Very high Thyroglobulin, no antibodies, everything else normal

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Chadwick45
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 10/6/2014 5:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Hello,

As the title says, my Tg level is rather high at 170 (reference <50). I have an FNB scheduled in a few days for a 2+cm multinodular goiter on my thyroid, which I assume is creating this extra hormone. Everything else in my thyroid tests have come back normal, including antibodies.

It's my understanding that a high Tg level doesn't necessarily mean cancer-- the term tumor marker simply meaning a value to measure before and after removing the thyroid to assure that it is completely eradicated. I've heard that hypoechoic regions in an ultrasound can mean cancer, but my report doesn't say anything about hypo/hyper/anechoic regions. Please enlighten me, as I'm a bit nervous!

My other question is, can an enlarged thyroid cause HYPOthyroid symptoms, even if the TSH, FT4, FT3 are all normal? Aside from tremors, I feel like I've had mostly hypo symptoms-- endless brain fog/lightheadedness and fatigue being the biggest.

Thanks for your help!

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/6/2014 5:57 AM (GMT -7)   
Regarding your first question, I have no answer and hope others here can help you more !
As for the second question, it is hypothyroid that causes the gland to enlarge, in order to cope with the stress on it ,and just because your levels fall in the reference range does not mean that they are normal, please post your actual thyroid tests results and we will be able to help you better.

Chadwick45
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 10/6/2014 7:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Okay,
TSH: 1.2 (0.27-4.2)
Tg: 170 (<50)
TgAb: <1.0 (<4)
Anti-TPO: 12 (<34)


I didn't have FT4 and FT3 measured this time, but last time it was:
TSH: 1.8
FT4: 0.98 (0.82-1.77)
FT3: 3.2 (2.0-44)

Oddy enough, my TSH has been on the low side, lowest being 0.99.

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/6/2014 7:22 AM (GMT -7)   
I have no experience with Tg.
As for your TSH, every one is different, but for me a TSH of 0.99 or even 1.2 is hyperthyroid, are you on any thyroid medication? if so, then I think you need to reduce your dose a bit, consult with your doctor as to reduce by how much.

jujub
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10405
   Posted 10/6/2014 9:05 AM (GMT -7)   
I'm afraid I'm also unfamiliar with thyroglobulin, have never had that test. You probably need to take this up with your doctor. I did find this page that has some information:

labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/thyroglobulin/tab/test/
Thyroid forum moderator

Ulcerative colitis since 2001, starting 8th year of remission with Remicade.
Inflammatory osteoarthritis; osteonecrosis from steroids
Grave's disease treated with radioactive iodine and now on Levothyroxine.
Type II diabetes induced by steroids.

"It's always something." ~ Rosanne Rosannadanna

Chadwick45
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 10/6/2014 3:49 PM (GMT -7)   
Every endocrinologist I've seen so far just looked at the reference ranges and said I'm fine... same old!

This is why I'm confused however. I definitely identify with hypo symptoms far more.. also seeing that my FT3 and FT4 numbers aren't remarkably high, I'm not sure I can confidently call it hyper. That's why I'm curious about this off the chart Tg level-- could that be messing with the other numbers?

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 10/7/2014 1:33 AM (GMT -7)   
I don't have experience with Tg as I said .

Symptoms of both hypo and hyper can be similar, do you have a fast heart rate? palpitations? tightness of breath? blurred vision?

Your FT3/4 don't have to be high to be hyperthyroid, it is enough that your TSH is low and your gland will be suppressed .

Good luck,

Chadwick45
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 10/7/2014 2:46 PM (GMT -7)   
Sometimes I have difficulty breathing, but I think that's either due to reflux or the goiter pressing against my wind pipe. There IS something weird going on with my eyes-- I wouldn't call it blurred vision, but it's more when I move my eyes there's some kinda tiny delay in my "mental processing" of the visual change if that makes any sense. I've been dealing with hand tremors, which is definitely a hyper symptom.

