A Merry Christmas To All

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

War-eagle
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 219
   Posted 12/20/2007 10:53 AM (GMT -7)   
I had to take some time today just wish everyone here a very Merry Christmas and to say thank you.
Over the course of this past year I have been truely blessed by my "new" family here at Healingwell. I count myself as very lucky to have found this site and all of you. Your support and comfort has made my life so much better. The situations that we all find ourselves in is very difficult for others to understand, but our "family" here does. I cannot express properly what you all mean to me and my family. In times of doubt and frustration you were with me. In times of depression, you gave me hope. In times of joy, you celebrated with me. This is family. My love to all of you.
 
My prayer for each of you is, that in this season of joy and peace, you all will be blessed with hope, joy, and love. May God bless each and everyone of you.
 
Your friend and brother,
Walt
 
Oh, a huge War Eagle to all. May we all soar on the wings of eagles.
Age: 54
PSA 43 7/2005
Biopsy 12/14 Gleason 7 & 9
Divinci 9/2005 - spread to bladder
HT - 10/2005 (Eligard every 6 months)
RT - 10/2005 (38 treatments)
PSA 0.12 to 1.9 2/2007
Bone Scan and CT 4/2007 Bone mets
Casodex 4/2007
Zometa infusions 4/2007
PSA 4.8 8/2007
PSA 6.34 12/2007
Radiation (15 treatments) started on bone mets 12/2007
 
 
"I will persist without exception - I will find a way where there is no way"


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8122
   Posted 12/20/2007 2:14 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Walt,
I read the guestbook entries from you but also from Lisa F and Kim W. You are surrounded by some very loving and caring people. Please let them all know I have received their message of love and support and that their prayers are working. Seems like for us both. I am very happy about the holiday spirit I have this year and I wish you a very Merry Christmas with prayers of healing and peace. May our Lord above always be with the folks here at HW. They are our family and we are all strong together.

Tony
Age 45 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007
Post-Op Pathology was poor: Gleason 4+3=7, 4 positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
 
My PSA did drop out after surgery to undetectable.  It has not returned and I will continue HT until January '08.
 
My Life is supported very well by family and friends like you all.
 
Visit my journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!


spinbiscuit
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 818
   Posted 12/20/2007 4:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hello Walt & Family,

I hope you and your family have a very Merry Christmas and Happy New Year.

Glen
Diagnosed at age 60
PSA went from 2.2 to 3.8 in 14 months
2 of 14 cores positive at 10%
Gleason 6(3+3), negative DRE, neg. margins
DaVinci surgery on 02/23/06
Last PSA 08/26/07 @ 18 months "0"


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 12/20/2007 5:06 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi War Eagle and friends,

 

Walt, like you, I don't know what I would have done to receive anywhere near the comfort and knowledge I have gained if I hadn't found this site.  In my long list of blessings this year, I truly count everyone in this forum as a blessing in my life.  Reading the messages posted here regenerates my faith in humanity.

 

I see individuals who are healing very well and thus building courage for others.  I also see many of our friends with challenges and I sit in wonder at their miraculous hope and determination, not only for themselves, but for their fellow friends with PCa.  Their determination through challenge strengthens our personal hope and faith.

 

I wish I could personally shake your hand today, Walt, with a personal Christmas wish.  You’ll have to settle for my “electronic” wish that you and family have a very Merry Christmas and splendid new year… and, of course, I extend the same wish to all the forum members… You have truly lifted me up during my little challenges in the second half of 2007!

 

Kind regards,

 

Barry


"Idaho" ~ Barry

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  9/11/2007   <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 12/20/2007 7:32 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for the Christmas Good Wishes, Walt...I hope for you the same.

It's good to know that we all have a place here, that we belong.

To have a grateful heart in the midst of all of this is a blessing.

War Eagle to you,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 No Symptoms
PSA: 7.96, Positive DRE
Biopsy Right: 6 of 6 Cores Positive Biopsy Left: 1 of 6 Cores Positive
Gleason: 4+3 = 7 Stage: T2B N0 MX
3 mo. PSA Post LRP Surgery: 11.8, 12.9, 13.9 Bone scan, CT scan, Endorectal MRI, Chest XR - neg.
09/06/06: 6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Distant lymph node involvement Start HT Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
06/06/07: PSA 0.1
09/05/07: PSA 0.1
11/27/07: PSA 0.1


PianoMan
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 365
   Posted 12/20/2007 9:18 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Walt:  Same to you and yours, and to ALL in this forum.  I wish you all a wonderful Holiday Season.
Last year at this time, I was a very scared, confused, recently-diagnosed PCa patient.  This year, I'm appreciating the Holidays in a different way than ever before.
For those of you who are scared and confused this Holiday Season, I wish and pray that you find the right path toward treatment, recovery and cure.
God Bless you all.  This forum has been a great source of strength, friendship and relief for me as well.
Merry Christmas friends,
Tom

D.O.B - 8/9/52

PSA: First ever was 9.8 in late Oct. ‘06, two weeks later, 10.1

DRE: Negative

Biopsy results 11/22/06.  Both lobes involved.  Six out of eight cores positive - from 100 percent to 90, to 60, to 50, two 20s and two zeros.

