Henry Ford: Vattikuti Urology Institute

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GB47
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 12/4/2007 3:12 PM (GMT -7)   
I was recently diagnosed and I have decided to pursue the robotic surgery approach at Henry Ford.  As I live in Canada, access to this procedure is quite limited.
 
Anyone have any feedback on Henry Ford VUI? 
 
Thanks - much appreciated!
 
GB
 
 
Age: 47
PSA: 4.9
Gleason: 7

Cedar Chopper
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 432
   Posted 12/5/2007 4:39 AM (GMT -7)   
GB,

Several patients here have used the Henry Ford Medical Facility
  - and the teams of surgeons that work there.
They are "top notch."

Keep us "posted!"

Your Friend,

CCedar
ICTHUS!

2 Years of PSA between 4 and 5.5  + Biopsy 23DEC06 
Only 5 percent cancer in one of 8 samples.  +  Gleeson 3+3=6
Radical Prostatectomy 16FEB07 at age 54.
1+" tumor - touching inside edge of gland.  + Confined:)
Pad Free @ 14 weeks.  Six Month PSA <.003  :)
Nine month PSA <.008
:)
At 9 months, ED treated with Pump Exercises & 100mg Viagra Daily
Texas Hill Country FRESH Produce Department Manager
Have you had your 5 colors today?


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/5/2008 6:37 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue  Hi ~ GB,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER….  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

 

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

     This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

          Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/5/2008 6:39 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue  Hey ~ GB,
Hope you're staying close.... Let us know how things are going for you...
Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers.
In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


GB47
New Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 1/6/2008 9:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the note.  All is well.  It has been 19 days since surgery (robotic) and the catheter was removed on day 15.  Pathology report was very encouraging (cancer was less than 5% of prostrate, no cancer in lymph nodes or other surrounding tissue) and continence was achieved on day 2 after removal of catheter.  I am now working on penile rehab with some response already.  First post-op PSA test is still a couple of weeks away.   My exercise program (running, stretching, weights) has taken a hit, but I expect to gradually return to this program starting the end of January with the goal of skiing in the Rockies in March and running my next half-marathon in mid-May.
 
My learnings from this situation
 
- pre-op fitness level is important
- doing kegels several weeks in advance of surgery is necessary (and helps after catheter removal!)
- do kegels after catheter removal
- really listen to your body - treat recovery as a training program
- talk to your doctor - ask questions and know what to expect
- stay positive.
 
Cheers
 
GB
 
Age 47
PSA 4.9
Gleason 3+4 = 7
 
 

DesertGal
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 65
   Posted 1/6/2008 11:49 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi GB,

Sounds like you are doing great!  My husband just had robotic 6 days ago and is hoping for the same good news on the path results this week.

Thanks for sharing your journey!  We need to hear about the positive success stories!

Your attitude is wonderful!  And some good attainable goals to keep you focused!

Best of luck,

Marie


Husband 55 years old
No symptoms
PSA taken on routine health exam
06/18/07  PSA 9.2
07/14/07  Put on antibiotics for a month
09/18/07  PSA 8.77
09/18/07  PSA % Free  9.61
10/17/07  Biopsy =  Gleason 3 + 4  (7)
10/17/07  Biopsy 40% Right Side less than 5% Left Side
12/31/07  D Day!  Davinci Surgery Day - Jon Huntsman Cancer Institute
12/31/07  Left side nerves spared, Right side partial, some right nodes taken
01/03/08  Home from the hospital!
01/03/08  Let the healing begin!


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 1/6/2008 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
tongue   Yea!!! GB,
Nice reply posting... thanks for touching base. Thank you!
You nailed it with your "learnings"....You sound great and you are truly on the right path... stepping-stones to healingwell.
Take care and listen to your body! 
Hugs from Lee & Buddy
 

mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, December 15, 2017 9:07 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,729 posts in 318,886 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158239 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, steggun.
267 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
DBwithUC, George_, 81GyGuy, mattamx, PeppermintTea, Solaris719, mikeb2308, astroman, Scaredy Cat, bjj0619, searchinginla, Szabo246, Annie889