New, but apparently known

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

FLHW(David E)
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 201
   Posted 11/18/2007 8:53 PM (GMT -7)   
OK, so I am new here, but apparently known thanks to TC from Vegas.

I'll try to stay in touch, post frequently, add my opinion, I do have one
tongue

Most of what I think, feel and go through on a daily basis can be found at my blog (available by reviewing my profile).
Some people find my blog a strange way to live through this, I don't give that much thought. I read early on that keeping
a journal was an important way to heal - I just happened to choose making my journal public.

So basically I'm just at 44 year old husband and father that for nearly three years has struggled with advanced PCa. I still cry, I'm still
scared, I'm still hopeful. Medication, diet and exercise won't do it alone, it takes faith, love and hope.....my mantra.

How long will this go on? As long as God thinks it should!
Dx'd 2/18/05
PSA 219, bone mets, lymph node involvement
Gleason Score: 7
Current (11-17-07)
PSA: 23
Lupron, Keto, Avodart

www.flhw.org


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/18/2007 9:29 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue     Hi ~ David & Loved Ones…

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get started on your journey. 

     It is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg 


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/18/2007 9:40 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue    Hey ~  David & Loved One,

 

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

Caring Enough to Share….. that’s what  HealingWell   is all about

 

The Power of Hope

click

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

 

Susan *Myman brought your blog to our attention.  And it's neat to know that Tony has communicated with you too and now you're here with all of us!   

 

It is heartwarming to see how you are truly moving forward with such a positive frame of mind…and sharing your journey is truly a gift you give to all of us.

 

We will keep you close in thoughts and prayers as you move forward in your fight.  It will be a fight but with “All of Us”…. walking *hand~in~hand and *heart~to~heart"* with you  ~  the road will be smoother.

 

“Your Journey” is a path filled with stepping-stones.  Please ~ stay close to us through every step and you will feel “All of Our” strength surrounding you and your family.

 

This forum is a true blessing for all of us.  Good, Bad, and/or Scary…. We are here for each other…. That’s what HealingWell is all about!! Stay close ~ okay!

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

 

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/Stepping-StonestoHealingWell.jpg

 

“God Bless” Tony & Susan for bringing you to us!!!!

          and

 

“God Bless You” 

It's a little prayer  ~  "God Bless You" ...but it means so much each day,

It means may angels guard you and guide you on your way

 

 

*phrases borrowed from TimG*

 

Post edited to reset signature that didn't appear!!


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

 

Post Edited (bluebird) : 11/19/2007 7:31:43 AM (GMT-7)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 11/18/2007 11:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi David,
And welcome to our forum. Our site was started by Peter Waite and has been a great place to meet whenever we can. Kind of a cafe for people in distress. God bless Peter. And God Bless you too. Your story belongs here with us. But I was just a navigational tool. Here's why:

For our members,
David has taken an active role in trying to beat advanced prostate cancer by going public. I have been inspired by him to do the same things. I wear the blue ribbon and bracelets. But I have not done what David can do for us. My Videos thread has his public appearances and I was very happy to see him there. Both in my link to him, but with his blessing and posts there in that thread. Some of, actually many of, Davids posts in his popular blog, have sent me into tears. But good ones. With a challenge we all do things better. And what David has done for all of us, and for me, is get the word out. Susan (myman) found his thread months ago and I have followed it. As an articulate man, he has added so much love and life to people with advanced disease. I am encouraging you all to stay with him. He will show you how to keep a good attitude, how to live life to the fullest, and how to be someone willing to make a difference.

David, thank you again. And welcome to the best site I have found that allows us to communicate with each other.
 
For all:
David's blog is getting attention.  Have a look: http://prostatecancerat42.blogspot.com/


Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 11/18/2007 11:29:54 PM (GMT-7)


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 11/19/2007 6:50 AM (GMT -7)   
It's so good to have your "voice" here, David. I, too, found your blog some time ago and read through every thread. Also linked to it. Thanks for joining. Everyone here has so much to share and learn.
Husband age 66
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06 - Austin, TX w/Dr. Randy F.A.G.I.N.
T2a (at biopsy)
At pathology - cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/06, 4/07 - undetectable!
11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
PSA test "Un-zero-detectable" on 10/16/07.
9% chance recurrence w/in next 7 years (down from 50% as we understand it)
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now.
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/19/2007 10:34 AM (GMT -7)   

Welcome David!  I too have read your blog and am thrilled that you joined the forum! Your attitude and faith are inspiring to more than you know!

