per week, 11/05/07.
Currently, vacuum pump and low dose Trimix twice per week each.
Trimix in office - 0.10cc.  Low dose set at 0.05cc
First drug induced erection 10/8/07....Wow!
Natural erections - 0 as of 10/25/07.
PSA's, three to date undetectable.  Thank God!
 
Geon


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 11/12/2007 8:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Hang ini there Norskie - you are in our prayers!
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb, May, Oct2007.  ONE YEAR!!!! WHOOO HOOOO! 

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 11/12/2007 8:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Norskie,

You have a great attitude and you know that we are all here pulling for you.

Good lucki...

Jim
Age 73. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Pathological stage: T2C. Gleason 3+4. Cancer confined to prostate.
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 10/17/07 0.00. 
Started Tri-Mix on 8/7/07.  .05 ml and 50 mg Viagra.  It works!!!
Next PSA test on 1/15/08
 
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 11/12/2007 9:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Norskie,
My wish for you is that you have a fine holiday season and that you are able to not let this bother you too much. If it has returned, you have alot of difficult decisions to make if you indeed need the adjuvant therapies. It seems that no one has the answer to the million dollar question..."What now". But maybe you should read up on the Myers book or the others like Walsh and Scardino. Pay close attention to the post-operative approaches to diet and hormonal therapy. If it is back, you are likely headed down my road but it hasn't been bad for me. I have tolerated the treatments well. When and if you choose HT and/or RT ask any questions you like. And as Geon said, keep the faith. Believe the good things and keep up that positive attitude.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


geon
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 11/13/2007 6:02 AM (GMT -7)   
AMEN!
Well spoken Tony.
Take heart and cease the day one at a time Norski.
Goen
64 years old 100307; healthy; active,
married 41 years, good strong erections before surgery.
DaVinci Prostate Removal February 5, 2007
2/12 samples malignant.
Catheter removal 2/13.
Viagra 25mg every other day from 2/14 to 5/12.
Tried Viagra 100mg on occasion-no erections.
Incontinence almost gone after three months.
No pads, occasional  dribble.
Lavitra every other day 5/12 to 7/22.
Muse 1000mcg - no help (50% at best).
Cialis twice a week 7/25 to 11/6/07.
Vacuum pump daily/twice a day 8/2 and going - no help.
Begin Trimix injections, two low dose per week, 11/05/07.
Currently, vacuum pump and low dose Trimix twice per week each.
Trimix in office - 0.10cc.  Low dose set at 0.05cc
First drug induced erection 10/8/07....Wow!
Natural erections - 0 as of 10/25/07.
PSA's, three to date undetectable.  Thank God!
 
Geon


drmartin
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 11/13/2007 7:42 AM (GMT -7)   
Norskie,

At least you have the right mental attitude that is half the battle.
Your right about waiting for news after the holidays. This month is my one year anniversary diagnoses, but my wife and I kept it from the kids and the rest of the family as not to ruin everyones holidays.

Good luck my Friend. Our thoughts and prayers are with you.

David
Age: 52

11/10/2006

PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor

Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist

Free and total PSA - 10.9

Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate

Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6

Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)

Nerves on right side spared.

All Lab's clear. No Cancer outside prostate

Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.

Catheter in for 1 week Removed Apr. 24, 2007

May 30th, First post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!
Aug 18th, Second post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!
Nov 8th, Third post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/13/2007 11:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Norskie, We are wishing you the very best! enjoy the holidays and see what happens in January. who knows, maybe the PSA result was a blip, and it may be .1 again. with your attitude, you will be fine no matter what. kat and jeff
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 11/13/2007 12:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for all the great response and support, that is what makes this site such a wonderful place to be and share one's ups and downs. Yes I firmly believe one's attitude is at least half the battle and am committed to keep trying all there is to try. Tony I have seen many of your posts and marveled at the time and knowledge you posess about the after surgery treatments that you have shared with so many. I had hoped not to need to check them out so closely but if that is the case I know I have a good resource and will go back looking into them all. Each and everyone on here gives us all hope and we can beat this together.

I thank you all
Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 11-12-07 .2 monitoring
Next Poat PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 1-17-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 2:06 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,972 posts in 318,817 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158187 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Zenfinity.
373 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedLabel, Sophalex83, JNF, Kat1000, ArtAngel, Jamie1970, Maverick6981, HopeNheal, dbell, FLBeachgal