Synthroid and body aches

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jeanneac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1883
   Posted 8/4/2013 8:05 AM (GMT -7)   
Ok, so I was having a lot of problems with joint pain and body aches and also my thyroid. It was recently real screwy (going from low to high) and so I quit taking my meds for 6 weeks and got retested to see what my baseline was. It was low again, so my doc started me on my old dose of synthroid brand name.

During the time off the synthroid, I noticed that I was feeling great, all my joint pain and aches went away despite obviously being hypo. So, I start on synthroid and within 24 hours the joint pain is back.

Anybody else ever have anything like this???? It just seems for the aches and pains to start back in 24 hours I must be having a reaction to the med or the filler. I am going to call my doc back this week to tell him about this.

Thanks!
d 1/09 with colitis sigmoid colon with some diverticular disease as well, Colon resection Nov. 2010, now in remission!
seronegative RA, type 2 d, asthma, skin scleroderma, VSL#3 probiotic, Vit. D, nexium, synthroid,
Positive ANA speckled pattern 1:180, high sed r

jujub
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10405
   Posted 8/4/2013 8:15 AM (GMT -7)   
Jeanneac, I think checking with your doctor is the way to go. Joint pain isn't usually listed as a possible side effect of Synthroid, but if you look on the internet there are numerous anecdotal reports of it. Some people seem to find that taking a natural thyroid hormone preparation, such as Armour, works better for them.
Ulcerative colitis diagnosed in 2001; symptoms as early as 1992. Currently in 7th year of remission with Remicade.
Inflammatory osteoarthritis; osteonecrosis from steroids
Grave's disease successfully treated with radioactive iodine and now on Levothyroxine.
Type II diabetes induced by steroids.
Meds: Remicade, Colazal, Levothyroxine, Mobic, Metformin

Moderator, thyroid forum

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 758
   Posted 8/4/2013 8:41 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
Can you post the actual thyroid tests with reference ranges, and what is the dose your doctor put you on?

jeanneac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1883
   Posted 8/4/2013 8:52 AM (GMT -7)   
I know my tsh was 10 and my t3 was low. I've been tested before and I do convert t4 to t3. tsh is supposed to be between 0.5-3.0. I've read that some docs really like you between 1-2 with the tsh. My tsh got to 0.111 so I quit taking the thyroid for 6 weeks to see how things would go.

Yes, I have since read that about synthroid and pain on the internet..... quite a bit actually.

He put me on 150 of synthroid b/c that was my last dose. I am CONVINCED it's the synthroid doing this. Or......possibly it could be that the increased metabolism is revealing some kind of vitamin or mineral deficiency.

I was even being tested for RA b/c my sed rate and crp are high...... but so funny that all that went away when I went off the synthroid for 6 weeks. I gained some weight too. Ugh!!!!

I might need to go to an endo or ask for armour thyroid. It kind of grosses me out b/c of how it is made but I hear some do well on it.

Thanks so much for the dialogue and responses.
d 1/09 with colitis sigmoid colon with some diverticular disease as well, Colon resection Nov. 2010, now in remission!
seronegative RA, type 2 d, asthma, skin scleroderma, VSL#3 probiotic, Vit. D, nexium, synthroid,
Positive ANA speckled pattern 1:180, high sed r

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 758
   Posted 8/4/2013 10:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,
I think it worth it to weigh the possibility that you are over medicated, 150 mcg/day is a huge initial dose, even with your high TSH, it is always better to start at low initial dose and make small steps each time till you reach the proper dose for you, 50-100 mcg/week at each increase, this also depends on your age.

S

jeanneac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1883
   Posted 8/4/2013 1:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Yea, I think so too, but at one time 150 worked for me. I think I am going to take a day or two off and try 1/2 the 150 which would be 75. It's funny but for most the muscle and joint pain is a sign of being low, but apparently for me, it's the opposite.
d 1/09 with colitis sigmoid colon with some diverticular disease as well, Colon resection Nov. 2010, now in remission!
seronegative RA, type 2 d, asthma, skin scleroderma, VSL#3 probiotic, Vit. D, nexium, synthroid,
Positive ANA speckled pattern 1:180, high sed r

kim123
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 1201
   Posted 8/4/2013 7:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Just saying...I was on Levothyroxine for about a year, was doing OK, doc switched me to Synthroid when I needed to up my dose (said her patients seemed to do better on it) and was miserable on it from day 1. Tried to persevere for 6 weeks, asked to go back on Levo as I needed to up my dose again, and have been much better ever since. Coincidence? Can't be sure, but I felt miserable on Synthroid. Headaches, nausea, dizziness, etc.

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 758
   Posted 8/5/2013 3:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Somebody said...
I think I am going to take a day or two off and try 1/2 the 150 which would be 75.


It is better to base any change in the dose on blood tests, and also to consult with a specialist .

