Confused by my blood tests

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

missmorganleigh
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 10/24/2013 9:10 AM (GMT -7)   
Just the other day I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's. My doctor thankfully did both tests of TPO (normal is no more than 50) and Thyroglobulin Ab (normal is no more than 60). My family is pursuing a second opinion just to make sure I am getting the best care possible. But when diagnosing Hashimoto's, do BOTH tests have to be abnormal? My TPO is at the top end of 44, but still within the normal range. But my Thyroglobulin Ab is at 150.
My vitamin D is EXTREMELY low at 21 (should be between 60 and 80). And my cholesterol is high.

Do these sound like blood results of someone who actually does have Hashimoto's?

Thanks for any support or help! I'm only 22, and this stuff can make for a confusing time.

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 758
   Posted 10/24/2013 10:51 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi,

If either is positive then you have hashi, however, these antibodies can be present in other autoimmune conditions as well.

Did he test your TSH,FT3 and FT4 ? if yes please post these results with reference range values and we can help you more.

Vitamin D is frequently low with hashi and high cholesterol is a hypo symptom.

missmorganleigh
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 10/24/2013 1:05 PM (GMT -7)   
My TSH results were 2.354, and they should be less than 2.5, so she suspected it is starting to go up toward the 2.5-3.0 range because I am really early in my disease.
My FT3 is at 3.9 and the normal range is between 2.3-4.2.

I'm not seeing any tests done on my FT4.

missmorganleigh
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2013
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 10/24/2013 2:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Sorry I was missing a page of data.
My FT4 is at a 1.15 and the normal range is .84-1.51

My LDL is at 149 and normal is 0-99
And my cholesterol is at 211 and normal is 108-199.

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 758
   Posted 10/25/2013 7:50 AM (GMT -7)   
Your TSH looks good, however, your FT3 is high in it's range.
I suggest to follow your doctor instructions, seeking a second opinion is an option also.

jujub
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10405
   Posted 10/25/2013 11:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Vitamin D is often low in those of us who have autoimmune conditions such as Hashi's. Ask your doc what to do about this. I am taking mega-doses as instructed by my doctor, still having trouble maintaining normal vitamin D levels.

The elevated LDL is usual in hypothyroidism. This should be followed closely to see if it comes down as your thyroid levels become more normal. If not, you may need to have medication to lower the LDL and protect you from atherosclerosis.
Ulcerative colitis diagnosed in 2001; symptoms as early as 1992. Currently in 7th year of remission with Remicade.
Inflammatory osteoarthritis; osteonecrosis from steroids
Grave's disease successfully treated with radioactive iodine and now on Levothyroxine.
Type II diabetes induced by steroids.
Meds: Remicade, Colazal, Levothyroxine, Mobic, Metformin

Moderator, thyroid forum
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, December 16, 2017 4:26 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,906,039 posts in 318,914 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 158257 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hfttfhtfdsa1.
207 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Irishlymie, Kent M., 3timechamp, ExplosiveKittens, Szabo246, randynoguts