 

 


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
HT to being Nov 07
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 11/19/2007 5:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey David!

I'm so happy to see you here! You'll add much to this site and of course we need all the help we can get! :-)
You and Tony have much in common besides this disease. I admire you both.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


FLHW(David E)
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 201
   Posted 11/19/2007 7:40 PM (GMT -7)   
There are many times I question how many people actually read my blog? There are friends and neighbors that make comments in person and online but apparently within this community and others I have a few fans. It's not what it does for my ego, it's what I know writing about PCa does to keep others going. I can't imagine keeping all these feeling and thoughts locked inside?
Dx'd 2/18/05
PSA 219, bone mets, lymph node involvement
Gleason Score: 7
Current (11-17-07)
PSA: 23
Lupron, Keto, Avodart

www.flhw.org


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 11/19/2007 11:58 PM (GMT -7)   
You have a gift, David,
Your gift is expression. What it does for others, I can only hope it does for you. What I don't understand is why there are not more David's documenting their journeys like you do. The internet is giving us a new tool in the cancer arena. Most doctors caution us that it is unregulated and not well controlled. But the truth be told, my doctors are not articulating the biggest part of the experience at all. It's drugs, Xrays, surgery and radiation. Nothing for our minds about what living with cancer is actually like. From your blog I know that you are a proud father, a devoted husband, a sports fan, a golfer, and an active prostate cancer antagonist! Seems like that is OK with me and I'm glad to hear it.

PS: Your music taste is very close to mine. But I am also a country boy more so these days. My favorite song this week is George Strait's "A Love Without End, Amen". I am mastering it on guitar for this weekends get together of friends, family, and old band mates. I have played for thirty years plus. Seems like I still whip out a Zeppelin tune or two but they are now surrounded by Country music tunes.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


FLHW(David E)
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 201
   Posted 12/4/2007 9:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Monthly update:
My PSA numbers from Monday 12-3

21.9

Down from November!!!!
Dx'd 2/18/05
PSA 219, bone mets, lymph node involvement
Gleason Score: 7
Current (11-17-07)
PSA: 23
Lupron, Keto, Avodart

www.flhw.org


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 12/5/2007 12:11 AM (GMT -7)   
Coach V said it...it could be happiness or joy. For me today it's both. I find myself joyjful at your hopefulness on your site for a lower number being blessed. And I find myself Happy for you, David. Good Job!

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 12/5/2007 12:13:55 AM (GMT-7)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 12/5/2007 7:25 AM (GMT -7)   

Great news, David, and it brings a smile to my heart!

Susan


Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


Dutch
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 12/5/2007 9:34 AM (GMT -7)   

David:

Down is good and may it continue in that direction.  I too have read your blog and admire you for sharing it all with us.  Probably hard to number the persons it has helped.  Thanks for what you do so well and best wishes to you.

Dutch


Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - Aug 2001 - No side effects.
6yr PSA - 0.19
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 
 
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 12/23/2007 7:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi David,
I would like to wish you a very Merry Christmas. Through the last couple years your posts to your blog have been a inspiration. I also want to give you Kudos and Congrats for your 300th post at your site (http://prostatecancerat42.blogspot.com). May your next 300 posts continue the wonderful message you deliver so well. For me that message is, and I quote you, we can win in our battle against this disease with Faith, Love, and Hope. And you do it also with Courage and Grace. As we approach the Eve of a very glorious day, my prayers are for you and Mary and Brad, and all of your loved ones, to have the Best Christmas Ever! May God Bless you.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
Visit my journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:11 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,315 posts in 318,742 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158133 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Pam C.
263 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
aphysicalwreck, Skypilot56, Progressing, FamilyGuy