PSA Test 6 months after surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

justtom
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 11
   Posted 11/30/2007 7:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello everyone, hope all are doing well.  I just had my second PSA test and my PSA had doubled from 0.05 to 0.1..  How bad does this sound??  I have taken the 6 month Eligard 45 shot and hoped my PSA wouls be lower.  Hope everyone out there is having a great Holiday season.  Any comment on this will be appreciated.  I go back to my surgeon on Dec. 5th.
Regards,
justtom
AGE 54, DIAGNOSED PROSTATE CANCER 3-13-07
11 OF 12 BIOPSIES POSITIVE, PSA 7.2 GLEASON 4+3=7
RADICAL 4-27-07, NERVES SPARED ON THE LEFT, REMOVED FROM RIGHT SIDE..
PSA 1 MONTH AFTER 0.05
ELIGARD 45 GIVEN 6-05-07
NEXT PSA DEC.07
JUSTTOM


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 12/1/2007 10:26 AM (GMT -7)   

  tongue   Hey ~ Tom,

 

We will continue to keep you close as you move onto another stepping-stone.  The stone of learning what the next step should be for you.  There are other's here with more knowledge about the Eligard 45 shot so won't comment on this...  It’s important to continue to heal from your surgery to be in the best shape physically and mentally for your December 5th appointment when more options will be laid out.  Keep moving forward..... no matter what!!!!!  One step at a time... Each step counts!

 

Thank you for staying close ~ it’s really important for you and it’s extremely important for all of us… to continue walking with you. 

We’ve tucked you a little closer in our thoughts and prayers… helping to keep you warm.

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/BluebirdStayClose.jpg

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


aus
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 211
   Posted 12/2/2007 2:58 PM (GMT -7)   

For anyone interested in hormone therapy, I suggest reading Dr Myers book, "Beating Prostate Cancer : Hormone Therapy & Diet".

A few points discuss with your doctor in the meantime: A criteria in PSA rise is 3 higher peaks in the numbers. Measuring of Testosterone and Dihydrotestosterone levels should be done to gauge whether the medication is doing what it's supposed to be doing.

Some people react differently to the various medications. There could be a better response with an alternative product &/or the addition of Casodex.

A friend who was diagnosed in late 2005 has maintained a PSA of 1 and more recently slightly less with Eligard use.

If you havn't already done so, it would be worth consulting someone expert in hormone treatments, like Dr Myers, Dr Dattoli, or Compassionate Oncology.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, December 13, 2017 12:09 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,921 posts in 318,807 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158184 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, CWakes.
364 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JustMrMe, Kent M., Turboz, Skypilot56, Tudpock18, Pambeezbuzz, CWakes, Blu's Mama, kodaska, k07, JkorourkeRN for husband, iPoop