Me, My Dad and Prostate Cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 11/23/2007 10:02 AM (GMT -7)   
 
 
I glanced over at my Dad yesterday seated at the head of the table on Thanksgiving Day. He looked so happy surrounded by his family.He and my mother have been married for 57 years now. My family has so much to be grateful for. Love, happiness, togethernes and so many other intangibles that make up the American Dream.
 
My Dad and I have always been close. He showed me how to pitch and catch a baseball; how to solve those mysterious math problems; to love and appreciate my country and, like him, to serve when duty called. Most importantly, by example, he demonstrated what it takes to be a good and decent man.
 
My Dad and I also share a very special bond...prostate cancer. I was diagnoised first in 2005, his was a late diagnosis a year later. This was a terrible blow to my family. First me then my dad with an "long undetected" PSA of over 70. I could speak about Dr. error or what might have been with early detection.
 
Rather, I would like to remind you of what most already know...this disease can be passed from generation to generation. Heridity plays such an important role in developing the disease. According to Dr. Peter Scardino's Prostate Book, " If a first-degree relative (your father or brother) has had the disease, you are two and a half times as likely to be diagnosed. With two first-degree relatives, your risk soars to five to ten times higher than that of a man with no family history." And it can also be inherited from your mother's side of the family.
 
Now I have a younger brother (51) who does not have prostate cancer. Should he live his life waiting for the "bomb" to drop. No. He has discussed his family history with his physician and has his PSA tested more often than most men. And, and so far so good.
 
And my Dad and me? Well we played a little golf last summer and he is doing fine. He is on hormone therapy, a regimn of Casodex and Lupron shots. His PSA has dropped to an amazing 1. Me? Well I have a high-risk prostate cancer (what cancer isn't high risk?), but am very optimistic. And my brother has a 21 year old son. Hopefully, a cure will be found for this awful disease before it becomes a factor in his life.
 
My family, like yours, plays a very important role in both of our recoveries. We all look forward to being together for many holidays to come. 
 
God Bless You and Your Family,
 
Vet
 
Diagnosed: 12/03/05; Biopsy: Gleason 10; HT: 12/15/05; RRP 02/14/06: EBRT: May thru July '06; Current PSA .03(09/21/07) Diagnosis: T3b Seminal Vesicle Involvement, Gleason 9, Age 55 
 
 

Post Edited (veteran1) : 11/23/2007 10:32:35 AM (GMT-7)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 11/23/2007 10:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Vet,

What a wonderful Thanksgiving gift you just gave to so many!
That reminder is so very important. It's not a topic I like to even think about but the percentages you gave make it imperative. Don & I have 2 sons, aged 37 & 41 and both have had their PSA's and exams this year and will continue.

We need our men at the table.

Bless you,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1


veteran1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 133
   Posted 11/25/2007 9:55 AM (GMT -7)   

 

Thank you Susan for your kind remarks. They meant a great deal to me and my family. You deal with with this disease with strength and such a positive attitute it is inspiring.

I would also like to hear from those who have had more than one member of their family stricken with this terrible disease. Yes we all know heridity is a strong contributing factor. It is hurting my family a great deal. How do you deal with it? How do you tell kids that not only does a grandfather or uncle have PCa but so do you. How do mothers and wives cope with this double tradgedy? At what age should do you think men with a family history should be tested? Is counseling a good idea?

What is happening to my family is that prostate cancer is tearing us apart. I should have put this in my post. My mother blames my father for not paying attention to his testing. She feels this may have contributed to the late diagnoses I recieved. I disagree. We all have very tough times in families. But I would very much welcome any advice from you or families who have lost a loved one from prostate  cancer or who have a family history.

I need your advice and it would mean a great deal to me.

Vet 


Post Edited (veteran1) : 11/25/2007 10:28:42 AM (GMT-7)


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 11/25/2007 11:51 AM (GMT -7)   

  tongue Hey ~ Vet,

 

Thank you for continuing to share so much with all of us!!  What a journey you’ve all been on… and allowing us to walk with you is very special.