Gleason 3+3 = 6

Da Vinci Robotic RP surgery, City of Hope, Jan 12, 2007

Post surgery pathology – Organ confined, Gleason still 6, margins clear.  Volume of tumor much less than biopsy suggested.  12 percent overall.

First post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 2/20/07

Second post-surgery PSA -- Undetectable, 9/11/07


JustJulie
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2006
Total Posts : 355
   Posted 12/21/2007 7:43 AM (GMT -7)   

Happy Holidays to all of you and my thanks, too, for all the wonderful support I've received here.  You have truly made my journey down this road just a little more comfortable.

Bless all of you.

JustJulie


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 12/21/2007 9:03 AM (GMT -7)   

Hi Walt! This Christmas is especially emotional for me.  The first Christmas that my dad has cancer and the first Christmas with my newborn son.  I truly can laugh or cry at the drop of a pin, but I am choosing to rejoice. 

I want to thank YOU for giving inspiration, humor and hope when I couldn't find it myself.  I truly thank God for you and so many on this forum.  This week I am going to focus on the BIG C....and I don't mean cancer.  After all, it's His birthday. Merry Christmas to you and your family! 

May HE bless you and keep you,

Chayna (Doting Daughter)


Father's Information
DX July 15, 2007
Age 62 (now 63)
PSA 5.5
Original Gleason 3+4=7 
Post Surgery Gleason- 4+3=7
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin
One positive node
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
T3a N1 M0
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07
Lupon beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yr
Radiation soon to follow
 
 


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 12/21/2007 1:35 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi Walt,

We will be off air for a few weeks now due to going on holidays, but in logging on today for the last time, it was so good to read your message, and thank you for your beautiful words. Wishing you and everyone a great Christmas. Our experience last year echoed that of pianoman's (Tom), in that last year was a hard one, so this year is kinda special. Wishing you a peaceful and happy time Walt. My personal gratitude to everyone here for the love and support given to me as a parter/wife, could not be adequately expressed in words. So overall from us it is also a "thank you from him", and a "Thank you from me" too! God bless you too Walt, & Happy Christmas to you and your family. Lana
Creed_three (Lana & CJ)
 
Husband CJ aged 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis and surgery)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (Nov 2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing, on Tuesday 17th April 2007 (Sydney, Australia).
Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.  Cancer confined. Margins all clear, including bladder neck and seminal vessicles. No incontinence (thankfully).
1st PSA 0.01 - undetectable (June 07)
2nd PSA 0.02 - undetectable (Oct 07)
ED post-op recovery with Levitra 20mg at 7 months, and without Levitra at 8 months post surgery. Still using Levitra 20mg regularly.  


Missyj
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 87
   Posted 12/22/2007 2:36 PM (GMT -7)   

Walt, I feel you have been a good friend over the last couple of months and although I dont log onto this site too often, I always look out for your comments and check your blog.

I sooo wish you and yours a happy Christmas and fabulous 2008

You are a special person to many of us here

Take care, Julia


Age - 59
Dianosed - July 07
Gleason 8 (4+4)
PSA - 17
Bone Scan - August 07 revealed mets to spine, neck, rib, shoulder and pelvis
MRI - August 07 revealed seminal vesicle involvement
Treatment - Zolodex started on August 10th
First PSA test November 7th - 2.3
 


FLHW(David E)
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 201
   Posted 12/23/2007 6:23 PM (GMT -7)   
As my 11yr old son sits beside and we watch the Polar Express, I am pleased, and blessed and very at ease this Christmas. I pray for many more for my family and each of yours.
Dx'd 2/18/05
PSA 219, bone mets, lymph node involvement
Gleason Score: 7
Current (11-17-07)
PSA: 23
Lupron, Keto, Avodart

www.flhw.org


Izzyblizzy
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 411
   Posted 12/23/2007 8:44 PM (GMT -7)   
I also want to say a Merry Christmas to all! At this time last year we were right in the middle of trying to get our consults in, and was a very stressful Christmas. This year, Ken seems he is totally healed (although will not take for that for granted).

Also very appreciative of this forum for being there all through last winter!

But also want to say to anyone out there who may not be feeling the Merry Christmas for being rececently diagnosed, or recurrence, or whatever you may be be going through, my thoughts are with you too!

