Exceeding expectaions- Da Vinci results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

marang keru
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2007
Total Posts : 21
   Posted 12/18/2007 11:12 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Everyone.  I just discovered this site last week, one week AFTER my Da Vinci surgery.  In some respects I am glad I did not discover it prior to my operation… it might have caused me to either worry excessively about the outcome or, perhaps even rethink my decision to have surgery.  In any event I did have a Da Vinci postatectomy on Monday, December 3 (the day after my 57th birthday).  The surgeon met with me about five hours after the surgery and told me that he had been able to save both nerve bundles and that the prostate was easily removed (no fibrous entanglements).

 

I was discharged the following evening and had a very tough night attempting to sleep.  By Thursday (Day 4) I was off all pain meds, even Tylenol.  For me, each and every day brought about a significant reduction in my pain/discomfort level; almost a half-life type of effect.  My biggest “pain” was having the catheter in, with its associated tubing and “the bag.”

 

I returned on December 10th (Day 8) and had the catheter removed (not as big a deal as I had feared. I went home wearing a pad.  By the second day after the catheter removal, I was virtually dry with no incontinence, although I continued to wear a pad for confidence until two days ago.  I am now pad-free.  I was also given a prescription for 50mg Viagra to be taken once daily for 30 days.  On December 11th, the second day after the catheter removal, I achieved and erection and made love to my wife that night (and once again since then).  I was as firm as pre-surgery and it was equally as satisfying.  Albeit, the Viagra was perhaps responsible for the erection, it was great to find that everything is in working order.

 

I know (and am grateful) that my case is probably an exception, but I am posting this to let everyone pending surgery that there is hope for a complete and rapid recovery. I attribute my incredibly fast restoration to three things:

a.)    The skill of my surgeon and the entire team in the OR (it was his 298th Da Vinci procedure).

b.)    My anatomy was such that it facilitated the clean removal of my prostate.

c.)    I did go into the operation in excellent health and physical condition (I run and bicycle and have a BMI of 22.5)

d.)    The Grace of God.

 

Don’t give up, don’t ever give up!

 

 

 


PSA - July7, 2007 - 4.87
First diagnosed - August 30, 2007
Gleason scores of 6 (3+3) and 7 (3+4)
DaVinci surgery December 3, 2007 - Robert Wood Johnston Hospital, New Jersey
 
Cathether removed December 10, 2007
No incontinence after Day 2, December 5, 2007
Fully functioning sexual activity Day 2, December 5, 2007
 
Post-op pathology report confimred Gleason of 7 (3+4), 30% involved by tumor, no positive margins.
 
Follow-up blood work scheduled for March, 2008
 
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2246
   Posted 12/18/2007 1:31 PM (GMT -7)   
Welcome to the club that no one willingly joins, for men with prostate cancer and those wonderful people--wives, family and friends--who love them.  Congratulations on your successful completion of DaVinci surgery and recovery! 
 
Like you, I did not find this forum until I had completed surgery.  I do wish I had found it before because I could have used the support, but am thankful I found it when I did.
 
Take care and hang in there...Tim
Age 59 PSA 2.6 (Quadrupled in one year) Gleason 5
Bilateral nerve-sparing RRP 6/21/06
Cancer confined to prostate, post-op PSA's non-detectable


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 12/18/2007 8:09 PM (GMT -7)   

  tongue Hi  ~  marang keru & Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to…   ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special   Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      bluebird ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://i206.photobucket.com/albums/bb179/mamabluebird1955/mamabluebirdWelcome.jpg


bluebird
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 2542
   Posted 12/18/2007 8:11 PM (GMT -7)   

tongue    Hi  ~  marang keru & Loved Ones,

 

Caring Enough to Share…..  

A   “Special”  Warm Welcome  to  You!

 

This is truly a great forum!!! ~ “You” have joined! You are now part of our forum family ~ a group of wonderful individuals who are so willing to share their journey.

 

Thank you for joining all of us on this road to HealingWell…..

 

KNOWLEDGE IS POWER... and POWER conquers fear

 

The sharing of your journey is so important for so many (including you!)…. 

