Hot Spot on my Bone Scan – I have a Hot Head-

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 12/19/2007 5:08 AM (GMT -7)   
I’m looking to hear from anyone who has had a hot spot on there bone scan and what treatment did you receive for both PCa and the Bone Met’s.



My Journey



Jim

Jim, 53, 5 level Cervical Laminectory-2003, sclerotic lesions in hip found Nov 2006, GERD, 30% Carotid artery blockage, Kidney Cyst, Asthma, Eye problems, Prostate BPH, Tripling of PSA.
Meds, BusPIRone HCl, Trazodone HCl,Tramadol HCl, Omeprazole, Nitrostat, Plavix, Albuterol, Saw Palmetto, Multi Vitamin Mens


Jim, 53, BPH since 1996
Kidney cyst since 2002

20 Jul  ’06, Tripling of PSA

20 Jul  ’06, Lump felt on DRE
18Sept '06, Prostate Biopsy - 10 sample all negative, Prostate size 36.3 cc

---Nov '06, Pelvic Hip X-Ray - Sclerotic lesions found on hip
---Dec '06, Bone Scan - Hot Spot on Brain

--- Mar  ’07 PSA 2.6 is still above baseline. I was put on Levaquin for 30 days.

---*Repeat PSA with fPSA - PSA still 2.6 but free is down to 3%
12Nov '07, Prostate Biopsy -
 14 sample 2 positive,

---Left Mid  Gleason 6 (3+3) at 5 % Adenocarcinoma,
---Left Lateral Mid Gleason 6 (3+3) at 15% Adenocarcinoma -

---Prostate size 40.2 cc
---Stage T1C
Bone Scan & CT Scan Done 11 Dec 07

Pos for Bone Met's

 

Radical Prostatectomy w/ bilateral lymphadenectomy scheduled for 22 Jan '08

On Hold due to possible Bone Met's

 
PSA's fPSA
0.7 Sept 01
0.8 Sept 02
1.2 Nov 03
1.3 Nov 04
1.2 Oct 05
3.61 Jul 06
3.2 Aug 06
2.6 Sept 06 19%
2.6 Mar 07
2.6 Apr 07 3%
2.5 Sep 07 3%
Family history of PCa, father and two uncles

 

Link to first post:

Lump found on DRE

 

Post Edited (Jim-N1BRP) : 12/24/2007 8:28:43 AM (GMT-7)


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 12/19/2007 10:35 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Jim! I am sorry you have to be here, but thanks for sharing your story.  Sorry if this is a dumb question, but do your Dr's believe the hot spot is PCa or another issue? Best wishes in your decision making process and we will be thinking of you.

Chayna


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupon beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 12/19/2007 10:43 AM (GMT -7)   
I agree with Doting Daughter -- ask the doc what else it might be. I had a hot spot on my pre-op bone scan due to a bruised rib I'd had so many weeks prior, that I forgot to tell the technician. They followed up with a "rib series" to verify and it was negative. I hope your's relates to something unrelated to PCa, iike mine did.

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 12/19/2007 11:40 AM (GMT -7)   

Jim,

Here what I have experienced. You need a series of bone scans to varify that it may or may not be bone met's. Mine are. I had bone scans prior to surgery, after surgery and prior to HT and RT. I had another when my PSA began to rise in March. I am on Casodex daily. Zometa infusion monthly. I am currently taking 15 RT's for pain in T5 of spine. I talked with Radiation Oncologist today about something new for bone pain. Quadramet.

Check all this out, but You may want to get another scan before you start any treatment.

Praying for you buddy.

War Eagle

Walt


Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007
Casodex 4/2007
Spread to Spine (L4 & T5), rib, and pelvis
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 4.9 9/2007
PSA 5.4 10/07
PSA 6.4 11/07 started with new lab PSA 5.49
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation started on bone meds 12/2007
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Missyj
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 12/19/2007 12:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Jim
 
My husband was found to have hot spots during bone scan but he was told that it could be from a variety of reasons other than bone tumours, such as arthritis or bone fractures or traumas.
 
I have heard that mets are unlikely with a PSA as low as yours but there may be others who have found a different story
 
Hoping for the best for you
 
Julia
Age - 59
Dianosed - July 07
Gleason 8 (4+4)
PSA - 17
Bone Scan - August 07 revealed mets to spine, neck, rib, shoulder and pelvis
MRI - August 07 revealed seminal vesicle involvement
Treatment - Zolodex started on August 10th
First PSA test November 7th - 2.3
 


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 12/19/2007 9:01 PM (GMT -7)   
I also had a spot on my ribs on bone scan. A chest pannel x-ray cleared it up.

