the games continue...tri mix...

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 11/17/2007 2:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Beware...adult content devil
 
So off to see the surgeon I go...yesterday.  First time since surgery Sept. 17.  PSA blood draw first.  Nurse Jennifer tells me the results will be back Monday morning. 
 
Then she asks how things are going.  I say fine in general...bit of stress incontinence and not so much progress on ED.  But I tell her I have experienced post surgery orgasms.  She wants to know how it is that a guy can have an orgasm without an erection.  I laugh.  "You are the nurse...shouldn't I be asking you that?!  How long have you been working here?!"  "Well," she says, "you are the youngest guy I've had the chance to talk to after surgery and the closest to my age.  You know...I just haven't asked other guys."  Well there ya guys go!  Please tell your nurses all about those post op orgasms!
 
So then I'm waiting for the doc and I pick up a book on a table near the window.  It's a photographic essay about cancer patients...full page photo on one page and brief story on the facing page.  After reading about a dozen or so cancer stories about people of all ages from children to young adults to middle age to elderly, I'm seriously choked up and my eyes are watery.  Just contemplating the magnitude of everything all of us cancer patients go through emotionally and physically from diagnosis through treatment and recovery can be overwhelming.
 
So then the doc comes in.  I'm obviously a bit choked up.  I put the book down and he is just smiling.  I swear he's the nicest man in the world.  Maybe I just think that because he has potentially given me my health back.  He asks how I'm doing.  I give him the same feedback I gave the nurse. 
 
I then tell him about Healingwell and how I've talked to numerous guys my age and many others who have been through or are going through the same thing I have.  He is interested in hearing about this and is glad to hear such a site exists.  I then relay the conversation I'd had with kdnole shortly after I got my cath out.  Told him we laughed so hard we called it a "two pad conversation".  Well, as far as Urologist humor goes, I guess I was doing pretty well, cuz the doc was laughing so hard his face was red.  So he looks at my incision, says it looks fine, and enters a few notes in the computer.
 
Then he asks me if I'm taking the shot today or just taking it with me.  I ask what he recommends.  He says he usually shows his patients how to give it.  I think, yeah, that would be good.  Well, then I asked about dose. (Thanks Kevin!) I tell him a VERY small dose please!  He gives me I think .04 ml.  Well, the needle was so tiny and I barely feel a prick (no pun intended).  Well darned if he then doesn't grab me and show me that I need to pull it down to get the medicine to travel to the tip.  I swear I am biting my tongue to keep from saying, "LOOK DOC, I learned how to stroke it A LONG TIME AGO.  LET IT GO!"  I think I just stammer, "Uh, yeah, I can do that." 
 
So he says he'll be back in 5 min.  Well, after 4 min, I'm thinking I don't need him to come back.  What I need to do is get home and see my wife!  So I zip up my jeans and am grateful for the untucked button down I'm wearing over my jeans. 
 
Then back in the doc comes and says, "Ok, let's see how rigid it is."  "Oh god," I think.  "Is this going to get any more awkward?"  So I uzip my jeans and he has his very clinical look and squeeze.  Well, he sure seems pleased and says it's a good result for a small dose and that's a good sign. I'm very happy to zip back up my jeans.  
 
It's all a process.  At times scary, at times saddening, at times funny...just because we have to laugh and not take it all too seriously all the time.  It's great to have this site to come to and be able to share the experience.  Who else would I tell all this to?! 
 
So now I'm hoping for an undetectable PSA result Monday.  Would appreciate you all keeping your fingers and toes crossed for me.
 
Best to all of you...
 


 
42 yo.
PSA 4.65
Gleason scores from 4 pathologies of the same biopsy with 2 of 12 cores positive for cancer (if this isn't confusing to the patient...):
 
1) both cores 3+4 (Weiss Memorial)
2) one 3+4 and one 3+3 (Univ. of Chicago Hosp.)
3) both cores 3+3 (Mass General Hosp.)
4) both cores 3+4 (Northwestern Memorial Hosp.)
 
 
9/17/07 - Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy Surgery at Northwestern Memorial in Chicago by Dr. William Catalona.
 
and the winner is...post op Gleason score of 3+4.
 
Good pathology report with negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  Amazing how something so small can cause such problems!
 
9/27/07 - Catheter removal...let the games begin...
 
 
 
 

Post Edited (41diagnosed) : 11/17/2007 9:32:38 PM (GMT-7)


Tamu
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 626
   Posted 11/17/2007 2:22 PM (GMT -7)   
41,

Hey, great report!! My urologist is the same nice guy with a lot of empathy like ytou describe about your urologist. It is comforting to know there are a lot of good ones out there because the few horror stories that have been shared about the not so good ones here on HWC can make you wonder if you are a new PCa victim.