Recoveryme2day
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 335
   Posted 8/6/2013 11:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Sorry hypoHashimoto but if we could talk to our doctors and get tested whenever we wanted, we wouldn't need these Forums. I never even connected my being switched from Levo to Synthroid as being the cause of my Vertigo, dizziness, nausea etc. I was told they stopped manufacturing Levoxyl and I was taken off the Generic because of problems with absorption. I am definetly going to ask about Armour, thanks for the info :)
Craniotomy/Meningioma 12/02,Bi-P. 04,SMI 06, Glu./Wh./La. Int.,IBS 06, Mig. w/ps.-seiz. 07,Dev.Sep.Sur. 9/07, 2nd Men./Tu. Gam. Kn. Rad.12/08, Rad. Hyst. 09/09, w/Meno, Fibro. 09, Disab. 09, EBV/CFS? 11, Vom., D + C w/Vertigo 12, C-diff, spas. col., Chr. Fat. Mod. 13, Lots of Meds they ch. often + herbal meds + alternative when I can afford it.

kim123
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 1201
   Posted 8/7/2013 5:26 PM (GMT -7)   
Can I post this FB link here? Lots of great information....

https://m.facebook.com/notes/thyroid-sexy/all-things-thyroid/455409507811343?refid=7&_ft_=qid.5909537119048269453%3Amf_story_key.-5801629107644641775

couchtater
Elite Member


Date Joined Jul 2009
Total Posts : 14475
   Posted 8/7/2013 9:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Recovery, are you out of the USA?
I just refilled my levrothyroxine last month. I've felt fine on it for years.
Joy
Lupus, Fibromyalgia, Glaucoma, Asthma, Hypothyriodism, Sleep Apnea, OA, Depression, and Allergies

When life throws you lemons....
Pick them up and throw them right back at them! :))

kim123
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 1201
   Posted 8/8/2013 11:43 AM (GMT -7)   
The generic levo is not being withdrawn.

ozarker
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2013
Total Posts : 88
   Posted 11/3/2013 4:24 PM (GMT -7)   
From what I understand Levoxyl is off the market temporarily.

I'm interested in hearing what your endo thought when you stopped taking your Synthroid without his advice. I had RAI 3 years ago and have felt awful ever since. But... I have other issues such as MS and IBS. I sometimes think about stopping the Synthroid just to see what happens. But I know that can't really be good.

Tell us more about your experience.

toughenough
Regular Member


Date Joined Dec 2010
Total Posts : 180
   Posted 11/14/2013 1:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Every since I had to have my colon removed, due to ulcerative colitis, 3 years ago, my thyroid medication has been difficult to regulate and tests all over. My Internist was very conservative in decreasing my dose as follows, from 175 to 150 to 135 to 125 to 112 to 100 to 88 to 75 back to 88 to 112 to 125 now I'm back to 112 of Levothyroxine.

What I'm trying to say is I would discuss it with your doctor before going from 150 to 75. When I initially started taking synthroid 20 years ago I started out at 125 or so so 150 to start out at is no unreasonable. Once you are on it adjustments to is are small as there is not a big swing in them, as you can see above. I didn't hit them all, there's some smaller and higher but the above are the common ones I've seen.

I've been having a bad time with it too, my hair falling out from the surgeries and then my thyroid. I'm going back to my endocrinologist if it's off again with the next test. I was fine for around 6 months and then my hair started falling out so I asked for a test and it was below normal again!

So if you like your hair, you might not want to stop taking it.
Ulcerative Colitis, J-pouch, Fibromyalgia, RLS, GERD, Foot Neuropathy, Arthritis, Thyroid, Migraines, PTSD, Major Depressive Disorder and Anxiety

Clairec
New Member


Date Joined Dec 2014
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 12/4/2014 6:23 PM (GMT -7)   
I had my thyroid removed in july and was put on Synthroid and then the joint pain began. I found out I had to have radioactive iodine because there is still cancer. I came off Synthroid and was put on a Levo? Med for one month. Then two weeks of no meds. I never felt better I feel 20 years younger. No ankle knee hip or shoulder pain. Any one else have this happen? I do not want to go back on these meds...

aim928
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 38
   Posted 11/13/2015 7:57 PM (GMT -7)   
Jeanneac,
Did you ever figure out the joint/muscle issues? I have so many of the same diseases as you and I am currently experiencing the same symptoms. I too am wondering if it's my synthroid. He has me on a high dose because it's been up and down so much. Would love to chat more with ya! My email is aim928@cox.net or you could always just reply on here. Thank you for any help you may have!

Amy
DX in 2007. Was on Asacol for almost 2 years and the Entocort for 6 months. That has now stopped working so currently on Prednisone while trying to get up the courage to take Remicade.

jeanneac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2009
Total Posts : 1883
   Posted 11/14/2015 6:49 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Amy, sorry you are having aches and pains too. So do you have crohn's or UC?

Wow, that was a post from 2013 and since then I got diagnosed with Sjogren's, which is a source of joint pain. So, it was not the synthroid but with that said, other meds can cause problems for me such as statins, fenofibrate and also metformin.

Also, if you are still hypo and not on enough synthroid, you can have aches and pains.

I've also read with crohn's and UC you can get inflammatory arthritis. Just a thought you could discuss with your doctor.

I hope you find out what is causing your issues. Best of luck to you!
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, December 18, 2017 9:49 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,739 posts in 318,991 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158335 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Makas.
383 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Rick1310, PeppermintTea, Spring, EruditePaul, Katia, FamilyGuy, RocketMan12, Steve n Dallas