Bladder Spasms

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

M.E. Theophilus
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 12/12/2007 2:27 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello...first time poster here.
 
I have a question, noble readers...Who here has felt the raging fury of the phenomenon we know as a bladder spasm?
 
Let me paint a picture for you...It was midnight, about 10 hours after removal of my Foley.  I had been watching schlocky horror movies for several hours (Hey, is there anything like 60's vintage Spanish horror movies, replete with subtitles?).  Anywho, I decided to visit the facilities one last time before entering the realm of slumber.
 
As the flow slackened, I felt an unusal cramp, for lack of a better term, starting across the upper pubic region, below my incisions and above my man organ. (I would like to copyright that term, if it's not been used...)
 
...and the cramp began to be painful.  I wasn't sure what was happening (internal hemorrhage? unforeseen kidney stone attack? first male to give birth?), but I was no longing feeling like "...king of the world, Rose!"
 
I paced around the bathroom, as wave upon wave (nice tie-in to the earlier Titanic reference, eh?) of pain increased...until it was just one continual gut punch that would...not...stop.
 
I staggered into the bedroom (wearing a long "tee" shirt, socks, and nothing else...), and moaned out my wife's name.  Poor woman...she had been sound asleep, and then to wake up to such a sight.
 
I dropped into bed, and proceeded to sound as if I were giving birth...the occasional moan, the beseeching to "Help me, Jesus"...Lamaze style breathing....and my staccato replies to her question of "What's wrong?"
 
Good woman...she managed to get through to the OSU night staff, and they told her it was most likely a bladder spasm.  Best course of action was to get up and walk.
 
Yeah, right.  45 minutes later, sweat soaked and shivering, it went away...and then returned, but only for a milder 15 minute episode.
 
I finally fell into a restless sleep, and about 2 hours later, got up to urinate...and round two began.
 
This time, I lurched into our living room, and paced around, blowing like a breaching whale, and again (when I could manage) beseeching help from Jesus.  Good wife would interject every five minutes with "What's your pain level?"  I poop thee not, I started at what felt was a "10"...but over a 40 minute period, it gradually wore down...with the subsequent smaller "aftershock."
 
Long story short, I made it to my urologist the next day, was examined, filled with some IV fluid, and asked to void.  By now, I knew that urination was triggering the event...and was more than a bit hesitant about letting fly.  I did, however...and had no more incidents. (Thank you, Jesus!)
 
I just wish my post-op discussion with the nurse had let me in on what a bladder spasm might be like.  I found out later they could go on for many days, although there are meds to treat it.  I also found out that it was fairly uncommon, though not unheard of...and I just happened to be one of the fortunate souls that had to go through it.
 
 
Oh, and about me...I turned 45 last month.  I had a 3.15 PSA in March of this year, and the doctor said I should be retested in 3 mos...and the PSA had risen to 3.56, resulting in a biopsy...which had 10 of 12 samples with cancerous cells.  Gleason number was 7.
 
DaVinci on 10-26, discharged 10-27, Foley out 10-31 (you know about the bladder spasms!), and the news on 11-2 was cancer had not escaped the capsule, and the lymph nodes were clear.  First PSA will be in January.
 
God is good...I'm living proof.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4461
   Posted 12/12/2007 3:28 PM (GMT -7)   
I had bladder spasms in the Recovery Room which was relieved by drugs.   I haven't read of many men who had them after the first few days of surgery.  Your experience sounds really painful, if fairly rare.....Hopefully they are gone for good..

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7 06/05/07
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- 25mg Viagra nightly-no joy 
10/19/07  Dry 24 hrs, pad at night just in case
11/15/07  ED-continue 25mg Viagra, no response, begin Vacorect pump-
11/15/07  1st PSA-0.01, fully continent- no pads
12/17/07  ED- 3 mts.-continue Viagra and pump-no change-no response


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 12/12/2007 7:12 PM (GMT -7)   
M.E.

Oh yes I can relate to your experience quite well, mine happened for the first time about 3 hours after catheter removal on the way home from the hospital in the restroom of a Quik Trip gas station. I wound up on the floor in the corner gasping for breath, they must have thought what the heck was I on when I tried to leave and get back to the car and my wife. Long story short and a few more incendents I wound up in emergency and got the catheter re-attached for another 7 days, now that was even more fun. I can look back on it now and tell the story and have a laugh about it and all the good one liners that were said by me or the doctors but at the time I think the baby weighed 8 lbs. Good Luck

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 11-12-07 .2 monitoring
Next Poat PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 1-17-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, December 17, 2017 2:43 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,534 posts in 318,967 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158307 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Minniegirl.
351 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
PeteZa, Oldbuddy, mikeb2308, Purrrsiankitty, Wilderness, M1961, AZ Guy, Szabo246, Connor77, beatUC, k07, irish4me, straydog