Newly diagnosed - Going from pledge to member!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 11/17/2007 7:13 AM (GMT -7)   
Had my second biopsy last Monday, it was a 14 core sample at my request since PSA did not return to my 1.7 baseline. I got the results call last night at 6:00 PM. DR E said “I did the right thing by requesting 14 samples”. The results are 2 cores at Gleason 6, one at 5% and the other at 15%. The good things are with the PSA at ONLY 2.5PSA and my prostate small 40.6, I should have no other problems but a bone scan will be done anyways. I need to thank the Bluebird and this forum for all the advice and personal knowledge. If not for the advice here I would NOT have request the second biopsy never alone a 14 core sample, the cancer may have never been found for sometime later on.

Once again THANKS to all here.

Post Edited (Jim-N1BRP) : 11/18/2007 7:34:20 AM (GMT-7)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4461
   Posted 11/17/2007 7:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Hate you gotta be here, but welcome, nonetheless.   Your basic stats. are similar to mine and many others here.  Those of us with early detection and treatment have a really good chance of killing it before it can get hold and do any damage.  I am glad you pushed for that final biopsy.  Sometimes we need to be more assertive in our dealings with our caregivers.  

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7 06/05/07
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- 25mg Viagra nightly-no joy 
10/19/07  Dry 24 hrs, pad at night just in case
11/15/07  1st PSA 0.01


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/17/2007 10:09 AM (GMT -7)   
Sorry to hear the news but good for you for being your own advocate!  Good luck with your treatment decisions and healing. 

Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
HT to being Nov 07
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/25/2007 9:49 AM (GMT -7)   

tongue    Hey ~ Jim,

 

I'm still finding threads that I've missed while being gone (traveling)… but as they say ~ better late than never... and sometimes I do feel like a puppy who's chasing its tail...  Gotcha!!!  That's better now.... 

 

Great to see you continuing to post and I'm thrilled with your new thread

11-18-07  Journey * Jim – N1BRP

 

The forum is growing so quickly ~ it's really important for members to continue to stay close by posting so their threads pop to the top!!! yeah

 

I’m going to link your previous threads... It shows the path you have chosen and it’s important to all of us and especially to Newbies!!

 

Our thoughts are with you as you move forward and we’ll be right here for you.

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/BluebirdStayClose.jpg

Keeping you extra close as we all move forward together.

Hugs from Lee & Buddy

 

  tongue   Helping to keep Jim’s journey together for future readers…  

Threads started by: Jim-N1BRP 

07-29-06  Lump found on DRE

09-22-06  While I wait for my biopsy results

09-22-06  Biopsy Results

12-12-06  Bone Scan Scheduled

12-12-06  Bone Scan Report

05-27-07  I'm Back

11-13-07  fPSA Results

11-16-07  fPSA Cutoff

11-17-07  Newly diagnosed - Going from pledge to member!

11-18-07  Journey * Jim – N1BRP

 


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 1:51 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,193 posts in 318,928 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158270 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Hfsgdgsdfr.
297 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
clo2014, mikeb2308, k07, Tall Allen