Our Journeys ~ Good, Bad, and/or Scary ~ must be shared so we can continue to learn and move forward.  I’ve always felt that strength comes in numbers and this proves it!!!

HealingWell’ Prostate Forum has over 20899 postings as I type this!  WOW!!!

 

Strength in Numbers!!!  Thank you for joining us!!!

Keeping you close in thoughts and prayers as you continue to move forward.

In New Friendship ~ Lee & Buddy


mama bluebird - Lee & Buddy… from North Carolina

 

v          We invite you to visit our personal thread:  Click Here:  “Our Journey” ~ Sharing is Caring 

April 3, 2006  53 on surgery day

RRP / Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy

PSA 4.6   Gleason  3+3=6    T2a   Confined to Prostate

3rd PSA 08-07-2007 Less than 0.1 Non-Detectable :)


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/18/2007 11:04 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi marang keru,

 

Welcome to HealingWell!  It is nice to see another da Vinci veteran doing so well! tongue

 

Please make yourself feel at home in this wonderful forum of friends and continue to post your progress and questions.  The only advice I'd lend right now is to take it easy a little and let your body have some time to heal.

 

Kind regards,

 

Barry


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


Mike A
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 213
   Posted 12/19/2007 5:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Welcome Marang Keru.
Your wonderful recovery is indeed the exception, but it is the exception we all hope for. What a wonderful present at holiday time! Like Barry said however. don't overdo too quickly....keep "HealingWell" and keep us updated!
Best,
Mike
June 2005 - Age 53 PSA 4.8 at regular physical
October 2005 - After several rounds of anti-biotics, PSA 5.2 at Urlogist
November 2005 - Biopsy negative
July 2006 - PSA 5.9 at regular Physical
October 2006 - After several more rounds of anti-biotics PSA 8.1
November 2006 - Second biopsy - Positive
December 2006 - Gleason (3+4=7), Tumor T1c, CT Scan and Bone Scan Negative
January 2, 2007 Robotic Prostatectomy, University of Rochester Medical Center - Tumor confined but larger than thought, only one nerve able to be spared. Margins clear.
February 2007 - Three to four pads a day, no erection with viagara.
March 2007 - Down to two pads a day, had first intercourse with Erecaid pump and bands, otherwise still flat tire.
April 2007 - First Post-Surgical PSA 0.02 and a great relief! Down to one pad a day. Still unable to achive erection without pump.
May, 2007 - Still one pad a day, even try a smaller pad on occasion. Slight improvement on the ED.
July, 2007 - Six Month Post-op: PSA 0.04 still Non-Detectable. One small pad/day for a few drops only! No change in ED.
October, 2007 - Nine Month Post-op: PSA back down to 0.02 Non-Detectable...Yay! Almost totally dry! Only slight improvement in ED - Will try injections if not improved by next appointment.
"If patience is a virtue, I feel like the most virtuous guy on the planet!"


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4461
   Posted 12/19/2007 7:27 AM (GMT -7)   
Your recovery is exceptional, many different areas I could comment on, but the completed sex 2 days after catheter removal nears the ultimate act of manliness, which was one fortunate soul who managed it with the catheter still in, I think.  You decidely go into the top 2 or 3 in that category.  LOL  Anyway, welcome, and don't forget to keep us posted on your progress over the long term...

James C. 
 
Help support the forums so they can support you:  http://www.healingwell.com/donate 
 
Age 60 
4/19/07   PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7 06/05/07
7/11/07   Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07   Path report:  3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6. 
9/24/07   Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed 
9/26/07   Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07  ED- 25mg Viagra nightly-no joy 
10/19/07  Dry 24 hrs, pad at night just in case
11/15/07  ED-continue 25mg Viagra, no response, begin Vacorect pump-
11/15/07  1st PSA-0.01, fully continent- no pads
12/17/07  ED- 3 mts.-continue Viagra and pump-no change-no response

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 3:19 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,303 posts in 318,743 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158131 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, suzen.
215 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
physedgirl09