KW
    43
    PSA 5.7 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Practice Dr.
        Biopsy Sept. 27, 2006 - Diagnosis Sept. 29 - 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
        RRP on Oct. 17, - Nerves on right side saved.
    All Lab's clear.  No Cancer outside prostate
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00
    Office visit on Jan. 19th due to continued excessive urine leakage.
    Feb.20th Cystoscope and 2nd Post Op PSA. Another 0.00.....:)
    Dr. said everything looks fine.  Continue to work Kegeal's. Leaking appears to have improved  after Cystoscope?!?!?!  Down to 3-4 pads per day!
    March 1st  Leaking has crept back up to 6 - 8 pads a day ??????? 
    March 29th Collagen injection into sphincter / bladder neck area to control excessive leaking.  Worked for a couple of days then back to leaking.
    April 17th (Six Months Post Op) 2nd Collagen Injection to control excessive leaking.  Leaking started back next day at work!
    May 14th Second Opinion about my leaking and Options at OU Medical Center.  After reviewing my records the Dr. feels I will probably need some surgical intervention to stop my leaking.  But did agree to try Bio-Feedback and work hard on the Kegeal's first!
    May 30th Follow up with my Dr. and 3rd Post Op PSA 0.00 agian!!!
    June 1st Start Bio-Feedback to try to control my leaking.
    Oct 17, 2007 1 year Post Op - Still fighting moderate / Severe incontenance. Using 4-6 pads a day.  Erections usable....sometimes!  Almost like before with 100mg Viagra!
    December 5th, 4th post op PSA 0.01!?!?!?   Is that still a 0?  Still leaking!!!!
   


Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 12/20/2007 8:38 AM (GMT -7)   

Doting Daughter (Chayna) & PianoMan,

 

I should hear back from DR Ellis by Friday (tomorrow), as to if he will be requesting further brain studies or if I should follow up with my VA neurologist or my PCP. I will be adding a list of questions about this when I have my family meeting on the 31 Dec 07 with him.  I am also scheduled to see my VA neurologist on the 2 Jan 08, hopefully she might have some answers.

 

 

War Eagle (Walt) & KW

 

This is the second Bone Scan within the last year that came back the same way. Plain films were done each time. I need to check my records and see if a CT was done with the first one and what it says.

Post Edited (Jim-N1BRP) : 12/24/2007 7:06:01 AM (GMT-7)


Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 12/20/2007 9:03 AM (GMT -7)   
I did find a report from a CT that was done Jan 07.

Impression reads:

9 mm area of abnormal density in the frontal been that corresponds to a lesion seen on a MRI in 2002 and appears benign. The brain is unremarkable.

So it looks like a new brain MRI might be in order to see if the findings are the same.

Jim

Jim, 53, 5 level Cervical Laminectory-2003, sclerotic lesions in hip found Nov 2006, GERD, 30% Carotid artery blockage, Kidney Cyst, Asthma, Eye problems, Prostate BPH, Tripling of PSA.
Meds, BusPIRone HCl, Trazodone HCl,Tramadol HCl, Omeprazole, Nitrostat, Plavix, Albuterol, Saw Palmetto, Multi Vitamin Mens


Jim, 53, BPH since 1996
Kidney cyst since 2002

20 Jul  ’06, Tripling of PSA

20 Jul  ’06, Lump felt on DRE
18Sept '06, Prostate Biopsy - 10 sample all negative, Prostate size 36.3 cc

---Nov '06, Pelvic Hip X-Ray - Sclerotic lesions found on hip
---Dec '06, Bone Scan - Hot Spot on Brain

--- Mar  ’07 PSA 2.6 is still above baseline. I was put on Levaquin for 30 days.

---*Repeat PSA with fPSA - PSA still 2.6 but free is down to 3%
12Nov '07, Prostate Biopsy -
 14 sample 2 positive,

---Left Mid  Gleason 6 (3+3) at 5 % Adenocarcinoma,
---Left Lateral Mid Gleason 6 (3+3) at 15% Adenocarcinoma -

---Prostate size 40.2 cc
---Stage T1C
Bone Scan & CT Scan Done 11 Dec 07

Pos for Bone Met's

 

Radical Prostatectomy w/ bilateral lymphadenectomy scheduled for 22 Jan '08

On Hold due to possible Bone Met's

 
PSA's fPSA
0.7 Sept 01
0.8 Sept 02
1.2 Nov 03
1.3 Nov 04
1.2 Oct 05
3.61 Jul 06
3.2 Aug 06
2.6 Sept 06 19%
2.6 Mar 07
2.6 Apr 07 3%
2.5 Sep 07 3%
Family history of PCa, father and two uncles

 

Link to first post:

Lump found on DRE

 

Post Edited (Jim-N1BRP) : 12/24/2007 8:30:55 AM (GMT-7)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, December 12, 2017 5:06 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,904,569 posts in 318,769 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158155 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Wyatt40.
383 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Alcie, skeye, Break60, DianeB, spikel, 1000Daisies, Laugh and live, magoo2, cr3ativegirl, Dreamerboy, momem3, Nowitshell, iPoop