husbands psa rising fast- help

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

lifeline
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 11/28/2007 4:33 PM (GMT -7)   
sad  hi everyone: sorry i haven't posted for awhile. last week we saw our oncologist. the news was devestating to us. Rob's psa jumped from 80 in Oct. to 439 last week. boy were we ever shocked. we suspected his psa was rising more due to ongoing back pain but we didn't expect such a high jump. Dr. has now switched him to Casodex at 150mg. per day. hopefully this will do something otherwise it looks like Rob will have to start chemo in Jan.08.  Just when things look rather bleak (tight finances and xmas coming) things get worse. Does anyone know how long it takes for Casodex to start working if it does work? Anything else we can try if it doesn't work? Rob is still resisting chemo, don't blame him. he has lost app. 1-2 pounds but hasn't eaten properly when he was in pain. i know i watch him too closely because from day to day when i look at him i can't tell if he is maintaining weight or losing some. Can changing meds have an affect on weight?  App. one month ago he developed a cough which isn't all the time. At first it sounded like a cold and after awhile it disappeared. every now and then it comes back. boy, you sure tend to get paranoid about every physical symptom after awhile. Has anyone heard of the research done in regard to prostrate cancer and Cesium Chloride. I believe it has to do with PH levels and alkaline in the body. It is Cesium High PH Therapy. I have a couple of articles i printed out and after reading them we are considering trying to find a dr. who will read the material and help us if we want to try it. The articles were printed in 2004. Considering all of the toxics put into the body from chemo, what do we have to lose trying something alternative first. If anyone knows of anything else we would really appreciate knowing.  To us chemo means it's our last kick at this thing and if that doesn't work we are finished. If anyone else has ever had their psa jump so drastically and still manage to survive this and be here it would be really good and hopeful for both of us to read. thanks everyone for all you do. hope to hear from you soon. 
you are all in my prayers. lifeline
 

* Edit to add title to thread : )

Post Edited By Moderator (bluebird) : 11/29/2007 8:13:14 AM (GMT-7)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 11/28/2007 4:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi lifeline.
Well I am certainly not very helpful or as much as I'd like to be. I have been reading on some things that show that 150mg of Casodex can affect refractory cancer cells fron processing dihydrotestosterone for undefined perios of time. Some very long periods. Usually after Keto and Lupron have failed, Sandostatin, Leukine and Estrogens can also have some positive effects. I do have love and prayers and you are in them.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
STAY POSITIVE!


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 11/28/2007 6:53 PM (GMT -7)   
Geezum lifeline,
I'm sorry to hear of Rob's PSA rise. Don's doc said yesterday that once he shows a PSA rise (our question to him) that Casodex would be added to his treatment regimen. That is a standard treatment and one can go a long time as Tony said. I haven't heard of Cesium Chloride but that means little as I'm not the best read on all of this. Have you asked the Oncologist about it? He may have an explanation on why he thinks it would or wouldn't work. Keep reading and checking things out, Rob may come to the decision that it's not for him or maybe it will be. Once he starts on the Casodex and his PSA drops you can take a breather, I'm sure others will post about this.

Lifeline - Thank you for your good wishes. We're here for you Check your email, please.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


Hagrid
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 60
   Posted 11/28/2007 7:05 PM (GMT -7)   

I have been on Casodex for about 6 years.  I was originally on 150mg, now on 100 mg/day.

Side effects are minimal.  My PSA was very low, but rising.  While on Casodex my PSA has held.



Age: 57 (49 when diagnosed)
PSA 100+ 3/1999
Biopsy -positive, both nodes 03/1999
Bone Scan and CAT scan negative 4/1999
Radical prostatectomy and bladder neck removed 04/19/1999
HT - 05/1999 (Lupron every 3 months for 9 months)
RT - 6/1999
PSA 0.0-0.2 until 2001
Casodex 150mg 2001 until 2006
Casodex 100mg 2006-present
PSA 0.4-0.6 2001-2007
 


lawink
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 621
   Posted 11/29/2007 1:03 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi!
We are truly sorry to hear your news. Know that our thought and prayers are with you both and that a positive attitude can do wonders towards the future.
;o) Linda & Bob
Bob (61) - Laproscopic Prostate Removal Sept 27, 2006.
2 of 12 malignant biopsy samples - gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
 
Pathology - cancer completely contained, even a second more aggressive, previously undetected cancer)
PSA UNDETECTABLE Nov 2006, Feb, May, Oct2007.  ONE YEAR!!!! WHOOO HOOOO! 

Bob also has two secondary conditions -- Polycythemia (elevated red & white cells & platelets) and . . Myelofibrosis) -- If anyone has experience with or information on these, please email us.


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 11/29/2007 4:06 PM (GMT -7)   

Dr Myer's book "Beating Prostate Cancer: Hormonal Therapy & Diet" is worth reading.

He gives several case studies, including  two patients who had PSA readings of 3488 and 3656 and subsequently responded well to treatment.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 6:44 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,567 posts in 318,974 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158315 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Loomie.
381 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bennyk, Gear, Girlie, Mergirl, gabybee, halbert