What questions should we be asking?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Missyj
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 11/19/2007 12:25 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello everybody
 
My husband has a meeting with the oncology nurse on Thursday, the first time we will have seen anyone since his being told the cancer had spread to the bones in five places and also to the seminal vesicle
 
he has been taking Zolodex for three months now and his PSA has reduced from 17.7 to 2.3 during that time (sorry for repeating information already posted before)
 
We both feel that this is our chance to ask questions about his treatment plan and how she feels he is doing so far, but we're not sure what questions to ask
 
I know a lot of people on here are very knowledgeable about various treatment options, so wondered if you could give us some ideas (bearing in mind we are in the UK)
 
Any thoughts on this would be much appreciated
 
Thank you, Julia
Age - 59
Dianosed - July 07
Gleason 8 (4+4)
PSA - 17
Bone Scan - August 07 revealed mets to spine, neck, rib, shoulder and pelvis
MRI - August 07 revealed seminal vesicle involvement
Treatment - Zolodex started on August 10th
First PSA test November 7th - 2.3
 


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 11/19/2007 3:24 PM (GMT -7)   

It's worth reading information from Dr Charles Myers online or from his book "Beating Prostate Casncer: Hormonal Therapy & Diet".

He suggests testing of hormone levels Testosterone & Dihydrotestosterone to see that the treatment is doing what it's supposed to.


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/19/2007 5:34 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey ~ Julia,
Keeping you both close as you move forward... with Helping Hands to help hold you steady.
Our thoughts and prayers surround you.  Continue to pull from all of us.  We each have something "special" to share.
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy
 

BOOKS... Recommended by Forum Members

 

HealingWell’s  ~    official bookstore

Buy books via   (link)…>>          WellnessBooks.com

  •  This is a major way that we help raise funds to keep the site alive and growing. 

WellnessBooks.com has literally millions of books available through Amazon.com.  

  •  bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 11/20/2007 6:22 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Missyj,
I probably can't offer anything new...my husband is still on Lupron - just had blood taken today and will get results next week. Every time we go back to get those all important numbers we say "Now, let's be sure to ask every question we have...no matter how insignificant it may seem." So, that's where you start...paper & pen in hand, sit down with your husband and write ANY questions you have, even if you asked them before! It's okay to do that. It's okay to say, "Doc, we're not as educated about this disease as we'd like, so please walk us through this...the treatment, why this particular treatment and what is your plan for future treatment?" That should get a dialog going. Bring someone if that would be better...have them take notes.

I wanted to get this back to the top so the other members would see it and hopefully help you out.

I'll be thinking of you both and hoping for the best, please let us know how the appointment goes.
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 11/21/2007 6:37 AM (GMT -7)   

My dear friend Julia,

Susan is so right. Start now with the paper and pen. No question is to trivial. Ask about options. Hormones, surgery, radiation, everything. Every doctor (oncologist) is different. I changed oncologist last week. My old doc wanted to start chemo. New doc says no, not yet, it's our ace in the hole and we don't want to play it now. Old doc did not want to do any radiation for pain. New doc says sure let's see what we can do. It's all about knowledge and trust. We like this new guy. He is a 10 year survivior of cancer. He has been there and knows what we are going through.

Get your questions lined up and don't let them rush you. Write down everything and don't let the nurse leave until you are satisfied with the answers. Then it's up to you and your husband on what to do next. I hope the care in the UK will let you do this. It's just the right thing to do.

You are in our prayers (and may more).

Love and a BIG War Eagle.


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007
PSA 5.4 10/07
PSA 6.4 11/07
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 6:17 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,058 posts in 318,917 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158257 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hfttfhtfdsa1.
280 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kent M., Imbeccak, Szabo246