Finally! Brachytherapy tomorrow morning

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/11/2007 6:23 AM (GMT -7)   
Well, it's been a long time coming but it's finally almost time.  My husband goes in tomorrow for brachytherapy.  After all the research we did and lots of discussions with family and friends who have gone down this same road and faced the same decision, we're more convinced than ever that we've made the right choice for him.
 
We've got our fingers crossed that all goes smoothly and there are no unanticipated problems.  He's scheduled to go back on Thursday to have the catheter removed. He's not thrilled about that. redface
 
I'll update on how he's doing afterward.  We'll both be very relieved to have this behind us.
 
Ellen


Husband Age: 58
Stage: T1c
Gleason: 6 (3+3)
PSA: 4.4
Biopsy: 12 samples, Adenocarcinoma involving 3 cores, right side only (95%, 90%, 30%, discontinuously)
Pre-op prostate study - Scheduled for November 13
Brachytherapy - Second week in December 2007
Hoping for a cancer-free Christmas


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 12/11/2007 7:21 AM (GMT -7)   
Ellen and Mike,
My thoughts and prayers are with you both. No matter how nervous he is about having the catheter removed, trust me it's nothing compared to the relief he will feel when "Mr. Hang" is no longer attached! Good Luck and here's to a cancer free Christmas!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 still Non-Detectable. One small pad/day for a few drops only! No change in ED.
October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02 Non-Detectable...Yay! Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 12/11/2007 1:52 PM (GMT -7)   

Mike and Ellen:

My sincere good wishes for your Brachytherapy seeding.  We've been there, done that so if you have any questions post surgery, please post.

My thoughts and prayers are with you as you begin your next steps down the road to recovery.

Warm wishes,

JustJulie


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/11/2007 2:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, Julie. Unfortunately he's either coming down with a cold or suffering side effects from the Flomax they've started him on, so I guess it'll be the anesthesiologist's call tomorrow about whether they proceed. My fingers are crossed that we can safely get this behind us.

Husband Age: 58
Stage: T1c
Gleason: 6 (3+3)
PSA: 4.4
Biopsy: 12 samples, Adenocarcinoma involving 3 cores, right side only (95%, 90%, 30%, discontinuously)
Pre-op prostate study - Scheduled for November 13
Brachytherapy - Second week in December 2007
Hoping for a cancer-free Christmas


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 12/11/2007 2:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Here's hoping all is a go for tomorrow.  We were in the same boat just prior to surgery so I can understand your anxiety about postponement.  Wishing you a clear way tomorrow and as speedy a recovery as possible.
 
Remember to take a book or something to occupy your time - don't do what I did and take knitting, I knit and unknit a sweater about four times - take some fluff magazine you can thumb through.
 
Looking forward to your post surgery post and reasons to celebrate a Happy Holiday Season with both of you.
 
 

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 12/11/2007 7:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Dear Mike and Ellen. I hope things go good for you guys tomorrow. This is a hard decision and glad you made it so you can get on with your life. Take it easy and don't stress out about it.

We'll be praying for your guys

Mika

Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/12/2007 2:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, Mika. It was a bit nerve-wracking this morning, but we're home now and my husband is resting. He had a hard time in recovery but only because of nausea from the anesthesia. All else went well, and the surgeon said there was very minimal bleeding and everything went very well overall. The radiation oncologist said that there were 114 seeds placed. We're both very happy with the two doctor team working on my husband's case. (The surgeon is the doctor who's been seeing my husband all along, and is the one who would have done the surgery if my husband had gone that route.)

When we got home, I had a hard time getting my husband to come inside and stop doing some light yard work immediately. He never stops! I think his body finally told him he better chill for awhile so at least he's resting now. We'll go in the morning to have the catheter removed and then hopefully get to the business of putting all of this behind us.

One thing I really didn't think of until today when the radiation safety person suggested that we not sleep together for a few nights: Guess we don't want our two Bengal cats sleeping on top of my husband like they normally do either! confused

Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/12/2007 2:17 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, Julie. I think we both already feel like a great weight has been lifted. :-) So far, so good!

JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 12/12/2007 2:22 PM (GMT -7)   
I'm glad all went well today Ellen!  Our oncologist did not say that we could not sleep together she did however, recommend "lead underwear" (stop laughing) if you had little ones around.  Since my youngest is very tiny, I borrowed a pair to have in the house in case we had little ones over to visit- just a safety precaution.  I'm sure they also told you that you'll need to use a condom during the first few attempts - not that I'm suggesting that you try that any time soon :)  Rest is crutial, although he feels fine/good/great - his body has been through trauma and he'll pay for it if he over does it - TRUST ME ON THIS ONE!
 
Continued good wishes to both of you - glad to have you on the recovery side of the road.
 
JustJulie

Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/12/2007 2:44 PM (GMT -7)   
Lead underwear! Who would've thunk? scool

They gave us a sheet with all of the precautions listed. I'll be doing my best to keep him on track. He's not usually a very good patient (as he's demonstrated already!). eyes

Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/12/2007 2:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, Mike. I can tell already that he'll be very happy when Mr. Hang goes away tomorrow. At least he's only got to have him hanging around for 24 hours.

Husband Age: 58
Stage: T1c
Gleason: 6 (3+3)
PSA: 4.4
Biopsy: 12 samples, Adenocarcinoma involving 3 cores, right side only (95%, 90%, 30%, discontinuously)
Pre-op prostate study - Scheduled for November 13
Brachytherapy - Second week in December 2007
Hoping for a cancer-free Christmas


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/12/2007 3:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, ziggy. I'll keep you posted. We were very interested in a clinical trial as well (HIFU) but had a tough time getting any kind of response when we requested information. We ultimately decided not to wait any longer.

Good luck as you make your way through this. It all takes a lot of patience and persistence, even just in coming to a decision on the type of treatment you feel is best for yourself.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 12/12/2007 3:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Luck to you both, hope things go well.

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7 06/05/07
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- 25mg Viagra nightly-no joy 
10/19/07  Dry 24 hrs, pad at night just in case
11/15/07  ED-continue 25mg Viagra, no response, begin Vacorect pump-
11/15/07  1st PSA-0.01, fully continent- no pads
12/17/07  ED- 3 mts.-continue Viagra and pump-no change-no response


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/13/2007 3:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Today started out rough, mostly due to the catheter removal and side effects from the Flomax (VERY runny nose, etc.). Now the catheter is gone (Yippee!!) and the doc changed the Flomax prescription to something else that hopefully will be better tolerated. Hubby is drinking lots of water and everything is working fine so far. :-)

myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 12/13/2007 8:23 PM (GMT -7)   
Ellen & Mike,

I wish you well - be sure to get your rest - both of you!
I'm glad your past this part and can move forward.

Have a wonderful holiday together,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/14/2007 7:34 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, Susan. Day 2 post seeding and he seems almost normal. He still has some pain when sitting and the new drug (Hytrin) makes him a little lightheaded (a side effect is that it lowers blood pressure, which he doesn't need lowered) but it's MUCH better than the side effects he was getting from the Flomax. I think he only takes it for another week or so. He'll likely go back to work on Monday and is working from home today part of the time.

JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 12/14/2007 1:23 PM (GMT -7)   

Ellen and Mike:

Great news - remember not to over due it though, fatigue sneaks up on you.  Enjoy, enjoy, enjoy your holiday season.

JustJulie


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/15/2007 7:58 AM (GMT -7)   
It's definitely going to be a special holiday for us this year. We're so thankful that we're past the point that we've been leading up to all these months and recovery seems to be going very smoothly. We couldn't ask for anything more.

My husband also mentioned this morning that other pains he normally has seem to have subsided (e.g., hip pain). Guess this could be due to the steroid they have him on right now(?).

Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/17/2007 5:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Just a quick update: My husband had the implant last Wednesday and was back at work for most of the day today (Monday). The only thing slowing him down at all are the side effects from the Hytrin. Not sure what he'll do about that as the dose is due to increase in a couple of days and it seems to be lowering his blood pressure too much. Other than that, all is well and pretty much normal at this point. (And our two cats aren't glowing yet, so I figure that's a good sign, too.) cool

bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 12/17/2007 5:44 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue  Hey Ellen & Mike,

Traveling takes us away from home… but our thoughts and prayers are always with us and we send them no matter where we are!!!  I hope you’ve felt our “touch” along your path….  Thank you for continuing to share your experiences… This is so important ~ for all of us.  It truly is amazing what can transpire in just 15 days being away from the forum!!!