The Trimix sounds like it will do the trick for you. Now you can enjoy your recovery even more.

Have fun!!

Tamu
Diagnosed 7/6/06, 1 of 10 core samples, 40%,Stage T1c, Gleason 3+3
Da Vinci on 11/01/06, Catheter out on 11/13/06
56 Years Old
Post Op Path, Gleason 3+3, Approx. 5% of prostate involved
Prostate Confined, margins clear
Undetectable PSA on 12/18/06
No more pads as of 1/13/07
Began injections in April '07
Undetectable PSA on 6/25/07


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 11/17/2007 3:39 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi 41d,

Yes we will all be praying for a "Goose Egg" on your first PSA. Great story of your visit to the surgeon's office. Keep us posted on your progress, and good luck.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 11/17/2007 3:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Thx Spinbiscuit!

And Tamu, yes, we are lucky if we like our docs. The first surgeon I was scheduled with was my age and barely acknowledged me. Catalona who I went with was older and so much more compassionate. He spent lots of time with my wife and me (at least an hour) when we first went to visit him. He was patient, did not look at his watch once, did not have his nurse come in at all, answered all of our questions, and said we could call if we had more questions. He was firm in his opinions, but logical and calm in his explanations. He didn't get agitated by my pointed questions when I challenged his recommendation for surgery based on what I had read about other treatments being just as good, if not better. I asked him about incontinence, ED, penis length, surgical risks, and every other bad thing I had heard about surgery. He was reassuring and calming, not arrogant and pushy. He was interested in my long term well-being. That was apparent.

When I first went to find a surgeon, I actually said, I don't care about their bed-side manner. They just need to be darned good at what they are doing. I couldn't have been more wrong. It's so much better to have someone who is darned good at what they are doing and a good bed-side manner. Don't get me wrong, I wouldn't chose a surgeon with a great bed side manner and a lousy track record either!
 
42 yo.
PSA 4.65
Gleason scores from 4 pathologies of the same biopsy with 2 of 12 cores positive for cancer (if this isn't confusing to the patient...):
 
1) both cores 3+4 (Weiss Memorial)
2) one 3+4 and one 3+3 (Univ. of Chicago Hosp.)
3) both cores 3+3 (Mass General Hosp.)
4) both cores 3+4 (Northwestern Memorial Hosp.)
 
 
9/17/07 - Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy Surgery at Northwestern Memorial in Chicago by Dr. William Catalona.
 
and the winner is...post op Gleason score of 3+4.
 
Good pathology report with negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  Amazing how something so small can cause such problems!
 
9/27/07 - Catheter removal...let the games begin...
 
 
 
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 11/17/2007 7:45 PM (GMT -7)   
41

Great report and may the goose lay a 0 for you on Monday and then enjoy the Holiday's

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 11-12-07 .2 monitoring
Next Poat PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 1-17-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


kdnole
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 152
   Posted 11/18/2007 6:08 PM (GMT -7)   
So, how'd you do with the .04cc's?
I've been doing about the same dosage and my doc calls me a cheap date. yeah
 
I love doctors with a sense of humor.
Age 44
PSA 4.8
Gleason 3+3=6
T2
Biopsy - 3 of 12 (2@20% / 1@80%
Da Vinci 7/31/07 @ Duke
2.5 hr. surgery, released from Duke with in 14 hrs.
Saved both nerve bundles. 
Foley out 8/10/08
Positive Pathology Report 
Near left side nerve bundle
New Gleason 7
Oncology visit in the near future for radiation
Back to work 3 weeks following surgery - Sales
 
9/13/07 - 1 Post PSA Undetectable less than 0.1 
 
9/17/07 - Pad Free! 
 
10/11/07 - ED, Trimix injection .2cc Tooo much but it worked.
No luck with viagra or pump. 
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 11/19/2007 11:23 AM (GMT -7)   
41, thank you for sharing this story. it is just too funny!! I'm sure you never would have imagined a doctor playing with your penis or that you would have to drop your pants so he could look at an erection. oh boy! best wishes on a big zero in the PSA test and lots of fun over the holidays. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 1:11 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,845 posts in 318,897 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158245 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Lissamarie.
383 Guest(s), 16 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, scifigal2k, Oldbuddy, tickbite666, hammer8, kevin andrasko, Girlie, nonames, Mathilde, Bosco, Progressing, jrpsf, Imbeccak, Szabo246, Scooterbuglyme, iPoop