On the other hand, brain fog and fatigue have been an ongoing problem. Also, I tend to sleep a LOT-- never really have insomnia or anything like that. Been dealing with hair loss and heat sensitivity as well-- my resting temperature is usually a few degrees below 98.6.

I should also probably mention that I'm possibly leukopenic, with a slightly low neutrophil/WBC count. But the doctors aren't sure if that's just my normal since it's been like that the past several years. If it is indeed true leukopenia, is it possible that I have Hashimotos or Graves, but the antibodies aren't presenting themselves because of my suppressed immune system? (I have some antibodies but not enough to be considered disease)

jujub
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10405
   Posted 10/7/2014 3:51 PM (GMT -7)   
Chadwick, your questions are getting really technical, and I don't know that any of us are qualified to answer them. I suspect they are best directed toward your physician. I do hope you can get some answers that satisfy you.
Thyroid forum moderator

Ulcerative colitis since 2001, starting 8th year of remission with Remicade.
Inflammatory osteoarthritis; osteonecrosis from steroids
Grave's disease treated with radioactive iodine and now on Levothyroxine.
Type II diabetes induced by steroids.

"It's always something." ~ Rosanne Rosannadanna

Chadwick45
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2014
Total Posts : 12
   Posted 10/7/2014 6:59 PM (GMT -7)   
Oh sorry... leukopenia = low white blood cell count, meaning my immune system could be compromised and I'm more prone to infections.

I know that they typically diagnose Hashimoto's thyroditis if you have enough antibodies in the blood, so I was just wondering if maybe I DO have Hashimotos, but my crappy immune system isn't able to generate enough antibodies to make doctors notice!

ETA: I will absolutely bring all this stuff up with my doctor when I see him next week. There's just so many horror stories online about endocrinologists (some of which I can relate too!) that it seems like we are all learning from each other as much (if not more than) we are from the docs. Hadn't seen my particular case posted anywhere in the forums so I thought I would bring it up and see what others thought is all!

Post Edited (Chadwick45) : 10/7/2014 8:06:38 PM (GMT-6)


jujub
Forum Moderator


Date Joined Mar 2003
Total Posts : 10405
   Posted 10/7/2014 8:11 PM (GMT -7)   
Of course you're always welcome to post! Right now it seems that there's no one around with knowledge of what you're asking.

Since most thyroid disease (both Graves and Hashi's) involve an overly aggressive immune system, it's unlikely they'd show up if you had an immunodeficiency. And leukocytes are only one part of an extremely complex immune system.
Thyroid forum moderator

Ulcerative colitis since 2001, starting 8th year of remission with Remicade.
Inflammatory osteoarthritis; osteonecrosis from steroids
Grave's disease treated with radioactive iodine and now on Levothyroxine.
Type II diabetes induced by steroids.

"It's always something." ~ Rosanne Rosannadanna

Ruey
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2014
Total Posts : 37
   Posted 12/3/2016 6:51 AM (GMT -7)   
I know this is an old thread, but was wondering if Chadwick ever found out what was wrong. I have a similar situation, have seen several docs and nobody seems to be helping.

Brain fog is my worst complaint.

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 12/3/2016 8:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Ruey,

If you have any questions, please start a new thread and post all the test results with reference ranges and ask all the questions you have !

We will not be able to read through all the posts above.

Best wishes,

hypoHashimoto
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2012
Total Posts : 757
   Posted 12/21/2016 10:37 PM (GMT -7)   
Some vitamins can be toxic if taken beyond the needed amount, you can not just take vitamin D 5000 units per day without needing this amount !
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, November 23, 2017 2:27 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,897,070 posts in 317,968 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 157546 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, martornels.
181 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
theHTreturns..., Landyandj, Willibebetter


About Us | Advertise | Donate
Newsletter | Privacy Policy & Disclaimer
Follow HealingWell.com on Facebook Follow HealingWell.com on Twitter Follow HealingWell.com on Pinterest
©1996-2017 HealingWell.com LLC  All Rights Reserved.