Idaho - 6 month Post-Surgery PSA Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/17/2007 4:45 PM (GMT -7)   

Hello friends,

 

I just got back from my surgeon's office this afternoon.  She reported my lab results taken on 12/10 to be less than 0.04 or undetectable!  What a gal!

Thank God for modern medicine in situations where it can help us!  yeah

 

I hope and pray the very best for all of my friends here in the forum.

 

'Gonna eat whatever I want to tonight!  tongue  

 

Kind regards,

 

Idaho / Barry


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 12/17/2007 4:55 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue   tongue Yea!! Barry *Our IdahoSurvivor,

 

2nd !!!~~~>>>  Woo~Hoo <<<~~~!!! undetectable

 

Cause for celebration!!!!!  Definitely!!!

What a wonderful day it is ~ each and every-day….   

Enjoy it to the fullest. 

 

In Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy

*     *     *     *     *     *

The ultimate “goal”… we all strive for… Thank you for sharing ~ that your goal has been met….

It is very important to “all ”of us!  This is a way of positive feedback…

A way of showing others Hope… and a way of Sharing.

 

J  Caring is Sharing ~  Thank You for Sharing  J


JCL
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 242
   Posted 12/17/2007 5:19 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news, Barry. So glad to hear that. I'm going in Thursday for my third post-op PSA test. Hope the luck rubs off!
Age: 49
Diagnosed: March 25, 2007
PSA: 3.0
Biopsy: Gleason 6. Five of twelve core samples positive with <5% each. No perineural invasion seen.
DaVinci Surgery: May 21, 2007 at Florida Hospital, Orlando, Florida. Surgery took one hour and 45 minutes. According to my surgeon, everything went textbook and the prostate peeled away nicely.
Post-op Pathology Report: Upgraded to Gleason 7 (3+4), negative margins, negative capsular penetration, negative seminal vesicles, lymph nodes left intact, multifocal perinural invasion, 15% of prosate involving cancer in both lobes.
Continence: Out of the pads at five weeks. Still have some very minor stress incontinence at times but it's not an issue. Still Kegel every day and will continue to do so.
Erections: Yes! With the assistance of Cialis.
1st Post-op PSA: <0.1 2nd Post-op PSA: <0.1
Family history: My Father had his prostate removed at age 67 in 1997 and has had a <0.1 PSA for the past 10 years. I was diagnosed at a much earlier age and had a more agressive cancer than my father. Go figure.
 
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 12/17/2007 5:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Good news Barry, and Bless you for it.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
Visit my journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 12/17/2007 7:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Great news. Keep up the good work.

Mika

Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 12/17/2007 7:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Good news! Have a very Merry Christmas!

Swim
 


41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 12/17/2007 7:48 PM (GMT -7)   
:) All smiles for ya!
 
42 yo.
PSA 4.65
Gleason scores from 4 pathologies of the same biopsy with 2 of 12 cores positive for cancer (if this isn't confusing to the patient...):
 
1) both cores 3+4 (Weiss Memorial)
2) one 3+4 and one 3+3 (Univ. of Chicago Hosp.)
3) both cores 3+3 (Mass General Hosp.)
4) both cores 3+4 (Northwestern Memorial Hosp.)
 
 
9/17/07 - Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy Surgery at Northwestern Memorial in Chicago by Dr. William Catalona.
 
and the winner is...post op Gleason score of 3+4.
 
Good pathology report with negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  Amazing how something so small can cause such problems!
 
9/27/07 - Catheter removal...let the games begin...
 
 
 
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 12/17/2007 8:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Barry,

Your a great guy who blesses us on a daily basis with a word or two of encouragement so please accept ours - Yea & More Yea!!! tongue
Continue on your quest for good health and keep the "team" updated.

Continued blessing on you,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 12/17/2007 9:18 PM (GMT -7)   

Hoooray! Congrats Barry! Tis the season to be Merry indeed!  Have a wonderful holiday!

Chayna


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupon beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1463
   Posted 12/17/2007 9:21 PM (GMT -7)   

Hey Barry,

Congratulations on the great report!!  We all love those zeroes....

Jim

 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2248
   Posted 12/17/2007 11:01 PM (GMT -7)   
\O/ \O/ \O/ Three cheers for those zeroes! ...Tim
Age 59 PSA 2.6 (Quadrupled in one year) Gleason 5
Bilateral nerve-sparing RRP 6/21/06
Cancer confined to prostate, post-op PSA's non-detectable


anniea
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 234
   Posted 12/17/2007 11:06 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi Barry

Thats the best kind of news to get anytime, but even better right before Christmas!!!!

God Bless you and have a Very Merry Christmas!!!!!