 

Our family consists of a total of 5 nephews, 2 brother-in-laws, 3 great-nephews….  Buddy being the 1st to be tested!!!  We feel starting early 30's to get a good foundation for PSA scores is a must!  Then regular testing ~ at yearly physical.  Why not!!!

 

I’m so sad that your mom is having a hard time with this.  Blaming is a part of the anger and fear…  Hopefully she will soon let it go ~ because it will only wear her down, as it will her loved ones.  Give her a special hug from us.  And we will send special thoughts her way... filled with strength...

 

Our thoughts are with you and yours… as we all move forward ~ together.

Hugs from Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 11/25/2007 1:12 PM (GMT -7)   
Just found out my dad's only brother has been diagnosed. He is 67. Going to do hormone therapy then seed implants. His PSA was only 2. something. He should do fine with it being caught so early.

Good luck with you and your family.

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
        Biopsy Sept. 27, 2006 - Diagnosis Sept. 29 - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
        RRP on Oct. 17, - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
    Oct 17, 2007 1 year Post Op - Still fighting moderate / Severe incontenance. Using 4-6 pads a day.  Erections usable....sometimes!...Better with 100mg Viagra
   


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/26/2007 10:32 AM (GMT -7)   

Both my dad and my grandfather have had prostate cancer.  My grandfather died in his 80's of other causes.  My father is a young 63 years of age and has probably had pc since his late 50's. (He is the only son) I have one brother who is 30 and a son that is 6 weeks old and it scares me to death.  Education is the best tool.  I just wish I would have been more educated prior to my father's late diagnosis.  I truly feel your pain!  It's all about prevention for the other men in our lives!  God bless them all!! 

 



Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
HT to being Nov 07
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 11/26/2007 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Vet,
I could not imagine that my, or my dad's inaction was a blame to anything. Fact is that PSA testing should be done at 40, not 50, and it should be standard protocol. The argument for it is a case like mine. There was NO family history whatsoever. None, Nada. The darn groups that speak against earlier testing say ludacrous things like "It would lead to people being treated for cancers that are not a present danger", or better yet, "It would be very costly to test every man at the age of 40". These things make me want to throw up. I was 44 when diagnosed with advanced prostate cancer. Now why would I not want to be proactive and just be tested at 40? And you now know why that this disease and the fight against it is just not getting the attention it needs. We are way too far behind in curing it to ever suggest that an ounce of prevention isn't worth that pound of cure. I know it for a fact that it is!! Shame on the agencies that do not feel it necessary to rethink that standard and reset it so that there are no more 40 year olds with terminal prostate cancer.

Tony


Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 11/26/2007 6:53:35 PM (GMT-7)


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 11/26/2007 6:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Nice post, vet. My father was diagnosed a little over 10 years ago, had his prostate removed, and has been cancer fee ever since. I credit him with saving my life since I started getting tested a week after he was diagnosed. I always knew in the back of my mind that I would be dealing with this issue, but thought it wouldn't be until my late 60s or 70s. Surprise, surprise. Not only was I diagnosed at an earlier age, but my cancer was more aggressive than his. Thank God I was diligent in getting tested. Yes, it's definitely hereditary. Not only did my father have it but my great-grandfather died from it. I have one child, a daughter, and now that my prostate has been removed I'll never have a son to pass it on to, and that's a good thing.

Best to you, vet.

Jack
Age: 49
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6. Five of twelve core samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital, Orlando, Florida. Surgery took one hour and 45 minutes. According to my surgeon, everything went textbook and the prostate peeled away nicely.
Post-op Pathology Report: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes.
Continence: Out of the pads at five weeks. Still have some very minor stress incontinence at times but it's not an issue. Still Kegel every day and will continue to do so.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
1st Post-op PSA: <0.1 2nd Post-op PSA: <0.1
Family history: My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had a <0.1 PSA for the past 10 years. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.
 