Keeping you close as we all move forward ~ together.

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/19/2007 2:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Our thanks to both of you.

It's been one week to the day, and my husband has been doing well. He does say he can feel that the radiation is starting to have effects, but nothing terribly uncomfortable at this point. The only thing really noticeable is that he has dropped about 7-8 pounds and I can tell his appetite isn't quite like normal.

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/19/2007 11:55 PM (GMT -7)   
Ellen and Mike,
 
Our thoughts and prayers are with you for successful treatment on your path to healing.
 
Thank you for continuing to provide us with updates during post treatment.  Your words are very helpful to those considering Brachytherapy or who have already been through the treatment.
 
Please keep close and enjoy the Christmas season.
 
Kind regards,
 
Idaho

"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/30/2007 5:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Just another brief update: It's been about two and a half weeks now since seeding, and my husband is doing great. He had a rough couple of days following a very heavy meal and found that eating lighter most definitely helps with feeling better and avoiding intestinal issues. He's been able to discontinue all the drugs he was on initially (steroid, antibiotic, etc.) and also stopped taking the medication that had been prescribed as a replacement for the Flomax that was prescribed initially since the side effects were still too much to manage. Thankfully he's having no problems with urination whatsoever. He also doesn't seem to be having problems with ED, based on some *unintentional indications*, although we've intentionally not pursued activities in that area yet. Through the holidays he's pretty much worked a mix of full and half days of work, depending on how he felt. I expected him to not have as much energy as normal, but if anything he seems to have more. Some of that could be related to the anxiety of the whole situation, though, and just not sleeping as much or as well as normally.

This week we'll be scheduling the CAT scan for next month to make sure that all the seeds are where they're supposed to be. It doesn't seem that any have found their way out that we're aware of. redface

So far so good ... Like many others here, we're anxiously looking toward future PSA results.

Hope everyone here has a great start to the new year. Both Michael and I appreciate all the support from all of you and wish everyone the best.

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/30/2007 11:50 PM (GMT -7)   
Hey Ellen and Mike,
 
Thanks so much for the update.  It seems like things are going very well!  tongue
 
My hopes and prayers for 2008 to be a banner year for you both!
 
Sincerely and with warm regards,
 
Barry

"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 1/5/2008 1:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Well, whoever said the radiation would slow him down and make him tire more easily never met my husband. eyes (Actually, it was his doctor who told him that..) Ever since he stopped the post-implantation drugs, he's been pretty much back to normal. He hasn't put on the 10 pounds he lost in the first couple of weeks, but hasn't lost any more and looks and feels great. about the only difference is that he'll get up to go to the bathroom at least once during the night whereas he never used to at all. Also, he has some urinary urgency at times. That's about it, though. On top of being back to work full time after less than a week, he's now got an older Corvette he's been working non-stop on restoring. He's already done new brake lines, rotors and pads and today we detailed the body from top to bottom. (I'm the one who's exhausted; he's still out in the garage doing more ...). tongue

We're hoping that the CT scan on the 11th will show that all the seeds are where they should be, and then we'll join many of you anxiously looking forward to encouraging PSA test results.


Husband: Age 58
Stage: T1c
Gleason: 6 (3+3)
PSA: 4.4
Biopsy: 12 samples, Adenocarcinoma involving 3 cores, right side only (95%, 90%, 30%, discontinuously)

Pre-op prostate study - November 13
Brachytherapy - December 12, 2007
CT Scan scheduled for January 11, 2008

So far, so good!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
31 posts in this thread.
Viewing Page :
 1  2 
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 5:06 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,999 posts in 321,586 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160321 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Jcrudish.
375 Guest(s), 12 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
BlakeAlexander, Jaiki, albear99, Kulinarykidz, John_TX, Kent M., Michael_T, Girlie, Pratoman, insomniaaa, Crazyick, iPoop