Wishing everyone a blessed Christmas :)
Age: 63
Diagnosed: 10/30/06
PSA: 3.7 (2005: 3.4, 2004: 4.0)
Biopsy: 1/10 cancerous, 5% of one core, right apex.
Gleason: 3+3=6
Da Vinci: April 10, 2007, Denver CO
Path results: 1% of prostate involved. Very small tumors on both right and left apex. Negative margins, negative seminal vessicles, lymph nodes left intact. Gleason upgraded 3+4=7.
1st PSA Results: May 11, 2007 <.01
 


GreenAcres
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 474
   Posted 12/24/2007 6:09 AM (GMT -7)   
It is amazing and a blessing to have all of you here - how lucky we feel for that! Every day, my husband and I sit down after I leave the computer or the drawing board and just talk for a couple of hours. As everyone here knows, once you have a cancer diagnosis, those conversations can be quite full. But, each day, we also talk about you all and how everyone is doing. We are grateful every day for all of you.

Have a Merry Christmas - and we'll get into the Happy New Year stuff next week!
Husband age 66
PSA on 5/1/06: 4.2 (had doubled in 13 mos. and rising monthly)
DaVinci Surgery 8/2/06 - Austin, TX w/Dr. Randy F.A.G.I.N.
T2a (at biopsy)
At pathology - cancer cell leakage into fatty tissue
Post-Surgical PSA on 10/06, 4/07 - undetectable!
11/1/06 - perhaps bladder neck involvement; 30%-50% chance of recurrence
PSA test "Un-zero-detectable" on 10/16/07.
9% chance recurrence w/in next 7 years (down from 50% as we understand it)
Future: PSA tests twice-yearly for now.
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 12/24/2007 8:56 AM (GMT -7)   
Jeff and I are wishing all of you a very Merry Christmas! May the new year bring all of us good health! God bless each and every one..... Kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 12/24/2007 10:50 AM (GMT -7)   
I want to thank everyone for this past year of support and knowledge that has been shared to help us all deal with the challenges of having Pca. I am just a few days away from this being one year since I found this site of caring, I can't express my thanks enough. I have been very luckly and blessed in my journey to date and feel this way even though I face the possiblities of additional treatment as my third PSA came back slightly detectable, my next appointment will be worrysome but prepared for next steps if that is what will be needed. Still very blessed because of where I am and still not a ticking time bomb that had no idea and have many treatment options to cure me and keep me healthly for many years to come.
But my biggest blessing is the fack I have a wonderful family and friends who are there for me everyday and keep a watchful eye on me. Truly enjoy every day and every moment with all those we hold close to our hearts, every day and hour is a wonderful gift.

Merry Christmas and a Happy Healthly 2008 to all on this Healing Well Board.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Pathology report 3+4=7 some agressive 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
Catheter removed 1-18-07 suffered bladder spasms Catheter reattached 1-18-07
Catheter removed 2nd time 1-24-07
1st Post PSA Blood Test 3-22-07 <.1 Undetectable
2nd Post PSA Blood Test 7/5/07 <.1 Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 11-12-07 .2 monitoring
Next Poat PSA Blood Test Scheduled for 1-17-08
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2249
   Posted 12/24/2007 4:23 PM (GMT -7)   

Merry Christmas and may the New Year 2008 be exactly what you most hope for

'God Bless Us Every One'   Tiny Tim


Age 59 PSA 2.6 (PSA velocity--quadrupled in 1yr) Stage T1c
Bilateral nerve-sparing open RRP 6/21/06  Gleason 5
Cancer confined to prostate, post-op PSA's non-detectable


jwb187
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 101
   Posted 12/24/2007 4:38 PM (GMT -7)   
Wow, what a year this has been.....prostate cancer for me, heart cath and stents for my wife. Fortunately the good Lord has been watching over us and hopefully has us cured. We feel very fortunate to be alive and owe that to a good many people. God bless our troops who are serving in harms way across the world, and God bless the wonderful people on this forum who give hope when sometimes you think there is none. Merry Christmas and a Prosperous and Healthy New Year to all. JWB
age: 62
PSA 4.57 - Positive DRE
Biopsy 3-19-07 - Gleason 4+4=8
Negative bone scan 3-20-07
DaVinci 4-24-07
Catheter out 5-01-07
post op pathology:
positive margin left side of prostate
left seminal vesicle involved (both removed)
No lymph node involvement
New gleason score 9
T3B....radiation consult on 5-9-07.
June 5, 2007 1st psa post surgery 0.62
June 27, 2007 second psa post surgery 0.59
June 27, 2007 started Lupron injection (24 mos)
September 6, 2007 scheduled to be marked and prepped for radiation therapy.
Start IMRT therapy on September 13, 2007.
September 26,2007 psa test .08
Finished IMRT therapy October 31!!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, December 14, 2017 4:13 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,905,539 posts in 318,871 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158222 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tlee4077.
363 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Italatin8, PeppermintTea, countess18, JEN02, Szabo246, momem3, MacroMan, irish4me, Vgrantn, Tena believes