 
 


uncledan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 11/26/2007 6:56 PM (GMT -7)   
I am so thankful for the many positive posts on this thread, I think that the primary docs are unaware of the number of men in their 30's and 40's who are walking around with PC and are not aware they have it. We need to get the message out that testing needs to start at 30 not 50. Another thing, I had a bad misconception about the scores. I was thinking ( wrong ) that if you were 60 then 4.0 was not a bad score. I meet men almost daily ( I have breakfast with a group of men in their 60's and 70's ) that their doctors are telling them that 4.0 is an acceptable PSA score. I keep telling them to read DR. Patrick Walsh's book. What else can you do? So many are not wanting to learn the truth and are wanting to believe the Doctor about the PSA at 4.0 A lot of the men in this age group are not in to computers either so recommending they come to this site is not a good suggestion. Got any ideas. Keep the faith and a positive attitude, God Bless, Uncle Dan
Age 67
No symptoms, DRE negative, 10 - 06 PSA 5.44, 01 - 07 PSA 6.47
5 - 07 CT and Bone scans negative, 05 - 07 Biopsies, 2 of 6 positive
Gleason Score (3+4) 7 Stage T1c
08 - 14 Dr. Dasari - Baptist Hospital, Nashville da Vinci RAP, five hours surgery
Some right nerve and all left nerve removed,
Hospital discharged 8 - 16
Pathology report Negative margins, Encapsulated, 50% left side
Lymph nodes 2 R & 1 L - Negative, R & L seminal vesicles - Negative
Gleason changed (4+3) 7 closer to 8 than 6
9 - 26 Great PSA 0.000, 9 - 27 Starting on meds for ED
10 15 Dry most of the time, occasional leak (dribble )
10-27 Received pump started use on 10-29 can see resulted, enlargement.
11-22 Viagra, Lavitra no help yet, Pump still not producing usable results either.


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 11/26/2007 10:49 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Vet & All

Rick has a 42 year old son from his previous marriage. Rick & his son have not spoke in 15 years but I called his son last Friday to warn him about having his PSA tested. It turned out to be a very nice conversation I had with his son and I opened the door to allow him back into his father's life. I am hopeful that he will contact me for a long over due family reunion. He was very grateful for the call and said he would make an appointment this week for a PSA. I hope he does.

You are a very lucky man to still have your father and a wonderful relationship with him.

Best wishes

Diana


Rick & Diana
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 11/26/2007 11:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow,
You go, Diana.
This is very important to Ricks son. GET TESTED!!!. Mending will soon follow.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 11/27/2007 7:24 AM (GMT -7)   

Uncledan- Your post is so true! My father's dr advised him that a PSA of above 4 was/is normal for a man his age.  He NEVER referred my dad to a specialist, even when he felt an enlarged prostate.  He kept waiting and retesting.  Thank God for my husband (he is a family practice dr) that he finally nagged my father enough to see a specialist.  My father is the exact patient that you discuss in your last post..doesn't use a computer and believed what his doctor was telling him. 

I always tell my husband that breast cancer is going to be the first cancer cured and that is ONLY because of the women that support the cause and everything that is being done to raise awareness and money for research.  The fundraisers for breast cancer are truly incredible. Women truly have the gift of gab and unfortunately, so many men don't like to discuss pc. My hope is that someday by every pink blender there will be a blue one to raise money for pc. :-)

Unfortunately, the burden is now our task to bear and it is people like the champions on this forum that will raise awareness regarding pc....even if it starts with a blue bracelet.  I tell every man I know to get tested....I figure if you help to save one life it is worth it.

Love and prayers to you all!


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
HT to being Nov 07
Radiation soon to follow
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 12:25 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,437 posts in 318,861 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158218 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Bob47.
300 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
NicHostetler, lynbrez, Italatin8, landcrab, eldonkey, Lady89, Bull101, Bob47, OriolCarol, MacroMan