Diana


Rick & Diana
Age 68/ 67@ Dx
6-30-06  PSA 2.54
1-22-07  PSA 4.98
1-26-07  PSA 5.09
Diag: 2-14-07 Gleason 8 Stage T1c PSA 5.09
Bone Scan 3-1-07 Clear
3-6-07 Triple Spinal Fusion (due to old back injury)
Radical retropubic surgery 4-2-07  Post surgery Gleason 9 Stage T3a Positive margins
4-29-07 PSA 0.02
6-9-07   PSA 0.02
7-6-07   PSA 0.03
8-1-07   CT Scan & Chest X-Ray   Clean
 9-26-2007 PSA 0.07
11/1/07 PSA 0.1
11/30/07 PSA 0.12


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/18/2007 12:01 AM (GMT -7)   
Thank you for the thoughtful and kind words and God bless you all!
 
Barry

creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 12/18/2007 1:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Barry,

Wonderful news! A toast to you! God bless and keep you and family safe and well.
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (Nov 2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. Margins all clear, including bladder neck and seminal vessicles. No incontinence (thankfully).
1st PSA 0.01 - undetectable (June 07)
2nd PSA 0.02 - undetectable (Oct 07)
ED post-op recovery with Levitra 20mg at 7 months, and without Levitra at 8 months post surgery. Still using Levitra 20mg regularly.  


Jetman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 12/18/2007 3:26 AM (GMT -7)   
Thats GREAT News Barry. I go to the Doctors office today for my 1st Post-Op PSA. Wish me luck.
56 years old
Had 3 Prostate needle Biopsies done in the last 8 years all negative.  
Last Biopsy done on July 6th, 07 Positive in one sample.
March 2007 PSA 10
May 2007 PSA 12.1
Pre-surgery Gleason grade 3+3=6
Sept 4, 2007- Robotic Laparscopic prostatectomy Surgery Nerve-sparing right side, took half of the left side, 
                    took Seminal vesicles, and vas deferens, bilateral, and 
                    Lymph nodes left side, pelvic. NO Malignancy found out side of
                    the Prostate.
Post Surgery, Pathologic Stage: pT2(m) NO Mx
                   Gleason score: 4+4=8
                   Tumor volume: approximately 35%
 Oct 19, 2007 - Catheter removed after 45 days
 Oct 31, 2007 - Start Pelvic Floor Muscle Rehab, once a week for 6 to 12 weeks for incontinence.
 


Michael's Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 12/18/2007 3:36 AM (GMT -7)   
That's wonderful news!!! As others have said, it's a wonderful Christmas present and great way to start the new year!

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 12/18/2007 12:23 PM (GMT -7)   

Barry,

I wish I knew how to do the "goose egg" thing that you do. We are all proud of you. You give us strength and support.

Keep it up. We will continue to keep you in our prayers.

Love ya, brother.

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007
PSA 5.4 10/07
PSA 6.4 11/07 started with new lab PSA 5.49
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation started on bone meds 12/2007
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1209
   Posted 12/18/2007 9:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Barry,
 
Congratulations on your great PSA result. Hope you'll have many more of those.
Merry Christmas to you and may 2008 be kind to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
Open RP 28 Nov 06
by Dr. Goodman in Chilliwack, B.C., Canada
Post op staging T3
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Left and right sides involed
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
ED OK since Nov., 07 (with 25mg Sildenafil)
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) = 0
so far, so good.
 
 
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 12/18/2007 10:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Wonderful news Barry! Enjoy the Holiday to the MAX!!!
Tom

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/19/2007 12:12 AM (GMT -7)   
You all are just terrific!

-- Barry

"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 12/19/2007 12:24 AM (GMT -7)   

GOOD FOR YOU!!!

 

I hope you had a wonderful celebration diner (maybe a big slab of bbq’d ribs & a couple of beers). No matter what it was; it had to have tasted great after posting a big ol’ goose egg.

 

Keep up the good work, and have a Merry Christmas & a very Happy New Year.

 

Glen 


Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 12/19/2007 4:47 AM (GMT -7)   
Hey Idaho....

Thats great news, wishing you many,many more of those in the years to come. Have a Merry Christmas and great Holiday Season is extending to you and yours.

JWB
age: 62
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.
June 5, 2007 1st psa post surgery 0.62
June 27, 2007 second psa post surgery 0.59
June 27, 2007 started Lupron injection (24 mos)
September 6, 2007 scheduled to be marked and prepped for radiation therapy.
Start IMRT therapy on September 13, 2007.
September 26,2007 psa test .08
Finished IMRT therapy October 31!!!


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 12/19/2007 7:06 AM (GMT -7)   
Idaho

Great news, keep the 0's coming and have a wondrful holiday season!

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 11-12-07 .2 monitoring
Next Poat PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 1-17-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:08 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,570 posts in 318,769 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158155 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wyatt40.
359 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, Alcie, skeye, Carolyn2018, Break60, DianeB, paniccu, spikel, rafaeltoral, Laugh and live, magoo2, Dreamerboy, momem3, iPoop